Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Preston Points (2022)

Total entries in series: 24
Number raced: 6 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Liam Thom gol .75 .75 .75 .75 2 .75 3.00
2nd Simon Giles gol 25 4 2 25 .75 3DTY 9.75
3rd Mark Pritchard gol 25 2 25 5 3DTY 4 14.00
4th Tony Murrant sil 3DTY 3 6 25 7 5 17.00
5th Chris Murphy sil 25 25 9 6 6 2 23.00
6th Stuart Pierce gol 25 25 4 3 3 25 35.00
7th Ian Wilkinson sil 2 25 25 7 25 3 37.00
8th Nick Guest sil 3 25 8 4 25 25 40.00
9th Todd Murrant bro 25 6 5 9 25 25 45.00
10th Keith Newnham gol 3DTY 3DTY 25 25 25 25 56.00
11th Kevin Ellis bro 25 25 7 25 25 3DTY 60.00
12th Yvonne Pike sil 25 25 3 8 25 25 61.00
13th Shaun Smith sil 25 25 25 2 25 25 77.00
14th Bob Marks bro 25 25 25 25 3DTY 25 78.00
14th Harry Vernon bro 25 25 25 25 3DTY 25 78.00
14th Ian Bolton sil 25 3DTY 25 25 25 25 78.00
14th David Kast bro 25 25 25 3DTY 25 25 78.00
18th Andrew Jefferies sil 25 25 25 25 4 25 79.00
19th Andrew Dean bro 25 5 25 25 25 25 80.00
19th John Shenton sil 25 25 25 25 5 25 80.00
21st David Allen bro 25 25 25 25 25 7DNF 82.00
22nd Pascoal Fernandes bro 25 7 25 25 25 25 82.00
23rd Alan Howie-Wood bro 25 25 25 10 25 25 85.00
24th Jerry Robertson bro 25 25 25 12DNF 25 25 87.00

Silver fleet

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Tony Murrant sil 3DTY 3 6 25 7 5 17.00
2nd Chris Murphy sil 25 25 9 6 6 2 23.00
3rd Ian Wilkinson sil 2 25 25 7 25 3 37.00
4th Nick Guest sil 3 25 8 4 25 25 40.00
5th Todd Murrant bro 25 6 5 9 25 25 45.00
6th Kevin Ellis bro 25 25 7 25 25 3DTY 60.00
7th Yvonne Pike sil 25 25 3 8 25 25 61.00
8th Shaun Smith sil 25 25 25 2 25 25 77.00
9th David Kast bro 25 25 25 3DTY 25 25 78.00
9th Ian Bolton sil 25 3DTY 25 25 25 25 78.00
9th Bob Marks bro 25 25 25 25 3DTY 25 78.00
9th Harry Vernon bro 25 25 25 25 3DTY 25 78.00
13th Andrew Jefferies sil 25 25 25 25 4 25 79.00
14th Andrew Dean bro 25 5 25 25 25 25 80.00
14th John Shenton sil 25 25 25 25 5 25 80.00
16th David Allen bro 25 25 25 25 25 7DNF 82.00
17th Pascoal Fernandes bro 25 7 25 25 25 25 82.00
18th Alan Howie-Wood bro 25 25 25 10 25 25 85.00
19th Jerry Robertson bro 25 25 25 12DNF 25 25 87.00

Bronze fleet

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Todd Murrant bro 25 6 5 9 25 25 45.00
2nd Kevin Ellis bro 25 25 7 25 25 3DTY 60.00
3rd David Kast bro 25 25 25 3DTY 25 25 78.00
3rd Bob Marks bro 25 25 25 25 3DTY 25 78.00
3rd Harry Vernon bro 25 25 25 25 3DTY 25 78.00
6th Andrew Dean bro 25 5 25 25 25 25 80.00
7th David Allen bro 25 25 25 25 25 7DNF 82.00
8th Pascoal Fernandes bro 25 7 25 25 25 25 82.00
9th Alan Howie-Wood bro 25 25 25 10 25 25 85.00
10th Jerry Robertson bro 25 25 25 12DNF 25 25 87.00

Race 1 - Sunday 20th March 2022

1100. F4 E. Course: 4 1 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75 dis
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 Bob Marks 2
3rd Nick Guest 1920 3
- Keith Newnham 1150 3 DTY
- Tony Murrant 1970 3 DTY

Race 2 - Sunday 27th March 2022

1100. F1 NE. Course: 4 B St 1.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 3
4th Simon Giles 2029 4
5th Andrew Dean 1347 5
6th Todd Murrant 1357 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 705 7
- Keith Newnham 1150 3 DTY
- Ian Bolton 1698 3 DTY

Race 3 - Sunday 3rd April 2022

1000. F2 N. Course: 7 St 3 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 2029 2
3rd Yvonne Pike 1965 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Todd Murrant 1357 5
6th Tony Murrant 1970 6
7th Kevin Ellis 1944 7
8th Nick Guest 1920 8
9th Chris Murphy 1915 9

Race 4 - Sunday 1st May 2022

1000. F2 S. Course: 2 3 B x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Shaun Smith 1781 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Nick Guest 1920 4
5th Mark Pritchard 1979 5
6th Chris Murphy 1915 6
7th Ian Wilkinson 1862 Bob Marks 7
8th Yvonne Pike 1965 8
9th Todd Murrant 1357 9
10th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 10
11th Jerry Robertson 1272 12 DNF
- David Kast 1728 3 DTY

Race 5 - Sunday 8th May 2022

1100. F2 E. Course: 5 St 4 3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 2029 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2 dis
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Andrew Jefferies 1952 4
5th John Shenton 1956 5
6th Chris Murphy 1915 6
7th Tony Murrant 1970 7 dis
- Mark Pritchard 1979 3 DTY
- Bob Marks 1960 3 DTY
- Harry Vernon 1907 3 DTY

Race 6 - Sunday 15th May 2022

1000. F0-4 E. Course: 4 6 St 1 2 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1915 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 5
6th David Allen 616 7 DNF
- Simon Giles 2029 3 DTY
- Kevin Ellis 1944 3 DTY

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
02:18
Thu (4.79m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI