Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Southern Championship (2011)

Total entries in series: 27
Number raced: 4 out of 4
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Print these results

Overall results

Helmsman Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Robin Leather Gurnard Sailing Club 1 1 1 28 3.00
2nd Sean McKenna Shanklin Sailing Club 3 2 3 13DNF 8.00
3rd Simon Giles Shanklin Sailing Club 4 3 7 3 10.00
4th Keith Newnham Shanklin Sailing Club 7 4 11 1 12.00
5th Robert England Carsington SC 20 6 2 4 12.00
6th Paul Grattage Shanklin Sailing Club 2 7 5 28 14.00
7th Charles Watson Halifax 6 28OCS 10 2 18.00
8th Jeremy White Emsworth Sailing Club 8 8 4 28 20.00
9th Erling Holmberg Shanklin Sailing Club 13 5 6 28 24.00
10th Stuart Pierce Shanklin Sailing Club 22 10 8 6 24.00
11th George Stephen Queen Mary Sailing Club 5 11 12 28 28.00
12th Jon Finch Stewartby Sailing Club 11 13 9 28 33.00
13th Liam Thom Shanklin Sailing Club 12 9 19 13DNF 34.00
14th Stewart Pegum Oxford Sailing Club 9 12 18 13DNF 34.00
15th Eaamonn Browne Marconi Sailing Club 16 21 17 5 38.00
16th Gordon Goldstone Queen Mary Sailing Club 10 15 14 28 39.00
17th Bob Baker Shanklin Sailing Club 17 19 16 7 40.00
18th John Shenton Shanklin Sailing Club 15 14 13 28 42.00
19th Stuart Dyer Shanklin Sailing Club 14 17 15 28 46.00
20th Christine Roman Shanklin Sailing Club 24 16 23 13DNF 52.00
21st Robert Finch Stewartby Sailing Club 19 23 22 13DNF 54.00
22nd James Hurst Grafham Water Sailing Club 18 20 21 28 59.00
23rd George Wood Grafham Water Sailing Club 21 18 25 28 64.00
24th Ian Bolton Shanklin Sailing Club 23 22 20 28 65.00
25th Ian Collyer Hollowell 25 24 27 28 76.00
26th Keith Chidwick Queen Mary Sailing Club 28DNF 25 24 28 77.00
27th Alan Howie-Wood Shanklin Sailing Club 26 26 26 28 78.00

Two up

Helmsman Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 Points

Sport Mode

Helmsman R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Robin Leather 1 1 1 28 3.00
2nd Robert England 20 6 2 4 12.00

Over 60s

Helmsman R1 R2 R3 R4 Points

Pro Am

Helmsmen Points

Race 1 - Saturday 21st May 2011

F4 SSW.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Robin Leather 1952 54' 47'' Sprint 15 Sport 886 1h 1' 50'' 1
2nd Paul Grattage 1326 57' 4'' Sprint 15 917 1h 2' 14'' 2
3rd Sean McKenna 1728 58' 0'' Sprint 15 917 1h 3' 15'' 3
4th Simon Giles 1944 58' 40'' Sprint 15 917 1h 3' 59'' 4
5th George Stephen 1594 59' 17'' Sprint 15 917 1h 4' 39'' 5
6th Charles Watson 1237 59' 41'' Sprint 15 917 1h 5' 5'' 6
7th Keith Newnham 1150 59' 54'' Sprint 15 917 1h 5' 19'' 7
8th Jeremy White 1863 59' 56'' Sprint 15 917 1h 5' 21'' 8
9th Stewart Pegum 1918 59' 57'' Sprint 15 917 1h 5' 23'' 9
10th Gordon Goldstone 2004 1h 0' 20'' Sprint 15 917 1h 5' 48'' 10
11th Jon Finch 1890 1h 0' 29'' Sprint 15 917 1h 5' 57'' 11
12th Liam Thom 554 1h 0' 30'' Sprint 15 917 1h 5' 59'' 12
13th Erling Holmberg 2007 1h 0' 38'' Sprint 15 917 1h 6' 7'' 13
14th Stuart Dyer 1739 1h 1' 9'' Sprint 15 917 1h 6' 41'' 14
15th John Shenton 1956 1h 1' 22'' Sprint 15 917 1h 6' 55'' 15
16th Eaamonn Browne 1861 1h 2' 4'' Sprint 15 917 1h 7' 41'' 16
17th Bob Baker 1926 1h 2' 22'' Sprint 15 917 1h 8' 1'' 17
18th James Hurst 565 1h 2' 32'' Sprint 15 917 1h 8' 12'' 18
19th Robert Finch 1838 1h 2' 41'' Sprint 15 917 1h 8' 21'' 19
20th Robert England 1351 1h 0' 46'' Sprint 15 Sport 886 1h 8' 35'' 20 discarded
21st George Wood 1908 1h 3' 1'' Sprint 15 917 1h 8' 43'' 21
22nd Stuart Pierce 1813 1h 3' 17'' Sprint 15 917 1h 9' 1'' 22 discarded
23rd Ian Bolton 1698 1h 3' 43'' Sprint 15 917 1h 9' 29'' 23
24th Christine Roman 1925 1h 4' 21'' Sprint 15 917 1h 10' 10'' 24 discarded
25th Ian Collyer 1945 1h 5' 13'' Sprint 15 917 1h 11' 7'' 25
26th Alan Howie-Wood 1704 1h 7' 22'' Sprint 15 917 1h 13' 28'' 26
27th Keith Chidwick 1840 Sprint 15 917 28 DNF discarded

Race 2 - Saturday 21st May 2011

F4 SSW.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Robin Leather 1952 53' 18'' Sprint 15 Sport 886 1h 0' 9'' 1
2nd Sean McKenna 1728 1h 0' 17'' Sprint 15 917 1h 5' 44'' 2
3rd Simon Giles 1944 1h 1' 35'' Sprint 15 917 1h 7' 9'' 3
4th Keith Newnham 1150 1h 2' 37'' Sprint 15 917 1h 8' 17'' 4
5th Erling Holmberg 2007 1h 2' 40'' Sprint 15 917 1h 8' 20'' 5
6th Robert England 1351 1h 0' 39'' Sprint 15 Sport 886 1h 8' 27'' 6
7th Paul Grattage 1326 1h 3' 9'' Sprint 15 917 1h 8' 52'' 7
8th Jeremy White 1863 1h 3' 17'' Sprint 15 917 1h 9' 1'' 8
9th Liam Thom 554 1h 3' 27'' Sprint 15 917 1h 9' 12'' 9
10th Stuart Pierce 1813 1h 3' 45'' Sprint 15 917 1h 9' 31'' 10
11th George Stephen 1594 1h 3' 50'' Sprint 15 917 1h 9' 37'' 11
12th Stewart Pegum 1918 1h 4' 31'' Sprint 15 917 1h 10' 21'' 12
13th Jon Finch 1890 1h 4' 32'' Sprint 15 917 1h 10' 22'' 13
14th John Shenton 1956 1h 5' 29'' Sprint 15 917 1h 11' 25'' 14
15th Gordon Goldstone 2004 1h 5' 32'' Sprint 15 917 1h 11' 28'' 15
16th Christine Roman 1925 1h 6' 23'' Sprint 15 917 1h 12' 24'' 16
17th Stuart Dyer 1739 1h 6' 45'' Sprint 15 917 1h 12' 48'' 17
18th George Wood 1908 1h 6' 52'' Sprint 15 917 1h 12' 55'' 18
19th Bob Baker 1926 1h 6' 53'' Sprint 15 917 1h 12' 56'' 19 discarded
20th James Hurst 565 1h 7' 2'' Sprint 15 917 1h 13' 6'' 20
21st Eaamonn Browne 1861 1h 7' 43'' Sprint 15 917 1h 13' 51'' 21 discarded
22nd Ian Bolton 1698 1h 7' 55'' Sprint 15 917 1h 14' 4'' 22
23rd Robert Finch 1838 1h 8' 10'' Sprint 15 917 1h 14' 20'' 23 discarded
24th Ian Collyer 1945 1h 9' 53'' Sprint 15 917 1h 16' 13'' 24
25th Keith Chidwick 1840 1h 10' 12'' Sprint 15 917 1h 16' 33'' 25
26th Alan Howie-Wood 1704 1h 11' 27'' Sprint 15 917 1h 17' 55'' 26
27th Charles Watson 1237 Sprint 15 917 28 OCS discarded

Race 3 - Saturday 21st May 2011

F4 SSW.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Robin Leather 1952 43' 26'' Sprint 15 Sport 886 49' 1'' 1
2nd Robert England 1351 47' 26'' Sprint 15 Sport 886 53' 32'' 2
3rd Sean McKenna 1728 49' 56'' Sprint 15 917 54' 27'' 3
4th Jeremy White 1863 50' 17'' Sprint 15 917 54' 50'' 4
5th Paul Grattage 1326 50' 58'' Sprint 15 917 55' 35'' 5
6th Erling Holmberg 2007 52' 27'' Sprint 15 917 57' 12'' 6
7th Simon Giles 1944 52' 55'' Sprint 15 917 57' 42'' 7 discarded
8th Stuart Pierce 1813 52' 57'' Sprint 15 917 57' 45'' 8
9th Jon Finch 1890 53' 10'' Sprint 15 917 57' 59'' 9
10th Charles Watson 1237 53' 21'' Sprint 15 917 58' 11'' 10
11th Keith Newnham 1150 53' 27'' Sprint 15 917 58' 17'' 11 discarded
12th George Stephen 1594 53' 50'' Sprint 15 917 58' 42'' 12
13th John Shenton 1956 54' 10'' Sprint 15 917 59' 4'' 13
14th Gordon Goldstone 2004 54' 52'' Sprint 15 917 59' 50'' 14
15th Stuart Dyer 1739 55' 0'' Sprint 15 917 59' 59'' 15
16th Bob Baker 1926 55' 16'' Sprint 15 917 1h 0' 16'' 16
17th Eaamonn Browne 1861 55' 17'' Sprint 15 917 1h 0' 17'' 17
18th Stewart Pegum 1918 55' 55'' Sprint 15 917 1h 0' 59'' 18 discarded
19th Liam Thom 554 56' 29'' Sprint 15 917 1h 1' 36'' 19 discarded
20th Ian Bolton 1698 56' 44'' Sprint 15 917 1h 1' 52'' 20
21st James Hurst 565 56' 52'' Sprint 15 917 1h 2' 1'' 21
22nd Robert Finch 1838 57' 1'' Sprint 15 917 1h 2' 11'' 22
23rd Christine Roman 1925 57' 13'' Sprint 15 917 1h 2' 24'' 23
24th Keith Chidwick 1840 58' 2'' Sprint 15 917 1h 3' 17'' 24
25th George Wood 1908 1h 0' 31'' Sprint 15 917 1h 6' 0'' 25
26th Alan Howie-Wood 1704 1h 1' 6'' Sprint 15 917 1h 6' 38'' 26
27th Ian Collyer 1945 1h 1' 37'' Sprint 15 917 1h 7' 12'' 27

Race 4 - Sunday 22nd May 2011

F4-8 W.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Keith Newnham 1150 14' 0'' Sprint 15 918 15' 15'' 1
2nd Charles Watson 1237 14' 13'' Sprint 15 918 15' 29'' 2
3rd Simon Giles 1944 14' 30'' Sprint 15 918 15' 48'' 3
4th Robert England 1351 15' 5'' Sprint 15 Sport 860 17' 32'' 4
5th Eaamonn Browne 1861 18' 58'' Sprint 15 918 20' 40'' 5
6th Stuart Pierce 1813 21' 35'' Sprint 15 918 23' 31'' 6
7th Bob Baker 1926 30' 38'' Sprint 15 918 33' 22'' 7
8th Christine Roman 1925 Sprint 15 918 13 DNF
8th Liam Thom 554 Sprint 15 918 13 DNF
8th Robert Finch 1838 Sprint 15 918 13 DNF
8th Sean McKenna 1728 Sprint 15 918 13 DNF discarded
8th Stewart Pegum 1918 Sprint 15 918 13 DNF

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXIX

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
00:45
Tue (4.58m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI