Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Preston Points (2022)

Total entries in series: 31
Number raced: 9 out of 9
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Points
1st Liam Thom gol .75 .75 .75 .75 2 .75 .75 4 3 4.50
2nd Mark Pritchard gol 32 2 32 5 3DTY 4 5DNF 5 .75 19.75
3rd Tony Murrant sil 3DTY 3 6 32 7 5 32 3DTY 3DTY 23.00
4th Chris Murphy sil 32 32 9 6 6 2 2 3 9 28.00
5th Stuart Pierce gol 32 32 4 3 3 32 32 8 3DTY 53.00
6th Simon Giles gol 32 4 2 32 .75 3DTY 32 32 32 73.75
7th Yvonne Pike sil 32 32 3 8 32 32 32 .75 2 77.75
8th Ian Wilkinson sil 2 32 32 7 32 3 32 6 32 82.00
9th Nick Guest sil 3 32 8 4 32 32 5DNS 32 32 84.00
10th Kevin Ellis bro 32 32 7 32 32 3DTY 32 9 5 88.00
11th Todd Murrant bro 32 6 5 9 32 32 32 10 32 94.00
12th Keith Newnham gol 3DTY 3DTY 32 32 32 32 32 32 4 106.00
13th David Allen bro 32 32 32 32 32 7DNF 32 3DTY 14 120.00
14th Andrew Jefferies sil 32 32 32 32 4 32 32 2 32 134.00
15th Andrew Dean bro 32 5 32 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 136.00
16th Bob Marks bro 32 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 32 8 139.00
17th Ian Bolton sil 32 3DTY 32 32 32 32 32 32 11 142.00
18th Pascoal Fernandes bro 32 7 32 32 32 32 32 32 10 145.00
19th Harry Vernon bro 32 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 32 15 146.00
20th Jerry Robertson bro 32 32 32 12DNF 32 32 32 32 12 152.00
21st Shaun Smith sil 32 32 32 2 32 32 32 32 32 162.00
22nd Sean McKenna gol 32 32 32 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 163.00
22nd David Kast bro 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 32 32 32 163.00
24th John Shenton sil 32 32 32 32 5 32 32 32 32 165.00
25th Brandon Holmberg bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 6 166.00
26th Bob Baker sil 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 7 167.00
27th Jamie Lavender bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 7 32 167.00
28th Alan Howie-Wood bro 32 32 32 10 32 32 32 32 32 170.00
29th Will Travis bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 11 32 171.00
30th Richard Beasley bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 13 173.00
31st Jane Hill bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 16 176.00

Silver fleet

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Points
1st Tony Murrant sil 3DTY 3 6 32 7 5 32 3DTY 3DTY 23.00
2nd Chris Murphy sil 32 32 9 6 6 2 2 3 9 28.00
3rd Yvonne Pike sil 32 32 3 8 32 32 32 .75 2 77.75
4th Ian Wilkinson sil 2 32 32 7 32 3 32 6 32 82.00
5th Nick Guest sil 3 32 8 4 32 32 5DNS 32 32 84.00
6th Kevin Ellis bro 32 32 7 32 32 3DTY 32 9 5 88.00
7th Todd Murrant bro 32 6 5 9 32 32 32 10 32 94.00
8th David Allen bro 32 32 32 32 32 7DNF 32 3DTY 14 120.00
9th Andrew Jefferies sil 32 32 32 32 4 32 32 2 32 134.00
10th Andrew Dean bro 32 5 32 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 136.00
11th Bob Marks bro 32 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 32 8 139.00
12th Ian Bolton sil 32 3DTY 32 32 32 32 32 32 11 142.00
13th Pascoal Fernandes bro 32 7 32 32 32 32 32 32 10 145.00
14th Harry Vernon bro 32 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 32 15 146.00
15th Jerry Robertson bro 32 32 32 12DNF 32 32 32 32 12 152.00
16th Shaun Smith sil 32 32 32 2 32 32 32 32 32 162.00
17th David Kast bro 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 32 32 32 163.00
18th John Shenton sil 32 32 32 32 5 32 32 32 32 165.00
19th Brandon Holmberg bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 6 166.00
20th Bob Baker sil 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 7 167.00
21st Jamie Lavender bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 7 32 167.00
22nd Alan Howie-Wood bro 32 32 32 10 32 32 32 32 32 170.00
23rd Will Travis bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 11 32 171.00
24th Richard Beasley bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 13 173.00
25th Jane Hill bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 16 176.00

Bronze fleet

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Points
1st Kevin Ellis bro 32 32 7 32 32 3DTY 32 9 5 88.00
2nd Todd Murrant bro 32 6 5 9 32 32 32 10 32 94.00
3rd David Allen bro 32 32 32 32 32 7DNF 32 3DTY 14 120.00
4th Andrew Dean bro 32 5 32 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 136.00
5th Bob Marks bro 32 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 32 8 139.00
6th Pascoal Fernandes bro 32 7 32 32 32 32 32 32 10 145.00
7th Harry Vernon bro 32 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 32 15 146.00
8th Jerry Robertson bro 32 32 32 12DNF 32 32 32 32 12 152.00
9th David Kast bro 32 32 32 3DTY 32 32 32 32 32 163.00
10th Brandon Holmberg bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 6 166.00
11th Jamie Lavender bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 7 32 167.00
12th Alan Howie-Wood bro 32 32 32 10 32 32 32 32 32 170.00
13th Will Travis bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 11 32 171.00
14th Richard Beasley bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 13 173.00
15th Jane Hill bro 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 32 16 176.00

Race 1 - Sunday 20th March 2022

1100. F4 E. Course: 4 1 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 Bob Marks 2
3rd Nick Guest 1920 3
- Keith Newnham 1150 3 DTY
- Tony Murrant 1970 3 DTY

Race 2 - Sunday 27th March 2022

1100. F1 NE. Course: 4 B St 1.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 3
4th Simon Giles 2029 4
5th Andrew Dean 1347 5
6th Todd Murrant 1357 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 705 7
- Keith Newnham 1150 3 DTY
- Ian Bolton 1698 3 DTY

Race 3 - Sunday 3rd April 2022

1000. F2 N. Course: 7 St 3 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 2029 2
3rd Yvonne Pike 1965 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Todd Murrant 1357 5
6th Tony Murrant 1970 6
7th Kevin Ellis 1944 7
8th Nick Guest 1920 8
9th Chris Murphy 1915 9 dis

Race 4 - Sunday 1st May 2022

1000. F2 S. Course: 2 3 B x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Shaun Smith 1781 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Nick Guest 1920 4
5th Mark Pritchard 1979 5 dis
6th Chris Murphy 1915 6
7th Ian Wilkinson 1862 Bob Marks 7
8th Yvonne Pike 1965 8
9th Todd Murrant 1357 9
10th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 10
11th Jerry Robertson 1272 12 DNF
- David Kast 1728 3 DTY

Race 5 - Sunday 8th May 2022

1100. F2 E. Course: 5 St 4 3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 2029 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2 dis
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Andrew Jefferies 1952 4
5th John Shenton 1956 5
6th Chris Murphy 1915 6
7th Tony Murrant 1970 7 dis
- Mark Pritchard 1979 3 DTY
- Bob Marks 1960 3 DTY
- Harry Vernon 1907 3 DTY

Race 6 - Sunday 15th May 2022

1000. F0-4 E. Course: 4 6 St 1 2 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1915 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 5
6th David Allen 616 7 DNF
- Simon Giles 2029 3 DTY
- Kevin Ellis 1944 3 DTY

Race 7 - Sunday 26th June 2022

1100. F6 SW. Course: 1 2 St 6 7 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1915 2
3rd Nick Guest 1920 5 DNS
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 5 DNF
- Andrew Dean 1347 3 DTY
- Sean McKenna 979 3 DTY

Race 8 - Tuesday 26th July 2022

1100. F4 SW. Course: 1 2 St 5 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Yvonne Pike 1965 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1915 3
4th Liam Thom 1957 4 dis
5th Mark Pritchard 1979 5
6th Ian Wilkinson 1862 6
7th Jamie Lavender 1372 7
8th Stuart Pierce 1916 8
9th Kevin Ellis 1944 9
10th Todd Murrant 1357 10
11th Will Travis 1211 11
- Tony Murrant 1970 3 DTY
- David Allen 616 3 DTY

Race 9 - Sunday 21st August 2022

1100. F2 SW. Course: 1 2 St 5 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Mark Pritchard 1979 0.75
2nd Yvonne Pike 1965 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3 dis
4th Keith Newnham 1150 4
5th Kevin Ellis 1944 5
6th Brandon Holmberg 1211 6
7th Bob Baker 1926 7
8th Bob Marks 1960 8
9th Chris Murphy 1915 9
10th Pascoal Fernandes 705 10
11th Ian Bolton 1698 11
12th Jerry Robertson 1272 12
13th Richard Beasley 1843 13
14th David Allen 616 14
15th Harry Vernon 1907 15
16th Jane Hill 1241 16
- Tony Murrant 1970 3 DTY
- Stuart Pierce 1916 3 DTY

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXII

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
02:10
Thu (4.71m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI