Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Duties

If you are unable to do your duty, it would be most helpful if you could arrange a swap with an alternative volunteer. Please email duties@shanklinsailingclub.com to notify the managers of the duty roster of the new arrangement including dates and the web site will be updated.

Date Event Race Officer Patrol boat
July 2019
Tue 23 Jul Tuesday Afternoon Series X 14:00 John Wilson Heather Knowles
Thu 25 Jul Bang and Swap Helm Race 19:00 Heather Knowles Andrew Jackson
Sun 28 Jul Ventnor Races or Pursuit / Autumn 10:00 Will Travers
Sian Howard
Dominic Craig Rose
Gavin
11:00 Will Travers
Sian Howard
Dominic Craig Rose
Gavin
Tue 30 Jul Peter Beardsall Series X 14:00 John Wilson David Kast
August 2019
Thu 1 Aug Summer Series V 19:00 John Wilson Andrew Jackson
Sun 4 Aug Conservative Challenge Cup Up to 6 short open races 10:00 Lewis Couch
Ian Bolton
Dominic
John Fielding
Tue 6 Aug Tuesday Afternoon Series XI 14:00 John Wilson Bob Marks
Thu 8 Aug Fireworks Cup 19:00 John Wilson Andrew Jackson
Sun 11 Aug Sandown Regatta Stuart Pierce
Tony Rose
Tony Murrant
Todd Murant
Tue 13 Aug Peter Beardsall Series XI 14:00 John Wilson
Thu 15 Aug Summer Series VI 19:00 John Wilson Kevin Ellis
Sun 18 Aug Stay at Home Cup 10:00 Mike Dyos Dominic
Gavin
Tue 20 Aug Tuesday Afternoon Series XII 14:00 John Wilson
Thu 22 Aug Revill Points Series X 19:00 John Wilson Eddie Blake
Sun 25 Aug EW Austin Cup Open race 11:00 Sean McKenna Dominic
Gavin
Carl Frere Cup Open race 13:00 Sean McKenna Dominic
Gavin
Tue 27 Aug Peter Beardsall Series XII 14:00 John Wilson David Cast
Thu 29 Aug Sprint Cup 18:45 John Wilson Andrew Jackson
September 2019
Sun 1 Sep September Challenge Cup 10:00 Lewis Couch Alan Howie-Wood
Autumn Series II 11:00 Lewis Couch Alan Howie-Wood
Tue 3 Sep Tuesday Afternoon Series XIII 14:00 John Wilson Liam
Thu 5 Sep September Series I 18:15 John Wilson Andrew Jackson
Sun 8 Sep Sprint Series VII or Ventnor Races 10:00 Ian Wilkinson Harry Vernon
Gavin
Fox 2 Up VIII 11:00 Ian Wilkinsin Harry Vernon
Gavin
Tue 10 Sep Peter Beardsall Series XIII 14:00 John Wilson
Thu 12 Sep September Series II 18:00 John Wilson Andrew Jackson
Sun 15 Sep Sprint Series VIII 10:00 John Shenton Dominic
Mike Dyos
Odds and Ends VI 10:00 John Shenton Dominic
Sprint Series IX 11:00 John Shenton Dominic
Mike Dyos
Tue 17 Sep Peter Beardsall Series XIV 14:00 John Wilson
Thu 19 Sep September Series III 17:45 John Wilson Andrew Jackson
Tue 24 Sep Tuesday Afternoon Series XIV 14:00 John Wilson Liam Thom
Thu 26 Sep September Series IV 17:30 John Wilson Kevin Ellis
Sun 29 Sep Baker Challenge Series VI 10:00 Harry Vernon
Lewis Couch
Dominic
Gavin
Autumn Series III 11:00 Harry Vernon
Lewis Couch
Dominic
Gavin
October 2019
Tue 1 Oct Peter Beardsall Series XV 14:00 Liam
Sun 6 Oct Autumn Series IV 10:00 Liam Dominic
Shaun Smith
Five Pound Trophy Non-cup winners only 11:00 Liam Dominic
Shaun Smith
Sprint 15 Two UpMain and jib with crew
Sprint 15 Sport ModeSingle handed main and jib
Sprint 15 standardSingle handed unarig or main and jib with crew
Any class
Slow handicapPY over 1000


download calendar as .ics file

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXIX

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
16:06
Mon (4.29m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI