Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Tuesday Afternoon Series (2014)

Total entries in series: 17
Number raced: 22 out of 28
Number of discards: 7. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R1 R3 R5 R6 R7 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R16 R17 R18 R19 R20 R21 R23 R24 R26 R27 R28 Points
1st Liam Thom 6DNF .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 3 .75 2 2 3 2 2 .75 2 .75 .75 2 .75 2 2 16.25
2nd Erling Holmberg 3 2 18 2 3 2 3 4 18 3 3 18 18 3 2 18 18 2 18 18 18 .75 68.75
3rd Paul Grattage .75 18 18 18 18 18 18 .75 18 4 .75 .75 3 .75 18 .75 2 18 .75 2 18 18 88.25
4th Brandon Holmberg 18 18 3 5 7DNF 5 4 7DNF 2 18 18 8DNF 5 18 3 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 139.00
5th Sean McKenna 2 18 18 18 2 18 2 2 18 .75 18 18 .75 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 .75 18 154.25
6th Bob Marks 4 18 2 18 7DNF 3 5 18 3 18 4 4 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 158.00
7th Alan Howie-Wood 18 18 4 3 18 4 13.48AP 18 18 18 7DNF 18 18 4 18 18 18 3 18 18 6DNF 18 170.48
8th Luke Targett 18 3 18 18 7DNF 18 7 5 18 18 18 18 4 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 4 192.00
9th Phil Davies 18 18 18 4 18 18 6 18 18 18 18 5 18 5 18 18 18 18 5 18 6DNF 18 193.00
10th David Kast 18 18 6DNF 6 18 18 18 18 18 18 7DNF 8DNF 18 18 18 18 18 4 18 18 6DNF 18 199.00
11th Harry Vernon 18 18 18 18 18 18 9 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 6DNF 18 18 6DNF 4 18 18 18 223.00
12th Tom Beasley 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 6DNF 18 18 18 3 18 18 18 243.00
13th Simon Giles 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 2 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 254.00
14th John Shenton 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 3 255.00
15th Charlie Pierce 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 4 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 256.00
16th Ian Wilkinson 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 5 257.00
17th Lily Giles 18 18 18 18 18 18 8 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 260.00

Race 1 - Tuesday 25th March 2014

1400. F5 NE. Course: 5 W 1 x4

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 979 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3
4th Bob Marks 1960 4
5th Liam Thom 1957 6 DNF dis

Race 2 - Tuesday 1st April 2014

No wind - not raced

Race 3 - Tuesday 8th April 2014

1400. F4-5 WSW. Course: 1 2 7 5 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 2007 2
3rd Luke Targett 1461 3

Race 4 - Tuesday 15th April 2014

Bit wavy - not raced

Race 5 - Tuesday 22nd April 2014

1400. F4 SSW. Course: 1 2 Yaverland Post W.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Bob Marks 1960 2
3rd Brandon Holmberg 1211 3
4th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 4
5th David Kast 1728 6 DNF

Race 6 - Tuesday 29th April 2014

1400. F2 SSE. Course: 2 3 B.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 2007 2
3rd Alan Howie-Wood 1958 3
4th Phil Davies 1990 4
5th Brandon Holmberg 1211 5
6th David Kast 1728 6

Race 7 - Tuesday 6th May 2014

1400. F5 WSW. Course: 1 W 2 Ski1 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 979 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3
4th Bob Marks 1960 7 DNF
4th Luke Targett 1461 7 DNF
4th Brandon Holmberg 1211 7 DNF

Race 8 - Tuesday 13th May 2014

No wind - not raced

Race 9 - Tuesday 20th May 2014

1400. F3 S. Course: 1 W S 7 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 2007 2
3rd Bob Marks 1960 3
4th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 4
5th Brandon Holmberg 1211 5

Race 10 - Thursday 29th May 2014

1400. F1-4 NW. Course: B 4 7 1 2 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 979 Sophia McKenna 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3
4th Brandon Holmberg 1211 4
5th Bob Marks 1960 5
6th Phil Davies 1990 6
7th Luke Targett 1461 7
8th Lily Giles 1944 Daisy McKenna 8
9th Harry Vernon 1907 9
- Alan Howie-Wood 1958 13.48 AP

Race 11 - Tuesday 3rd June 2014

1400. F4 SW. Course: 1 2 Ski1 4 S Ski0.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 979 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3 dis
4th Erling Holmberg 2007 4
5th Luke Targett 1461 5
6th Brandon Holmberg 1211 7 DNF

Race 12 - Tuesday 10th June 2014

1400. F4 SSW. Course: 1 2 5 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Brandon Holmberg 1211 2
3rd Bob Marks 1960 3
4th Charlie Pierce 1916 Louise Kirby 4

Race 13 - Tuesday 17th June 2014

1400. F2-3 ENE. Course: 4 W 2 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 1944 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3
4th Paul Grattage 458 4

Race 14 - Tuesday 24th June 2014

1000. F3 S. Course: 2 1 S 3 7 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3
4th Bob Marks 1960 4
5th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 7 DNF
5th David Kast 1728 7 DNF

Race 15 - Tuesday 1st July 2014

Too much surf for old people. - not raced

Race 16 - Tuesday 8th July 2014

1400. F1-3 Variable. Course: 2 3 S Ski1 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 1944 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3 dis
4th Bob Marks 1960 Avril Marks 4
5th Phil Davies 1990 5
6th Brandon Holmberg 1211 8 DNF
6th David Kast 1728 8 DNF

Race 17 - Tuesday 15th July 2014

1400. F4 SW. Course: 1 2 4 x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 1944 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Paul Grattage 458 3
4th Luke Targett 1461 4
5th Brandon Holmberg 1211 5

Race 18 - Tuesday 22nd July 2014

1400. F2. Course: 3 S 2 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3
4th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 4
5th Phil Davies 1990 5

Race 19 - Tuesday 29th July 2014

1400. F0-4. Course: Ski1 1 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 2007 2
3rd Brandon Holmberg 1211 3
4th Harry Vernon 1907 6 DNF
4th Tom Beasley 1391 6 DNF

Race 20 - Tuesday 5th August 2014

1400. F4 S. Course: 2 6 3 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2 dis

Race 21 - Tuesday 12th August 2014

1400. F6 SW. Course: 1 4 x5.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Paul Grattage 458 2

Race 22 - Tuesday 19th August 2014

- not raced

Race 23 - Tuesday 26th August 2014

1400. F0. Course: Ski1 3 Ski0 1 2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 2007 2
3rd Alan Howie-Wood 1958 3
4th David Kast 1728 4
5th Harry Vernon 1907 6 DNF

Race 24 - Tuesday 2nd September 2014

1400. F3 E. Course: W 2 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2 dis
3rd Tom Beasley 1391 3
4th Harry Vernon 1907 4
5th Phil Davies 1990 5

Race 25 - Tuesday 9th September 2014

Main protagonists on cruise to North Island. - not raced

Race 26 - Tuesday 16th September 2014

1400. F3 E. Course: 3 1 x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Paul Grattage 458 2

Race 27 - Tuesday 23rd September 2014

1400. F1. Course: 3 S 1 2 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 1944 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2 dis
3rd Alan Howie-Wood 1958 Ian Wilkinson 6 DNF
3rd David Kast 1728 6 DNF
3rd Phil Davies 1990 6 DNF

Race 28 - Tuesday 30th September 2014

1400. F2 SW. Course: 1 2 4 x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Erling Holmberg 2007 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2 dis
3rd John Shenton 1956 3
4th Luke Targett 1461 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1958 Alan Howie-Wood 5

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
15:35
Sun (4.31m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI