Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Peter Beardsall Series (2018)

Total entries in series: 19
Number raced: 13 out of 14
Number of discards: 4. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 Points
1st Liam Thom .75 .75 .75 .75 20 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 6.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 2 3 3 4 .75 20 3 6 4 2 3 3DNF 3 22.75
3rd Chris Murphy 3 2 2 3 3 2 4 5 20 3 4 20 20 26.00
4th Erling Holmberg 20 20 20 2 2 3 2 4 2 4 2 20 20 41.00
5th Pascoal Fernandes 20 20 5 7 20 5 7 9DNF 10DNF 9DNF 20 20 5 77.00
6th Bob Marks 20 20 20 6 6 20 6 20 6 9DNF 7 20 20 100.00
7th Jo Pollon 4 20 20 20 5 4 5 20 20 20 12DNF 20 20 110.00
8th Andrew Jefferies 20 20 8DNF 20 20 20 20 20 20 9DNF 20 20 2 139.00
9th Jeff Butt 20 20 4 20 20 20 20 20 10DNF 9DNF 20 20 20 143.00
10th Stuart Pierce 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 3 3 20 20 20 20 146.00
11th Heather Knowles 20 20 6 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 4 150.00
12th Yvonne Pike 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 5 20 5 20 20 150.00
13th Mick McLaughlin 20 20 20 20 4 20 20 20 20 20 9 20 20 153.00
14th Alan Howie-Wood 20 20 20 5 20 20 20 20 20 20 8 20 20 153.00
15th Kevin Ellis 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 7 20 10 20 20 157.00
16th Simon Giles 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 2 20 20 20 20 20 162.00
17th Brandon Holmberg 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 6 20 20 166.00
18th Mike Dyos 20 20 20 20 7 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 167.00
19th Shaun Smith 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 9DNF 20 20 20 20 20 169.00

Race 1 - Tuesday 27th March 2018

Bit windy for a Tuesday - not raced

Race 2 - Tuesday 10th April 2018

1400. F3 NE. Course: 5 7 Gate x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75 dis
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1770 3
4th Jo Pollon 554 4

Race 3 - Tuesday 24th April 2018

1400. F5-6 SW. Course: 1 3 B 5 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 Pascoal Fernades 3

Race 4 - Tuesday 8th May 2018

1400. F5 W. Course: 1 2 St 4 x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Jeff Butt 1915 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 616 5
6th Heather Knowles 1347 6
7th Andrew Jefferies 1952 8 DNF

Race 5 - Tuesday 22nd May 2018

1400. F3 N. Course: 7 St 4 2 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 7 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1770 3
4th Ian Wilkinson 1862 4 dis
5th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 5
6th Bob Marks 1960 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 616 7

Race 6 - Tuesday 5th June 2018

1400. F4 NE. Course: 5 7 1.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Ian Wilkinson 1862 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 7 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1770 3
4th Mick McLaughlin 1704 4
5th Jo Pollon 554 5
6th Bob Marks 1960 6
7th Mike Dyos 554 Finley Dyos 7

Race 7 - Tuesday 19th June 2018

1400. F4-5 SW. Course: 1 4 B 5 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 7 3
4th Jo Pollon 554 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 616 5

Race 8 - Tuesday 3rd July 2018

1400. F3 SE. Course: 3 B 4 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 7 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Jo Pollon 554 Charlie Murphy 5
6th Bob Marks 1960 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 616 7

Race 9 - Tuesday 17th July 2018

1400. F4-6 SW. Course: 1 3 St 5 x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 1944 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Erling Holmberg 7 4
5th Chris Murphy 1770 5 dis
6th Ian Wilkinson 1862 6 dis
7th Pascoal Fernandes 616 9 DNF
7th Shaun Smith 1781 9 DNF

Race 10 - Tuesday 31st July 2018

1400. F4 SSW. Course: 1 3 St 5 x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 7 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Ian Wilkinson 1862 4 dis
5th Yvonne Pike 1220 5
6th Bob Marks 1960 6
7th Kevin Ellis 1347 7
8th Jeff Butt 1915 10 DNF
8th Pascoal Fernandes 616 10 DNF

Race 11 - Tuesday 14th August 2018

1400. F4-6 SW. Course: 1 5 x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1770 3
4th Erling Holmberg 7 4
5th Jeff Butt 1915 9 DNF
5th Pascoal Fernandes 616 9 DNF
5th Andrew Jefferies 1952 Maria Jefferies 9 DNF
5th Bob Marks 1960 9 DNF

Race 12 - Tuesday 28th August 2018

1400. F3 S. Course: 2 3 7 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75 dis
2nd Erling Holmberg 7 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Yvonne Pike 1220 5
6th Brandon Holmberg 1211 6
7th Bob Marks 1960 7
8th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 8
9th Mick McLaughlin 1704 9
10th Kevin Ellis 1347 10
11th Jo Pollon 554 Charlie Murphy 12 DNF

Race 13 - Tuesday 11th September 2018

1400. F5-6 SW. Course: 1 5 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75 dis
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 Heather Knowles 3 DNF

Race 14 - Tuesday 25th September 2018

1400. F3 SE. Course: 3 7.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Heather Knowles 1347 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 616 5

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXVIII

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
06:41
Mon (3.92m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI