Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Baker Challenge Series (2017)

Total entries in series: 28
Number raced: 5 out of 5
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Points
1st Chris Murphy 8DNF .75 8 11 4 20.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 29 3 14 4 2 23.00
3rd Tony Murrant 8DNF 5 18 10 3 26.00
4th Stuart Pierce 8DNF 15OCS 10 8 .75 26.75
5th Andrew Jefferies 8DNF 29 6 3 29 46.00
6th Liam Thom .75 29 15 2 29 46.75
7th Bob Baker 2 15OCS 2 29 29 48.00
8th Yvonne Pike 29 15OCS 29 .75 5 49.75
9th Andrew Cavaciuti 29 15DNF 4 7 29 55.00
10th Ian Wilkinson 29 15OCS 29 5 7 56.00
11th Tony Rose 15.33AP 15.33AP 20DNF 13DNF 13DNF 56.66
12th John Shenton 29 15DNF 29 6 9 59.00
13th Bob Marks 29 29 .75 29 6 64.75
14th Keith Newnham 29 4 9 29 29 71.00
15th Ian Bolton 29 29 5 9 29 72.00
16th Mark Randerson 22.25AP 2 29 29 29 82.25
17th Shaun Smith 29 15OCS 16 29 29 89.00
18th Chris Read 29 23.67AP 13 29 23.67AP 89.34
19th Simon Nevitt 29 29 3 29 29 90.00
20th Steve Pearce 29DNS 29 7 29 29 94.00
21st Erling Holmberg 24.75AP 29 12 29 29 94.75
22nd Richard Beasley 29 29 29 29 8 95.00
23rd Craig Rose 29 29 29 29 10 97.00
24th Paul Grattage 29 29 11 29 29 98.00
25th Frank Allen 29 29 29 29 13DNF 100.00
26th Alfie Wilkinson 29 15DNF 29 29 29 102.00
26th Brandon Holmberg 29 15DNF 29 29 29 102.00
28th Harry Vernon 29 29 17 29 29 104.00

Race 1 - Sunday 19th March 2017

1000. F6-7 SW. Course: 1 2 4 x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 28' 39'' 2 Sprint 15 118 33' 48'' 0.75
2nd Bob Baker 1926 24' 46'' 1 Sprint 15 108 53' 30'' 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 Sprint 15 114 8 DNF
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 Sprint 15 113 8 DNF
3rd Chris Murphy 554 Sprint 15 113 8 DNF
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 Sprint 15 108 8 DNF
7th Steve Pearce 1347 Sprint 15 108 29 DNS dis
- Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 15.33 AP
- Mark Randerson 1529 Sprint 15 103 22.25 AP
- Erling Holmberg 7 Sprint 15 116 24.75 AP

Race 2 - Sunday 9th April 2017

1100. F2 SSE. Course: 2 4 7 x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Murphy 554 52' 35'' 2 Sprint 15 113 59' 25'' 0.75
2nd Mark Randerson 1529 57' 50'' 2 Sprint 15 103 59' 34'' 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 52' 12'' 2 Sprint 15 115 1h 0' 2'' 3
4th Keith Newnham 1150 53' 22'' 2 Sprint 15 114 1h 0' 50'' 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 56' 28'' 2 Sprint 15 108 1h 0' 59'' 5
6th Yvonne Pike 1220 Sprint 15 101 15 OCS
6th Shaun Smith 1781 Sprint 15 107 15 OCS
6th Alfie Wilkinson 1399 Sprint 15 97 15 DNF
6th John Shenton 1956 Sprint 15 113 15 DNF
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 Sprint 15 1863 15 DNF
6th Brandon Holmberg 1211 Sprint 15 103 15 DNF
6th Bob Baker 1926 Sprint 15 108 15 OCS
6th Stuart Pierce 1916 Sprint 15 114 15 OCS dis
6th Ian Wilkinson 1862 Sprint 15 110 15 OCS
- Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 15.33 AP
- Chris Read 642 Sprint 15 931 23.67 AP

Race 3 - Sunday 16th April 2017

1100. F3 W. Course: 1 A St B W x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Bob Marks 1960 52' 53'' 2 Sprint 15 100 52' 53'' 0.75
2nd Bob Baker 1926 51' 8'' 2 Sprint 15 108 55' 13'' 2
3rd Simon Nevitt 1927 55' 48'' 2 Sprint 15 100 55' 48'' 3
4th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 52' 5'' 2 Sprint 15 108 56' 15'' 4
5th Ian Bolton 1698 51' 15'' 2 Sprint 15 110 56' 23'' 5
6th Andrew Jefferies 1952 49' 59'' 2 Sprint 15 113 56' 29'' 6
7th Steve Pearce 1347 52' 34'' 2 Sprint 15 108 56' 46'' 7
8th Chris Murphy 554 51' 24'' 2 Sprint 15 113 58' 5'' 8
9th Keith Newnham 1150 51' 1'' 2 Sprint 15 114 58' 10'' 9
10th Stuart Pierce 1916 51' 5'' 2 Sprint 15 114 58' 14'' 10
11th Paul Grattage 458 48' 39'' 2 Sprint 15 120 58' 23'' 11
12th Erling Holmberg 7 50' 24'' 2 Sprint 15 116 58' 28'' 12
13th Chris Read 642 52' 59'' 2 Sprint 15 112 59' 20'' 13
14th Mark Pritchard 1979 51' 48'' 2 Sprint 15 115 59' 34'' 14
15th Liam Thom 1957 50' 36'' 2 Sprint 15 118 59' 42'' 15
16th Shaun Smith 1781 56' 10'' 2 Sprint 15 107 1h 0' 6'' 16
17th Harry Vernon 1907 1h 0' 45'' 2 Sprint 15 101 1h 1' 21'' 17
18th Tony Murrant 1970 57' 28'' 2 Sprint 15 108 1h 2' 4'' 18 dis
19th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 20 DNF dis

Race 4 - Sunday 23rd April 2017

1100. F3-4 SE. Course: 3 St W B x3.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Yvonne Pike 1220 39' 14'' 3 Sprint 15 101 39' 38'' 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 33' 39'' 3 Sprint 15 118 39' 42'' 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 35' 10'' 3 Sprint 15 113 39' 44'' 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 35' 29'' 3 Sprint 15 115 40' 48'' 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 37' 25'' 3 Sprint 15 110 41' 10'' 5
6th John Shenton 1956 36' 36'' 3 Sprint 15 113 41' 21'' 6
7th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 39' 18'' 3 Sprint 15 108 42' 27'' 7
8th Stuart Pierce 1916 37' 21'' 3 Sprint 15 114 42' 35'' 8
9th Ian Bolton 1698 39' 2'' 3 Sprint 15 110 42' 56'' 9
10th Tony Murrant 1970 39' 49'' 3 Sprint 15 108 43' 0'' 10
11th Chris Murphy 554 38' 14'' 3 Sprint 15 113 43' 12'' 11 dis
12th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 13 DNF

Race 5 - Sunday 25th June 2017

1000. F3 SW. Course: 1 2 5 7.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Stuart Pierce 1916 47' 36'' 3 Sprint 15 114 54' 16'' 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 47' 35'' 3 Sprint 15 115 54' 43'' 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 51' 39'' 3 Sprint 15 108 55' 47'' 3
4th Chris Murphy 554 50' 36'' 3 Sprint 15 113 57' 11'' 4
5th Yvonne Pike 1220 56' 34'' 3 Sprint 15 102 57' 42'' 5
6th Bob Marks 1960 58' 32'' 3 Sprint 15 100 58' 32'' 6
7th Ian Wilkinson 1862 55' 46'' 3 Sprint 15 110 1h 1' 21'' 7
8th Richard Beasley 1843 1h 2' 9'' 3 Sprint 15 104 1h 4' 38'' 8
9th John Shenton 1956 1h 1' 15'' 3 Sprint 15 113 1h 9' 13'' 9
10th Craig Rose 1h 1' 2'' 2 Challenger 80 1h 13' 14'' 10
11th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 13 DNF
11th Frank Allen 1329 Sprint 15 931 13 DNF
- Chris Read 642 Sprint 15 112 23.67 AP
Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXVI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
02:53
Thu (4.69m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI