Up!
Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com 01983 721264
Next high tide: Sun (4.26m)

Fixtures and events

Start Times (unless otherwise stated)
Tuesday : 5 minute 1355; start 1400.
Thursday : 5 minute 1855; start 1900 unless otherwise stated. Will start up to 15 minutes earlier if all helms are ready.
Sunday : 5 minute 0955; start 1000. Second race will follow as soon as possible after last finisher. The 1100 starts shown below are as a guide.
Pursuit starts will be from the beach unless there is large surf.
Gold, silver and bronze fleets will race during the Revill and Preston Points Series.

Date Event Start High tide
April 2024
Sun 14th Apr Fox 2 Up III 10:00 04:08
Sun 14th Apr Sprint Series III 11:00 04:08
Tue 16th Apr Peter Beardsall Series V 14:00 18:57
Thu 18th Apr Fred Yelf Cup 19:00 21:30
Sat 20th Apr Traveller - Marconi to 21st 23:01
Sun 21st Apr Chris Read Trophy Oldest boats go first 10:00 23:35
Sun 21st Apr Baker Challenge Series II 11:00 23:35
Tue 23rd Apr Peter Beardsall Series VI 14:00 00:07
Thu 25th Apr Revill Points III 19:00 01:07
Sun 28th Apr Preston Points II 10:00 02:50
Sun 28th Apr Baker Challenge Series III 11:00 02:50
Tue 30th Apr Peter Beardsall Series VII 14:00 04:20
May 2024
Thu 2nd May Bang and Swap Helm 19:00 19:34
Sun 5th May Yaverland Race 10:00 22:41
Tue 7th May Peter Beardsall Series VIII 14:00 11:46
Thu 9th May Revill Points IV 19:00 00:47
Sun 12th May Holmberg Series I 10:00 03:00
Sun 12th May Preston Points III 11:00 03:00
Tue 14th May Peter Beardsall Series IX 14:00 04:36
Thu 16th May Olympic Points I 19:00 19:29
Sat 18th May Shanklin TT to 19th 21:26
Tue 21st May Peter Beardsall Series X 14:00 23:29
Thu 23rd May Olympic Points II 19:00 00:04
Sun 26th May Fox 2 Up IV 10:00 01:55
Sun 26th May Sprint Series IV 11:00 01:55
Tue 28th May Peter Beardsall Series XI 14:00 16:04
Thu 30th May Olympic Points III 19:00 18:03
June 2024
Sun 2nd Jun Ventnor Race or Preston and Holmberg Series 10:00 21:17
Tue 4th Jun Peter Beardsall Series XII 14:00 23:01
Thu 6th Jun Revill Points V 19:00 12:16
Fri 7th Jun Nationals - Weymouth to 9th 00:30
Sun 9th Jun Stay at Home Cup 09:30 01:58
Sun 9th Jun Rowing regatta 01:58
Tue 11th Jun Peter Beardsall Series XIII 14:00 16:04
Thu 13th Jun Revill Points VI 19:00 17:40
Sun 16th Jun Holmberg Series II 10:00 20:24
Sun 16th Jun Preston Points IV 11:00 20:24
Tue 18th Jun Peter Beardsall Series XIV 14:00 22:06
Thu 20th Jun Revill Points VII 19:00 23:34
Sun 23rd Jun Pursuit Series III 10:00 13:33
Sun 23rd Jun Preston Points V 11:00 13:33
Tue 25th Jun Peter Beardsall Series XV 14:00 15:05
Thu 27th Jun Summer Series I 19:00 16:46
Sun 30th Jun Fox 2 Up V or Ventnor Race 10:00 19:42
Sun 30th Jun Ladies, Juniors and Novice Cups or Ventnor Race 11:00 19:42
July 2024
Tue 2nd Jul Tuesday Afternoon Series I 14:00 21:46
Thu 4th Jul Summer Series II 19:00 23:34
Sat 6th Jul Traveller - Draycote 00:19
Sun 7th Jul Pursuit Series IV 10:00 13:38
Sun 7th Jul Preston Points VI 11:00 13:38
Tue 9th Jul Tuesday Afternoon Series II 14:00 14:57
Thu 11th Jul Summer Series III 19:00 16:14
Sun 14th Jul Conservative Challenge Cup Up to 6 short open races 10:00 18:26
Tue 16th Jul Tuesday Afternoon Series III 14:00 20:20
Thu 18th Jul Summer Series IV 19:00 22:20
Sun 21st Jul Fox 2 Up VI 10:00 12:34
Sun 21st Jul Sprint Cup 11:00 12:34
Tue 23rd Jul Tuesday Afternoon Series IV 14:00 14:02
Thu 25th Jul Olympic Cup 19:00 15:32
Sun 28th Jul Holmberg Series III 10:00 18:08
Sun 28th Jul Preston Points VII 11:00 18:08
Tue 30th Jul Tuesday Afternoon Series V 14:00 20:18
August 2024
Thu 1st Aug Summer Series V 19:00 22:31
Sun 4th Aug Fox 2 Up VII 10:00 12:43
Sun 4th Aug Sprint Series V 11:00 12:43
Tue 6th Aug Tuesday Afternoon Series VI 14:00 13:56
Thu 8th Aug EW Austin Cup Open Race 13:00 15:02
Thu 8th Aug Carl Frere Cup Open Race 14:00 15:02
Thu 8th Aug Fireworks Cup 19:00 15:02
Sun 11th Aug Sandown Regatta 10:00 16:46
Tue 13th Aug Tuesday Afternoon Series VII 14:00 18:21
Thu 15th Aug Summer Series VI 19:00 20:42
Sun 18th Aug Pursuit Series V 10:00 23:41
Sun 18th Aug Holmberg Series IV 11:00 23:41
Tue 20th Aug Tuesday Afternoon Series VIII 14:00 12:56
Thu 22nd Aug Revill Points VIII 18:45 14:16
Sun 25th Aug Fox 2 Up VIII 10:00 04:11
Sun 25th Aug Sprint Series VI 11:00 04:11
Tue 27th Aug Tuesday Afternoon Series IX 14:00 06:06
Thu 29th Aug Revill Points IX 18:30 21:15
September 2024
Sun 1st Sep Preston Points VIII 10:00 11:47
Sun 1st Sep Baker Challenge Series IV 11:00 11:47
Tue 3rd Sep Peter Beardsall Series XVI 14:00 12:55
Thu 5th Sep September Series I 18:15 13:55
Sun 8th Sep September Challenge Cup 10:00 15:28
Sun 8th Sep Preston Points IX 11:00 15:28
Tue 10th Sep Peter Beardsall Series XVII 14:00 04:20
Thu 12th Sep September Series II 18:00 18:45
Sun 15th Sep Fox 2 Up IX 10:00 22:31
Sun 15th Sep Sprint Series VII 11:00 22:31
Tue 17th Sep Peter Beardsall Series XVIII 14:00 11:51
Thu 19th Sep September Series III 17:45 13:04
Sat 21st Sep Traveller - Carsington to 22nd 14:31
Sun 22nd Sep Pursuit Series VI 10:00 02:54
Sun 22nd Sep Baker Challenge Series V 11:00 02:54
Tue 24th Sep Peter Beardsall Series XIX 14:00 04:40
Thu 26th Sep September Series IV 17:30 07:03
Sun 29th Sep Preston Points X 10:00 10:41
Sun 29th Sep Holmberg Series V 11:00 10:41
October 2024
Tue 1st Oct Peter Beardsall Series XX 14:00 11:54
Sun 6th Oct Autumn Series I 10:00 14:21
Sun 6th Oct Five Pound Cup Non-cup winners only 11:00 14:21
Sat 12th Oct Sport Nationals - Instow to 14th 07:20
Sun 20th Oct Autumn Series II 11:00 01:47
Sat 26th Oct Traveller - Grafham to 27th 08:01
November 2024
Sun 3rd Nov Autumn Series III 11:00 12:21
Sat 9th Nov Traveller - Stewartby
Sun 10th Nov Autumn Series IV 11:00 05:56
Sun 17th Nov Autumn Series V 11:00 12:04
Sat 23rd Nov Autumn Series VI 11:00 06:08
Sun 24th Nov AGM 10:30
December 2024
Sun 1st Dec Autumn Series VII 11:00 11:26
Sun 8th Dec Autumn Series VIII 11:00 04:26
Sun 8th Dec Traveller - Rutland
Sun 15th Dec Autumn Series IX 11:00 11:08
Sun 22nd Dec Autumn Series X 11:00 04:17
January 2025
Sat 11th Jan Traveller - Draycote
February 2025
Sun 9th Feb Traveller - Datchet
March 2025
Sun 9th Mar Traveller - Grafham
Dart 15 Two UpMain and jib with crew
Dart 15 Sport ModeSingle handed main and jib
Dart 15 standardSingle handed unarig or main and jib with crew
Any class
Slow handicapPY over 1000


Portsmouth tide times are shown in British Summer Time where appropriate.

download calendar as .ics file

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXIV

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI