Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Preston Points (2012)

Total entries in series: 22
Number raced: 11 out of 11
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Points
1st Keith Newnham pro .75 3 4 .75 7 23 23 .75 .75 3 .75 13.75
2nd Erling Holmberg pro 5 8 .75 2 5 2 5 2 5 2 4 22.75
3rd Liam Thom pro 2 .75 8 8 8 4 2 7 4 6 3 28.75
4th Stuart Pierce pro 4 12 6 7 .75 3 23 3 23 4 8 35.75
5th John Shenton am 6 5 3 11 3 23 23 5 7 8 2 39.00
6th Mark Pritchard am 7 6 7 9 13DNF 23 3 4 3 5.29AP 7 42.29
7th Andrew Cavaciuti am 8 9 23 15DNF 6 23 6 6 10 13DNF 6 64.00
8th Ian Bolton am 9 7 11 12 23 23 4 23 6 23 5 77.00
9th Sean McKenna pro 23 23 23 3 4 .75 .75 23 23 .75 23 78.25
10th Paul Grattage pro 23 2 2 4 2 7DNF 23 23 23 23 23 86.00
11th Simon Giles pro 23 23 9 5 13DNF 23 23 23 2 5 10 90.00
12th Alan Howie-Wood am 23 11 12 23 23 12.57AP 10 8 23 13DNF 11 100.57
13th Bob Baker am 23 23 23 10 13DNF 23 7 23 8 15.29AP 23 122.29
14th Sean Strevens am 3 4 5 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 127.00
15th Bob Marks am 23 10 13 15DNF 23 23 9 23 11 23 23 127.00
16th Phil Davies am 10 13 16DNF 23 13DNF 23 23 9 23DNS 23 23 130.00
17th Chris Read am 23 23 23 23 23 23 12DNF 23 9 23 9 145.00
18th Stuart Dyer am 23 23 23 6 23 23 23 23 23 7 23 151.00
19th Simon Jones am 23 23 23 23 23 23 8 23 23 23 15DNF 161.00
20th Christine Roman am 23 23 10 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 15DNF 163.00
21st Amy Rickards am 23 23 16DNF 23 23 23 23 23 14DNF 23 23 168.00
22nd Gavin Nightingale 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 12 173.00

Amateur table

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Points
1st John Shenton am 6 5 3 11 3 23 23 5 7 8 2 39.00
2nd Mark Pritchard am 7 6 7 9 13DNF 23 3 4 3 5.29AP 7 42.29
3rd Andrew Cavaciuti am 8 9 23 15DNF 6 23 6 6 10 13DNF 6 64.00
4th Ian Bolton am 9 7 11 12 23 23 4 23 6 23 5 77.00
5th Alan Howie-Wood am 23 11 12 23 23 12.57AP 10 8 23 13DNF 11 100.57
6th Bob Baker am 23 23 23 10 13DNF 23 7 23 8 15.29AP 23 122.29
7th Sean Strevens am 3 4 5 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 127.00
8th Bob Marks am 23 10 13 15DNF 23 23 9 23 11 23 23 127.00
9th Phil Davies am 10 13 16DNF 23 13DNF 23 23 9 23DNS 23 23 130.00
10th Chris Read am 23 23 23 23 23 23 12DNF 23 9 23 9 145.00
11th Stuart Dyer am 23 23 23 6 23 23 23 23 23 7 23 151.00
12th Simon Jones am 23 23 23 23 23 23 8 23 23 23 15DNF 161.00
13th Christine Roman am 23 23 10 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 15DNF 163.00
14th Amy Rickards am 23 23 16DNF 23 23 23 23 23 14DNF 23 23 168.00

Race 1 - Sunday 25th March 2012

1000. F2 E. Course: 6 4 A 3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Keith Newnham 1150 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 554 2
3rd Sean Strevens 1779 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1813 4
5th Erling Holmberg 2007 5 dis
6th John Shenton 1956 6
7th Mark Pritchard 1907 7
8th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 8
9th Ian Bolton 1698 9
10th Phil Davies 1990 10

Race 2 - Sunday 1st April 2012

1100. F3 NE. Course: 5 4 S 2 1.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 554 0.75
2nd Paul Grattage 1326 2
3rd Keith Newnham 1150 3
4th Sean Strevens 1779 4
5th John Shenton 1956 5
6th Mark Pritchard 1907 6
7th Ian Bolton 1698 7
8th Erling Holmberg 2007 8 dis
9th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 9
10th Bob Marks 1960 10
11th Alan Howie-Wood 1704 11
12th Stuart Pierce 1813 12 dis
13th Phil Davies 1990 13

Race 3 - Sunday 8th April 2012

1000. F2 SW. Course: 1 2 A 5 7

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Erling Holmberg 2007 0.75
2nd Paul Grattage 1456 2
3rd John Shenton 1956 3
4th Keith Newnham 1150 4
5th Sean Strevens 1779 5
6th Stuart Pierce 1813 6
7th Mark Pritchard 1907 7
8th Liam Thom 554 8 dis
9th Simon Giles 1944 9
10th Christine Roman 1925 10
11th Ian Bolton 1698 11
12th Alan Howie-Wood 1704 12
13th Bob Marks 1960 13
14th Phil Davies 1990 16 DNF
14th Amy Rickards 1770 16 DNF

Race 4 - Sunday 6th May 2012

11:00, F4 NE Course: 7,5,S,3,1

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Keith Newnham 1150 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 2007 2
3rd Sean McKenna 1728 3
4th Paul Grattage 1456 4
5th Simon Giles 1944 5
6th Stuart Dyer 1739 6
7th Stuart Pierce 1813 7
8th Liam Thom 554 8 dis
9th Mark Pritchard 1907 9 dis
10th Bob Baker 1926 10
11th John Shenton 1956 11 dis
12th Ian Bolton 1698 12
13th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 15 DNF dis
13th Bob Marks 1960 15 DNF

Race 5 - Sunday 27th May 2012

1100. F1. Course: 1 3 A.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Stuart Pierce 1813 0.75
2nd Paul Grattage 1456 2
3rd John Shenton 1956 3
4th Sean McKenna 1728 Annabella McKenna 4
5th Erling Holmberg 2007 5
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 6
7th Keith Newnham 1150 7 dis
8th Liam Thom 554 8 dis
9th Phil Davies 1990 13 DNF
9th Mark Pritchard 1907 13 DNF dis
9th Simon Giles 1944 13 DNF
9th Bob Baker 1926 13 DNF

Race 6 - Sunday 24th June 2012

1100. F5 W. Course: 1 3 A 5.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 1728 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 2007 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1813 3
4th Liam Thom 554 4
5th Paul Grattage 1456 7 DNF
- Alan Howie-Wood 1704 12.57 AP

Race 7 - Sunday 8th July 2012

1000. F3 NW. Course: A 7 3 2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 1728 Daisy McKenna 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 554 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1907 3
4th Ian Bolton 1698 4
5th Erling Holmberg 2007 5
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 6
7th Bob Baker 1926 7
8th Simon Jones 94 8
9th Bob Marks 1960 9
10th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 10
11th Chris Read 642 12 DNF

Race 8 - Sunday 22nd July 2012

1000. F2 SW. Course: 2 1 S 7 3 A.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Keith Newnham 1150 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 2007 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1813 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1907 4
5th John Shenton 1956 5
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 6
7th Liam Thom 554 7
8th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 8
9th Phil Davies 1990 9

Race 9 - Sunday 5th August 2012

1000. F4 S. Course: 1 3 7 6.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Keith Newnham 1150 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 1944 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1907 3
4th Liam Thom 554 4
5th Erling Holmberg 2007 5 dis
6th Ian Bolton 1698 6
7th John Shenton 1956 7
8th Bob Baker 1926 8
9th Chris Read 642 9
10th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 10
11th Bob Marks 1960 11
12th Amy Rickards 1770 14 DNF
13th Phil Davies 1990 23 DNS dis

Race 10 - Sunday 26th August 2012

1100. F4 W. Course: 2 1 5 7.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 1728 Daisy McKenna 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 2007 2
3rd Keith Newnham 1150 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1813 4
5th Simon Giles 1944 Jane Giles 5
6th Liam Thom 554 6
7th Stuart Dyer 1739 7
8th John Shenton 1956 8
9th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 13 DNF
9th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 13 DNF
- Mark Pritchard 1907 5.29 AP
- Bob Baker 1926 15.29 AP

Race 11 - Sunday 9th September 2012

1000. F2 S. Course: 1 3 A.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Keith Newnham 1150 0.75
2nd John Shenton 1956 2
3rd Liam Thom 554 3
4th Erling Holmberg 2007 4
5th Ian Bolton 1698 5
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 6
7th Mark Pritchard 1907 7
8th Stuart Pierce 1813 8
9th Chris Read 642 9
10th Simon Giles 1944 10
11th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 11
12th Gavin Nightingale 200 12
13th Christine Roman 1925 15 DNF
13th Simon Jones 94 15 DNF

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
04:35
Tue (3.92m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI