Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Sport Nationals (2015)

Total entries in series: 34
Number raced: 7 out of 7
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Print these results

Overall results

Helmsman Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Points
1st Paul Grattage Shanklin Sailing Club 33DNF 1 2 1 1 2 1 6.00
2nd Sean McKenna Shanklin Sailing Club 1 2 11 2 5 1 2 8.00
3rd Kevin Dutch Seasalter Sailing Club 3 3 5 3 2 4 33DNF 15.00
4th Steve Sawford Rutland Sailing Club 4 6 1 4 3 9 33DNF 18.00
5th Fraser Manning North Devon Yacht Club 5 5 6 5 35 3 3 21.00
6th Simon Giles Shanklin Sailing Club 6 7 7 6 6 5 5 28.00
7th Liam Thom Shanklin Sailing Club 7 8 3 9 7 11 9 34.00
8th Stuart Pierce Shanklin Sailing Club 12 10 4 10 9 7 33DNF 40.00
9th Anthony Gray North Devon Yacht Club 9 17 8 8 8 10 14 43.00
10th Chris Murphy Shanklin Sailing Club 10 9 14 7 10 22 18 50.00
11th David Groom Netley Sailing Club 8 12 9 11 11 17 13 51.00
12th Mark Pritchard Shanklin Sailing Club 11 13 10 19 35 13 6 53.00
13th Gordon Goldstone Queen Mary Sailing Club 17 15 13 18 15 8 11 62.00
14th Sam Heaton North Devon Yacht Club 14 20 15 12 13 19 10 64.00
15th Richard Chidwick North Devon Yacht Club 13 11 12 15 14 18 17 65.00
16th Keith Heason North Devon Yacht Club 15 35 21 13 12 16 16 72.00
17th George Stephen Queen Mary Sailing Club 33DNF 35 16 22 28DNF 6 4 76.00
18th Paul Chatfield Stokes Bay Sailing Club 2 4 35 35 4 35 35 80.00
19th Roger Bone North Devon Yacht Club 16 27DNF 18 35 35 12 7 80.00
20th John Manning Beaver Sailing Club 21 16 19 16 18 23 12 81.00
21st Mark Bunyan Stewartby Water Sports Club 24 19 20 35 17 14 15 85.00
22nd Simon Fleet North Devon Yacht Club 35 14 22 23 28DNF 33OCS 8 95.00
23rd Bob Baker Shanklin Sailing Club 20 27DNF 34DNF 14 19 15 33DNF 95.00
24th Ian Mounce North Devon Yacht Club 18 27DNF 17 35 16 24 23 98.00
25th Christine Roman Shanklin Sailing Club 25 27DNF 27 17 35 21 20 110.00
26th Tom Beasley Shanklin Sailing Club 28 21 26 20 22 28 27 116.00
27th Liam Bunclark North Devon Yacht Club 33DNF 22 28 26 21 26 22 117.00
28th Tony Murrant Shanklin Sailing Club 23 18 30 35 20 27 33DNF 118.00
29th Wayne Silver North Devon Yacht Club 19 35 24 21 35 31 25 120.00
30th Ian Wilkinson Shanklin Sailing Club 27 35 29 25 23 25 21 121.00
31st Oliver Cule Shanklin Sailing Club 35 35 34DNF 29DNF 24 20 19 126.00
32nd Jeremy Rowe North Devon Yacht Club 22 35 23 29DNF 28DNF 30 24 126.00
33rd Mark Randerson Shanklin Sailing Club 26 35 25 24 35 29 26 130.00
34th J Kilham North Devon Yacht Club 33DNF 35 34DNF 35 35 35 35 172.00

Over 60s

Helmsman R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Points
1st Gordon Goldstone 17 15 13 18 15 8 11 62.00
2nd George Stephen 33DNF 35 16 22 28DNF 6 4 76.00
3rd Roger Bone 16 27DNF 18 35 35 12 7 80.00
4th John Manning 21 16 19 16 18 23 12 81.00
5th Simon Fleet 35 14 22 23 28DNF 33OCS 8 95.00

Pro Am

Helmsmen Points
1st Roger Bone Simon Giles 108
2nd Mark Pritchard Sam Heaton 117
3rd Anthony Gray John Manning 124
4th Sean McKenna Wayne Silver 128
5th Ian Mounce Liam Thom 132
6th Bob Baker Stuart Pierce 135
7th Ian Wilkinson Steve Sawford 139
8th Kevin Dutch Mark Randerson 145
9th Fraser Manning Jeremy Rowe 147
10th Keith Heason Paul Chatfield 152
11th Chris Murphy Christine Roman 160
12th David Groom Tom Beasley 167
13th Gordon Goldstone Tony Murrant 180
13th Mark Bunyan Simon Fleet 180
15th Liam Bunclark Richard Chidwick 182

Race 1 - Friday 26th June 2015

1400. F5 SW. Course: 2

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 2018 1
2nd Paul Chatfield 2015 2
3rd Kevin Dutch 1938 3
4th Steve Sawford 1733 4
5th Fraser Manning 955 5
6th Simon Giles 1944 6
7th Liam Thom 1957 7
8th David Groom 1714 8
9th Anthony Gray 1893 9
10th Chris Murphy 554 10
11th Mark Pritchard 1979 11
12th Stuart Pierce 1916 12 discarded
13th Richard Chidwick 1396 13
14th Sam Heaton 685 14
15th Keith Heason 1424 15
16th Roger Bone 1681 16
17th Gordon Goldstone 2004 17 discarded
18th Ian Mounce 1951 18
19th Wayne Silver 1272 19
20th Bob Baker 1926 20
21st John Manning 1955 21 discarded
22nd Jeremy Rowe 1500 22
23rd Tony Murrant 1357 23
24th Mark Bunyan 1343 24 discarded
25th Christine Roman 1925 25
26th Mark Randerson 94 26
27th Ian Wilkinson 957 27
28th Tom Beasley 1843 Henry Giles 28 discarded
29th George Stephen 1594 33 DNF discarded
29th J Kilham 1929 33 DNF
29th Liam Bunclark 1906 33 DNF discarded
29th Paul Grattage 458 33 DNF discarded

Race 2 - Friday 26th June 2015

1530. F5 SW. Course 2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 1
2nd Sean McKenna 2018 2
3rd Kevin Dutch 1938 3
4th Paul Chatfield 2015 4
5th Fraser Manning 955 5
6th Steve Sawford 1733 6
7th Simon Giles 1944 7 discarded
8th Liam Thom 1957 8
9th Chris Murphy 554 9
10th Stuart Pierce 1916 10
11th Richard Chidwick 1396 11
12th David Groom 1714 12
13th Mark Pritchard 1979 13
14th Simon Fleet 1936 14
15th Gordon Goldstone 2004 15
16th John Manning 1955 16
17th Anthony Gray 1893 17 discarded
18th Tony Murrant 1357 18
19th Mark Bunyan 1343 19
20th Sam Heaton 685 20 discarded
21st Tom Beasley 1843 Henry Giles 21
22nd Liam Bunclark 1906 22
23rd Bob Baker 1926 27 DNF
23rd Christine Roman 1925 27 DNF discarded
23rd Ian Mounce 1951 27 DNF discarded
23rd Roger Bone 1681 27 DNF

Race 3 - Saturday 27th June 2015

1030. F4-5 W. Course 1.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Steve Sawford 1733 1
2nd Paul Grattage 458 2 discarded
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Kevin Dutch 1938 5 discarded
6th Fraser Manning 955 6 discarded
7th Simon Giles 1944 7 discarded
8th Anthony Gray 1893 8
9th David Groom 1714 9
10th Mark Pritchard 1979 10
11th Sean McKenna 2018 11 discarded
12th Richard Chidwick 1396 12
13th Gordon Goldstone 2004 13
14th Chris Murphy 554 14
15th Sam Heaton 685 15
16th George Stephen 1594 16
17th Ian Mounce 1951 17
18th Roger Bone 1681 18
19th John Manning 1955 19
20th Mark Bunyan 1343 20
21st Keith Heason 1424 21 discarded
22nd Simon Fleet 1936 22
23rd Jeremy Rowe 1500 23
24th Wayne Silver 1272 24
25th Mark Randerson 94 25
26th Tom Beasley 1843 Henry Giles 26
27th Christine Roman 1925 27
28th Liam Bunclark 1906 28 discarded
29th Ian Wilkinson 957 29 discarded
30th Tony Murrant 1357 30
31st Bob Baker 1926 34 DNF discarded
31st J Kilham 1929 34 DNF
31st Oliver Cule 1372 34 DNF

Race 4 - Saturday 27th June 2015

1100. F4-5 W. Course 1.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 1
2nd Sean McKenna 2018 2
3rd Kevin Dutch 1938 3
4th Steve Sawford 1733 4
5th Fraser Manning 955 5
6th Simon Giles 1944 6
7th Chris Murphy 554 7
8th Anthony Gray 1893 8
9th Liam Thom 1957 9 discarded
10th Stuart Pierce 1916 10
11th David Groom 1714 11
12th Sam Heaton 685 12
13th Keith Heason 1424 13
14th Bob Baker 1926 14
15th Richard Chidwick 1396 15
16th John Manning 1955 16
17th Christine Roman 1925 17
18th Gordon Goldstone 2004 18 discarded
19th Mark Pritchard 1979 19 discarded
20th Tom Beasley 1843 Henry Giles 20
21st Wayne Silver 1272 21
22nd George Stephen 1594 22
23rd Simon Fleet 1936 23
24th Mark Randerson 94 24
25th Ian Wilkinson 957 25
26th Liam Bunclark 1906 26
27th Jeremy Rowe 1500 29 DNF
27th Oliver Cule 1372 29 DNF

Race 5 - Saturday 27th June 2015

1445. F5 W. Course: 1

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 1
2nd Kevin Dutch 1938 2
3rd Steve Sawford 1733 3
4th Paul Chatfield 2015 4
5th Sean McKenna 2018 5 discarded
6th Simon Giles 1944 6
7th Liam Thom 1957 7
8th Anthony Gray 1893 8
9th Stuart Pierce 1916 9
10th Chris Murphy 554 10
11th David Groom 1714 11
12th Keith Heason 1424 12
13th Sam Heaton 685 13
14th Richard Chidwick 1396 14
15th Gordon Goldstone 2004 15
16th Ian Mounce 1951 16
17th Mark Bunyan 1343 17
18th John Manning 1955 18
19th Bob Baker 1926 19
20th Tony Murrant 1357 20
21st Liam Bunclark 1906 21
22nd Tom Beasley 1843 Henry Giles 22
23rd Ian Wilkinson 957 23
24th Oliver Cule 1372 24
25th George Stephen 1594 28 DNF
25th Jeremy Rowe 1500 28 DNF
25th Simon Fleet 1936 28 DNF

Race 6 - Sunday 28th June 2015

1000. F2-3 SSE. Course: 3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 2018 1
2nd Paul Grattage 458 2
3rd Fraser Manning 955 3
4th Kevin Dutch 1938 4
5th Simon Giles 1944 5
6th George Stephen 1594 6
7th Stuart Pierce 1916 7
8th Gordon Goldstone 2004 8
9th Steve Sawford 1733 9 discarded
10th Anthony Gray 1893 10
11th Liam Thom 1957 11 discarded
12th Roger Bone 1681 12
13th Mark Pritchard 1979 13
14th Mark Bunyan 1343 14
15th Bob Baker 1926 15
16th Keith Heason 1424 16
17th David Groom 1714 17 discarded
18th Richard Chidwick 1396 18 discarded
19th Sam Heaton 685 19 discarded
20th Oliver Cule 1372 20
21st Christine Roman 1925 21
22nd Chris Murphy 554 22 discarded
23rd John Manning 1955 23 discarded
24th Ian Mounce 1951 24
25th Ian Wilkinson 957 25
26th Liam Bunclark 1906 26
27th Tony Murrant 1357 27
28th Tom Beasley 1843 Henry Giles 28 discarded
29th Mark Randerson 94 29
30th Jeremy Rowe 1500 30 discarded
31st Wayne Silver 1272 31
32nd Simon Fleet 1936 33 OCS discarded

Race 7 - Sunday 28th June 2015

1200. F3-4 W. Course: 3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 1
2nd Sean McKenna 2018 2
3rd Fraser Manning 955 3
4th George Stephen 1594 4
5th Simon Giles 1944 5
6th Mark Pritchard 1979 6
7th Roger Bone 1681 7
8th Simon Fleet 1936 8
9th Liam Thom 1957 9
10th Sam Heaton 685 10
11th Gordon Goldstone 2004 11
12th John Manning 1955 12
13th David Groom 1714 13 discarded
14th Anthony Gray 1893 14 discarded
15th Mark Bunyan 1343 15
16th Keith Heason 1424 16
17th Richard Chidwick 1396 17 discarded
18th Chris Murphy 554 18 discarded
19th Oliver Cule 1372 19
20th Christine Roman 1925 20
21st Ian Wilkinson 957 21
22nd Liam Bunclark 1906 22
23rd Ian Mounce 1951 23
24th Jeremy Rowe 1500 24
25th Wayne Silver 1272 25
26th Mark Randerson 94 26
27th Tom Beasley 1843 Henry Giles 27
28th Bob Baker 1926 33 DNF discarded
28th Kevin Dutch 1938 33 DNF discarded
28th Steve Sawford 1733 33 DNF discarded
28th Stuart Pierce 1916 33 DNF discarded
28th Tony Murrant 1357 33 DNF discarded

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXVIII

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
21:32
Fri (4.25m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI