Up!
Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264
Next high tide: Tue (3.76m)

Summer Series (2023)

Total entries in series: 18
Number raced: 5 out of 6
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Points
1st Liam Thom .75 .75 .75 3 19 5.25
2nd Mark Pritchard 2 2 19 3DTY 2 9.00
3rd Stuart Pierce 3 3 4 2 4 12.00
4th Andrew Jefferies 3DTY 19 2 4 3 12.00
5th Chris Murphy 4 4 6 5 4.75AP 17.75
6th Yvonne Pike 5 19 3 3DTY 7.50AP 18.50
7th Kevin Ellis 6 6 7 19 5 24.00
8th Andrew Dean 10 7 19 9 6 32.00
9th Pascoal Fernandes 7 11DNF 10 8 7 32.00
10th Harry Vernon 19 3DTY 3DTY 19 9 34.00
11th Jerry Robertson 9 8 11 11DNF 8 36.00
12th Nick Guest 19 19 8 7 3DTY 37.00
13th Simon Giles 19 19 19 .75 .75 39.50
14th Ian Wilkinson 19 5 5 19 19 48.00
15th Bob Marks 8 19 19 6 19 52.00
16th Richard Beasley 19 19 9 19 19 66.00
17th Brandon Holmberg 19 11DNF 19 19 19 68.00
18th John Moram 19 19 13DNS 19 19 70.00

Race 1 - Thursday 29th June 2023

1900. F3 W. Course: 2 3 4 x4.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Chris Murphy 1927 4
5th Yvonne Pike 1965 5
6th Kevin Ellis 1944 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 7
8th Bob Marks 1960 8
9th Jerry Robertson 1272 9
10th Andrew Dean 1347 10
- Andrew Jefferies 1952 3 DTY

Race 2 - Thursday 13th July 2023

1900. F5 SW. Course: 1 2 5 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Chris Murphy 1927 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 Archie 5
6th Kevin Ellis 1944 6
7th Andrew Dean 1347 7
8th Jerry Robertson 1272 8
9th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 11 DNF dis
9th Brandon Holmberg 1211 11 DNF
- Harry Vernon 1907 3 DTY

Race 3 - Thursday 20th July 2023

1900. F4 SW. Course: 1 3 B 4 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 2
3rd Yvonne Pike 1965 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4 dis
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 5
6th Chris Murphy 1927 6 dis
7th Kevin Ellis 1944 7
8th Nick Guest 1920 8
9th Richard Beasley 1843 9
10th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 10
11th Jerry Robertson 1272 11 dis
12th John Moram 554 13 DNS
- Harry Vernon 1907 3 DTY

Race 4 - Thursday 27th July 2023

1900, F4 SW. Course: 1 2 St 5 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 2029 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3
4th Andrew Jefferies 1952 4
5th Chris Murphy 1927 5
6th Bob Marks 1960 6
7th Nick Guest 1920 7
8th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 Kevin Ellis 8
9th Andrew Dean 1347 9
10th Jerry Robertson 1272 11 DNF
- Mark Pritchard 1979 3 DTY
- Yvonne Pike 1965 3 DTY

Race 5 - Thursday 3rd August 2023

1900. F1-3 NW. Course: 1 3 st 4 B st.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 2029 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Kevin Ellis 1944 5
6th Andrew Dean 1347 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 Kevin Ellis 7
8th Jerry Robertson 1272 8
9th Harry Vernon 1907 9
- Nick Guest 1920 3 DTY
- Chris Murphy 1927 4.75 AP
- Yvonne Pike 1965 7.50 AP

Race 6 - Thursday 17th August 2023

8 inch waves - not raced


Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXIV

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI