Fixtures and events
Start Times (unless otherwise stated)
Tuesday : 5 minute 1355; start 1400.
Thursday : 5 minute 1855; start 1900 unless otherwise stated. Will start up to 15 minutes earlier if all helms are ready.
Sunday : 5 minute 0955; start 1000. Second race will follow as soon as possible after last finisher. The 1100 starts shown below are as a guide.
Pursuit starts will be from the beach unless there is large surf.
Gold, silver and bronze fleets will race during the Revill and Preston Points Series.
Date | Event | Start | High tide | |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 2024 | ||||
Tue 19th Mar | Peter Beardsall Series I | 14:00 | 19:55 | |
Thu 21st Mar | Club race | 17:00 | 22:00 | |
Sun 24th Mar | Pursuit Series I | 10:00 | 23:14 | |
Sun 24th Mar | Baker Challenge Series I | 11:00 | 23:14 | |
Tue 26th Mar | Peter Beardsall Series II | 14:00 | 00:11 | |
Thu 28th Mar | Club race | 17:30 | 01:09 | |
Sun 31st Mar | Fox 2 Up II | 10:00 | 03:49 | |
Sun 31st Mar | Sprint Series II | 11:00 | 03:49 | |
April 2024 | ||||
Tue 2nd Apr | Peter Beardsall Series III | 14:00 | 05:30 | |
Thu 4th Apr | Revill Points I | 18:45 | 21:15 | |
Sun 7th Apr | Chris Read Trophy | Oldest boats go first | 10:00 | 23:51 |
Sun 7th Apr | Preston Points I | 11:00 | 23:51 | |
Tue 9th Apr | Peter Beardsall Series IV | 14:00 | 00:27 | |
Thu 11th Apr | Revill Points II | 19:00 | 01:51 | |
Sun 14th Apr | Fox 2 Up III | 10:00 | 04:08 | |
Sun 14th Apr | Sprint Series III | 11:00 | 04:08 | |
Tue 16th Apr | Peter Beardsall Series V | 14:00 | 18:57 | |
Thu 18th Apr | Fred Yelf Cup | 19:00 | 21:30 | |
Sat 20th Apr | Traveller - Marconi | to 21st | 23:01 | |
Sun 21st Apr | Pursuit Series II | 10:00 | 23:35 | |
Sun 21st Apr | Baker Challenge Series II | 11:00 | 23:35 | |
Tue 23rd Apr | Peter Beardsall Series VI | 14:00 | 00:07 | |
Thu 25th Apr | Revill Points III | 19:00 | 01:07 | |
Sun 28th Apr | Preston Points II | 10:00 | 02:50 | |
Sun 28th Apr | Baker Challenge Series III | 11:00 | 02:50 | |
Tue 30th Apr | Peter Beardsall Series VII | 14:00 | 04:20 | |
May 2024 | ||||
Thu 2nd May | Bang and Swap Helm | 19:00 | 19:34 | |
Sun 5th May | Yaverland Race | 10:00 | 22:41 | |
Tue 7th May | Peter Beardsall Series VIII | 14:00 | 11:46 | |
Thu 9th May | Revill Points IV | 19:00 | 00:47 | |
Sun 12th May | Holmberg Series I | 10:00 | 03:00 | |
Sun 12th May | Preston Points III | 11:00 | 03:00 | |
Tue 14th May | Peter Beardsall Series IX | 14:00 | 04:36 | |
Thu 16th May | Olympic Points I | 19:00 | 19:29 | |
Sat 18th May | Shanklin TT | to 19th | 21:26 | |
Tue 21st May | Peter Beardsall Series X | 14:00 | 23:29 | |
Thu 23rd May | Olympic Points II | 19:00 | 00:04 | |
Sun 26th May | Fox 2 Up IV | 10:00 | 01:55 | |
Sun 26th May | Sprint Series IV | 11:00 | 01:55 | |
Tue 28th May | Peter Beardsall Series XI | 14:00 | 16:04 | |
Thu 30th May | Olympic Points III | 19:00 | 18:03 | |
June 2024 | ||||
Sun 2nd Jun | Ventnor Race | or Preston and Holmberg Series | 10:00 | 21:17 |
Tue 4th Jun | Peter Beardsall Series XII | 14:00 | 23:01 | |
Thu 6th Jun | Revill Points V | 19:00 | 12:16 | |
Fri 7th Jun | Nationals - Weymouth | to 9th | 00:30 | |
Sun 9th Jun | Stay at Home Cup | 09:30 | 01:58 | |
Sun 9th Jun | Rowing regatta | 01:58 | ||
Tue 11th Jun | Peter Beardsall Series XIII | 14:00 | 16:04 | |
Thu 13th Jun | Revill Points VI | 19:00 | 17:40 | |
Sun 16th Jun | Holmberg Series II | 10:00 | 20:24 | |
Sun 16th Jun | Preston Points IV | 11:00 | 20:24 | |
Tue 18th Jun | Peter Beardsall Series XIV | 14:00 | 22:06 | |
Thu 20th Jun | Revill Points VII | 19:00 | 23:34 | |
Sun 23rd Jun | Pursuit Series III | 10:00 | 13:33 | |
Sun 23rd Jun | Preston Points V | 11:00 | 13:33 | |
Tue 25th Jun | Peter Beardsall Series XV | 14:00 | 15:05 | |
Thu 27th Jun | Summer Series I | 19:00 | 16:46 | |
Sun 30th Jun | Fox 2 Up V | or Ventnor Race | 10:00 | 19:42 |
Sun 30th Jun | Ladies, Juniors and Novice Cups | or Ventnor Race | 11:00 | 19:42 |
July 2024 | ||||
Tue 2nd Jul | Tuesday Afternoon Series I | 14:00 | 21:46 | |
Thu 4th Jul | Summer Series II | 19:00 | 23:34 | |
Sat 6th Jul | Traveller - Draycote | 00:19 | ||
Sun 7th Jul | Pursuit Series IV | 10:00 | 13:38 | |
Sun 7th Jul | Preston Points VI | 11:00 | 13:38 | |
Tue 9th Jul | Tuesday Afternoon Series II | 14:00 | 14:57 | |
Thu 11th Jul | Summer Series III | 19:00 | 16:14 | |
Sun 14th Jul | Conservative Challenge Cup | Up to 6 short open races | 10:00 | 18:26 |
Tue 16th Jul | Tuesday Afternoon Series III | 14:00 | 20:20 | |
Thu 18th Jul | Summer Series IV | 19:00 | 22:20 | |
Sun 21st Jul | Fox 2 Up VI | 10:00 | 12:34 | |
Sun 21st Jul | Sprint Cup | 11:00 | 12:34 | |
Tue 23rd Jul | Tuesday Afternoon Series IV | 14:00 | 14:02 | |
Thu 25th Jul | Olympic Cup | 19:00 | 15:32 | |
Sun 28th Jul | Holmberg Series III | 10:00 | 18:08 | |
Sun 28th Jul | Preston Points VII | 11:00 | 18:08 | |
Tue 30th Jul | Tuesday Afternoon Series V | 14:00 | 20:18 | |
August 2024 | ||||
Thu 1st Aug | Summer Series V | 19:00 | 22:31 | |
Sun 4th Aug | Fox 2 Up VII | 10:00 | 12:43 | |
Sun 4th Aug | Sprint Series V | 11:00 | 12:43 | |
Tue 6th Aug | Tuesday Afternoon Series VI | 14:00 | 13:56 | |
Thu 8th Aug | EW Austin Cup | Open Race | 13:00 | 15:02 |
Thu 8th Aug | Carl Frere Cup | Open Race | 14:00 | 15:02 |
Thu 8th Aug | Fireworks Cup | 19:00 | 15:02 | |
Sun 11th Aug | Sandown Regatta | 10:00 | 16:46 | |
Tue 13th Aug | Tuesday Afternoon Series VII | 14:00 | 18:21 | |
Thu 15th Aug | Summer Series VI | 19:00 | 20:42 | |
Sun 18th Aug | Pursuit Series V | 10:00 | 23:41 | |
Sun 18th Aug | Holmberg Series IV | 11:00 | 23:41 | |
Tue 20th Aug | Tuesday Afternoon Series VIII | 14:00 | 12:56 | |
Thu 22nd Aug | Revill Points VIII | 18:45 | 14:16 | |
Sun 25th Aug | Fox 2 Up VIII | 10:00 | 04:11 | |
Sun 25th Aug | Sprint Series VI | 11:00 | 04:11 | |
Tue 27th Aug | Tuesday Afternoon Series IX | 14:00 | 06:06 | |
Thu 29th Aug | Revill Points IX | 18:30 | 21:15 | |
September 2024 | ||||
Sun 1st Sep | Preston Points VIII | 10:00 | 11:47 | |
Sun 1st Sep | Baker Challenge Series IV | 11:00 | 11:47 | |
Tue 3rd Sep | Peter Beardsall Series XVI | 14:00 | 12:55 | |
Thu 5th Sep | September Series I | 18:15 | 13:55 | |
Sun 8th Sep | September Challenge Cup | 10:00 | 15:28 | |
Sun 8th Sep | Preston Points IX | 11:00 | 15:28 | |
Tue 10th Sep | Peter Beardsall Series XVII | 14:00 | 04:20 | |
Thu 12th Sep | September Series II | 18:00 | 18:45 | |
Sun 15th Sep | Fox 2 Up IX | 10:00 | 22:31 | |
Sun 15th Sep | Sprint Series VII | 11:00 | 22:31 | |
Tue 17th Sep | Peter Beardsall Series XVIII | 14:00 | 11:51 | |
Thu 19th Sep | September Series III | 17:45 | 13:04 | |
Sat 21st Sep | Traveller - Carsington | to 22nd | 14:31 | |
Sun 22nd Sep | Pursuit Series VI | 10:00 | 02:54 | |
Sun 22nd Sep | Baker Challenge Series V | 11:00 | 02:54 | |
Tue 24th Sep | Peter Beardsall Series XIX | 14:00 | 04:40 | |
Thu 26th Sep | September Series IV | 17:30 | 07:03 | |
Sun 29th Sep | Preston Points X | 10:00 | 10:41 | |
Sun 29th Sep | Holmberg Series V | 11:00 | 10:41 | |
October 2024 | ||||
Tue 1st Oct | Peter Beardsall Series XX | 14:00 | 11:54 | |
Sun 6th Oct | Autumn Series I | 10:00 | 14:21 | |
Sun 6th Oct | Five Pound Cup | Non-cup winners only | 11:00 | 14:21 |
Sat 12th Oct | Sport Nationals - Instow | to 14th | 07:20 | |
Sun 20th Oct | Autumn Series II | 11:00 | 01:47 | |
Sat 26th Oct | Traveller - Grafham | to 27th | 08:01 | |
November 2024 | ||||
Sun 3rd Nov | Autumn Series III | 11:00 | 12:21 | |
Sat 9th Nov | Traveller - Stewartby | |||
Sun 10th Nov | Autumn Series IV | 11:00 | 05:56 | |
Sun 17th Nov | Autumn Series V | 11:00 | 12:04 | |
Sat 23rd Nov | Autumn Series VI | 11:00 | 06:08 | |
Sun 24th Nov | AGM | 10:30 | ||
December 2024 | ||||
Sun 1st Dec | Autumn Series VII | 11:00 | 11:26 | |
Sun 8th Dec | Autumn Series VIII | 11:00 | 04:26 | |
Sun 8th Dec | Traveller - Rutland | |||
Sun 15th Dec | Autumn Series IX | 11:00 | 11:08 | |
Sun 22nd Dec | Autumn Series X | 11:00 | 04:17 | |
January 2025 | ||||
Sat 11th Jan | Traveller - Draycote | |||
February 2025 | ||||
Sun 9th Feb | Traveller - Datchet | |||
March 2025 | ||||
Sun 9th Mar | Traveller - Grafham | |||
Dart 15 Two Up | Main and jib with crew | |||
Dart 15 Sport Mode | Single handed main and jib | |||
Dart 15 standard | Single handed unarig or main and jib with crew | |||
Any class | ||||
Slow handicap | PY over 1000 | |||
Portsmouth tide times are shown in British Summer Time where appropriate.
download calendar as .ics file