Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Baker Challenge Series (2017)

Total entries in series: 25
Number raced: 4 out of 4
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Chris Murphy 8DNF .75 8 11 16.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 8DNF 26 6 3 17.00
3rd Liam Thom .75 26 15 2 17.75
4th Bob Baker 2 15OCS 2 26 19.00
5th Mark Pritchard 26 3 14 4 21.00
6th Tony Murrant 8DNF 5 18 10 23.00
7th Andrew Cavaciuti 26 15DNF 4 7 26.00
8th Stuart Pierce 8DNF 15OCS 10 8 26.00
9th Keith Newnham 26 4 9 26 39.00
10th Ian Bolton 26 26 5 9 40.00
11th Yvonne Pike 26 15OCS 26 .75 41.75
12th Mark Randerson 18AP 2 26 26 46.00
13th Ian Wilkinson 26 15OCS 26 5 46.00
14th Tony Rose 16.50AP 16.50AP 20DNF 13DNF 46.00
15th John Shenton 26 15DNF 26 6 47.00
16th Bob Marks 26 26 .75 26 52.75
17th Simon Nevitt 26 26 3 26 55.00
18th Shaun Smith 26 15OCS 16 26 57.00
19th Steve Pearce 26DNS 26 7 26 59.00
20th Erling Holmberg 21.33AP 26 12 26 59.33
21st Chris Read 26 21.67AP 13 26 60.67
22nd Paul Grattage 26 26 11 26 63.00
23rd Brandon Holmberg 26 15DNF 26 26 67.00
23rd Alfie Wilkinson 26 15DNF 26 26 67.00
25th Harry Vernon 26 26 17 26 69.00

Race 1 - Sunday 19th March 2017

1000. F6-7 SW. Course: 1 2 4 x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 28' 39'' 2 Sprint 15 118 33' 48'' 0.75
2nd Bob Baker 1926 24' 46'' 1 Sprint 15 108 53' 30'' 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 Sprint 15 114 8 DNF
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 Sprint 15 113 8 DNF
3rd Chris Murphy 554 Sprint 15 113 8 DNF
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 Sprint 15 108 8 DNF
7th Steve Pearce 1347 Sprint 15 108 26 DNS dis
- Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 16.50 AP
- Mark Randerson 1529 Sprint 15 103 18 AP
- Erling Holmberg 7 Sprint 15 116 21.33 AP

Race 2 - Sunday 9th April 2017

1100. F2 SSE. Course: 2 4 7 x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Murphy 554 52' 35'' 2 Sprint 15 113 59' 25'' 0.75
2nd Mark Randerson 1529 57' 50'' 2 Sprint 15 103 59' 34'' 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 52' 12'' 2 Sprint 15 115 1h 0' 2'' 3
4th Keith Newnham 1150 53' 22'' 2 Sprint 15 114 1h 0' 50'' 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 56' 28'' 2 Sprint 15 108 1h 0' 59'' 5
6th Yvonne Pike 1220 Sprint 15 101 15 OCS
6th Shaun Smith 1781 Sprint 15 107 15 OCS
6th Alfie Wilkinson 1399 Sprint 15 97 15 DNF
6th John Shenton 1956 Sprint 15 113 15 DNF
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 Sprint 15 1863 15 DNF
6th Brandon Holmberg 1211 Sprint 15 103 15 DNF
6th Bob Baker 1926 Sprint 15 108 15 OCS
6th Stuart Pierce 1916 Sprint 15 114 15 OCS dis
6th Ian Wilkinson 1862 Sprint 15 110 15 OCS
- Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 16.50 AP
- Chris Read 642 Sprint 15 931 21.67 AP

Race 3 - Sunday 16th April 2017

1100. F3 W. Course: 1 A St B W x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Bob Marks 1960 52' 53'' 2 Sprint 15 100 52' 53'' 0.75
2nd Bob Baker 1926 51' 8'' 2 Sprint 15 108 55' 13'' 2
3rd Simon Nevitt 1927 55' 48'' 2 Sprint 15 100 55' 48'' 3
4th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 52' 5'' 2 Sprint 15 108 56' 15'' 4
5th Ian Bolton 1698 51' 15'' 2 Sprint 15 110 56' 23'' 5
6th Andrew Jefferies 1952 49' 59'' 2 Sprint 15 113 56' 29'' 6
7th Steve Pearce 1347 52' 34'' 2 Sprint 15 108 56' 46'' 7
8th Chris Murphy 554 51' 24'' 2 Sprint 15 113 58' 5'' 8
9th Keith Newnham 1150 51' 1'' 2 Sprint 15 114 58' 10'' 9
10th Stuart Pierce 1916 51' 5'' 2 Sprint 15 114 58' 14'' 10
11th Paul Grattage 458 48' 39'' 2 Sprint 15 120 58' 23'' 11
12th Erling Holmberg 7 50' 24'' 2 Sprint 15 116 58' 28'' 12
13th Chris Read 642 52' 59'' 2 Sprint 15 112 59' 20'' 13
14th Mark Pritchard 1979 51' 48'' 2 Sprint 15 115 59' 34'' 14
15th Liam Thom 1957 50' 36'' 2 Sprint 15 118 59' 42'' 15
16th Shaun Smith 1781 56' 10'' 2 Sprint 15 107 1h 0' 6'' 16
17th Harry Vernon 1907 1h 0' 45'' 2 Sprint 15 101 1h 1' 21'' 17
18th Tony Murrant 1970 57' 28'' 2 Sprint 15 108 1h 2' 4'' 18 dis
19th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 20 DNF dis

Race 4 - Sunday 23rd April 2017

1100. F3-4 SE. Course: 3 St W B x3.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Yvonne Pike 1220 39' 14'' 3 Sprint 15 101 39' 38'' 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 33' 39'' 3 Sprint 15 118 39' 42'' 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 35' 10'' 3 Sprint 15 113 39' 44'' 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 35' 29'' 3 Sprint 15 115 40' 48'' 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 37' 25'' 3 Sprint 15 110 41' 10'' 5
6th John Shenton 1956 36' 36'' 3 Sprint 15 113 41' 21'' 6
7th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 39' 18'' 3 Sprint 15 108 42' 27'' 7
8th Stuart Pierce 1916 37' 21'' 3 Sprint 15 114 42' 35'' 8
9th Ian Bolton 1698 39' 2'' 3 Sprint 15 110 42' 56'' 9
10th Tony Murrant 1970 39' 49'' 3 Sprint 15 108 43' 0'' 10
11th Chris Murphy 554 38' 14'' 3 Sprint 15 113 43' 12'' 11 dis
12th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 13 DNF
Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXVI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
12:15
Wed (4.87m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI