Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Preston Points (2014)

Total entries in series: 27
Number raced: 11 out of 12
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R11 R12 Points
1st Liam Thom pro 2 3.03AP 3 .75 .75 .75 11DNF 2 5 2 3 14.25
2nd Keith Newnham pro 3 28 .75 2 4 3 11DNF 5 .75 28 28 29.50
3rd Erling Holmberg pro 4 3 6.88AP 5 3 5 6.88AP 3 6.88AP 28 4 33.88
4th Mark Pritchard am 15DNF 28 4 4 28 4 11DNF 9DNF 3 3 6 44.00
5th Andrew Cavaciuti am 12 28 10 28 8 6 .75 9DNF 4 8 28 57.75
6th Stuart Pierce am 28 2 2 3 5 2 28 .75 28 28 28 70.75
7th Ian Bolton am 7 28 6 6 7 7 28 28 28 4 28 93.00
8th John Shenton pro 8 28 9 28 28 28 11DNF 28 2 5 5 96.00
9th Chris Read am 10 28 28 28 6 28 11DNF 28 6 6 7 102.00
10th Tom Beasley am 28 28 28 28 28 28 11DNF 9DNF 8 28 2 142.00
11th Sean Strevens am 6 28 28 28 2 28 28 4 28 28 28 152.00
12th Phil Davies am 28 28 28 28 28 28 11DNF 28 9 13DNF 9 154.00
13th Harry Vernon am 28 28 28 28 28 28 11DNF 28 13DNF 9 10 155.00
14th Alan Howie-Wood am 28 28 28 21.90AP 28 8 28 28 7 28 8 156.90
15th Paul Grattage pro .75 .75 22.55AP 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 164.05
16th Bob Marks am 9 28 7 28 9 28 28 28 28 28 28 165.00
17th Brandon Holmberg am 11 28 8 28 28 28 28 28 28 7 28 166.00
18th Tony Murrant am 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 11 13DNF 11 175.00
19th Simon Giles pro 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 .75 196.75
20th Sean McKenna pro 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 .75 28 196.75
21st Christine Roman am 28 28 5 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 201.00
21st Stuart Dyer am 5 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 201.00
23rd David Kast am 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 10 28 28 206.00
23rd Mark Randerson am 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 10 28 206.00
25th Bob Baker am 28 28 28 28 28 28 11DNF 28 28 28 28 207.00
26th Daren Morris am 28 28 11 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 207.00
27th Verity Baird am 13 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 209.00

Amateur table

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R11 R12 Points
1st Mark Pritchard am 15DNF 28 4 4 28 4 11DNF 9DNF 3 3 6 44.00
2nd Andrew Cavaciuti am 12 28 10 28 8 6 .75 9DNF 4 8 28 57.75
3rd Stuart Pierce am 28 2 2 3 5 2 28 .75 28 28 28 70.75
4th Ian Bolton am 7 28 6 6 7 7 28 28 28 4 28 93.00
5th Chris Read am 10 28 28 28 6 28 11DNF 28 6 6 7 102.00
6th Tom Beasley am 28 28 28 28 28 28 11DNF 9DNF 8 28 2 142.00
7th Sean Strevens am 6 28 28 28 2 28 28 4 28 28 28 152.00
8th Phil Davies am 28 28 28 28 28 28 11DNF 28 9 13DNF 9 154.00
9th Harry Vernon am 28 28 28 28 28 28 11DNF 28 13DNF 9 10 155.00
10th Alan Howie-Wood am 28 28 28 21.90AP 28 8 28 28 7 28 8 156.90
11th Bob Marks am 9 28 7 28 9 28 28 28 28 28 28 165.00
12th Brandon Holmberg am 11 28 8 28 28 28 28 28 28 7 28 166.00
13th Tony Murrant am 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 11 13DNF 11 175.00
14th Christine Roman am 28 28 5 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 201.00
14th Stuart Dyer am 5 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 201.00
16th Mark Randerson am 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 10 28 206.00
16th David Kast am 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 10 28 28 206.00
18th Bob Baker am 28 28 28 28 28 28 11DNF 28 28 28 28 207.00
19th Daren Morris am 28 28 11 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 207.00
20th Verity Baird am 13 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 28 209.00

Race 1 - Sunday 23rd March 2014

1000. F5 NW. Course: 2 3 7 x 3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Keith Newnham 1150 3
4th Erling Holmberg 2007 4
5th Stuart Dyer 1739 5
6th Sean Strevens 1779 6
7th Ian Bolton 1698 7
8th John Shenton 1956 8
9th Bob Marks 1960 9
10th Chris Read 642 10
11th Brandon Holmberg 1211 11
12th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 12
13th Verity Baird 554 13
14th Mark Pritchard 1979 15 DNF dis

Race 2 - Sunday 6th April 2014

1100. F7 SSW. Course: 1 2 7 6.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1813 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3
- Liam Thom 1957 3.03 AP discarded

Race 3 - Sunday 13th April 2014

1100. F1 NW. Course: 2 3 B x1.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Keith Newnham 1150 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4
5th Christine Roman 1925 5
6th Ian Bolton 1698 6
7th Bob Marks 1960 7
8th Brandon Holmberg 1211 8
9th John Shenton 1956 9
10th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 10
11th Daren Morris 1709 11
- Erling Holmberg 2007 6.88 AP discarded
- Paul Grattage 458 22.55 AP

Race 4 - Sunday 25th May 2014

1100. F5 SSW. Course: 1 2 5 6 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Keith Newnham 1150 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4
5th Erling Holmberg 2007 5
6th Ian Bolton 1698 6
- Alan Howie-Wood 1958 21.90 AP

Race 5 - Sunday 15th June 2014

1000. F3 NE. Course: 5 1 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Sean Strevens 1779 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3
4th Keith Newnham 1150 4
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 5
6th Chris Read 642 6
7th Ian Bolton 1698 7
8th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 8
9th Bob Marks 1960 9

Race 6 - Sunday 6th July 2014

1115. F4 W. Course: 2 W x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd Keith Newnham 1150 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4
5th Erling Holmberg 2007 5
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 6
7th Ian Bolton 1698 7
8th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 8

Race 7 - Sunday 27th July 2014

1100. F3-1 NW. Course: Ski1 3 7 2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 11 DNF dis
2nd Tom Beasley 4 11 DNF
2nd Harry Vernon 1907 11 DNF
2nd Phil Davies 1990 11 DNF
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 11 DNF
2nd Chris Read 642 11 DNF
2nd John Shenton 1956 11 DNF
2nd Keith Newnham 1150 11 DNF
2nd Bob Baker 1926 11 DNF
- Erling Holmberg 2007 6.88 AP

Race 8 - Sunday 17th August 2014

1000. F4-6 WSW. Course: 1 Ski0 3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Stuart Pierce 1916 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3
4th Sean Strevens 1779 4
5th Keith Newnham 1150 5
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 9 DNF
6th Mark Pritchard 1979 9 DNF
6th Tom Beasley 4 9 DNF

Race 9 - Sunday 24th August 2014

1130. F3 SE. Course: Ski1 3 S 2 1 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Keith Newnham 1150 0.75
2nd John Shenton 1956 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 4
5th Liam Thom 1957 5 dis
6th Chris Read 642 6
7th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 7
8th Tom Beasley 4 8
9th Phil Davies 1990 9
10th David Kast 1728 10
11th Tony Murrant 1357 11
12th Harry Vernon 1907 13 DNF
- Erling Holmberg 2007 6.88 AP discarded

Race 10 - Sunday 7th September 2014

No wind - not raced

Race 11 - Sunday 21st September 2014

1000. F4 NNE. Course: 6 S 3 1 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Ian Bolton 1698 4
5th John Shenton 1956 5
6th Chris Read 642 6
7th Brandon Holmberg 1211 7
8th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 8
9th Harry Vernon 1907 9
10th Mark Randerson 1529 Charlie Randerson 10
11th Phil Davies 1990 13 DNF
11th Tony Murrant 1357 Todd Murrant 13 DNF

Race 12 - Sunday 28th September 2014

1100. F2 E. Course: 4 S 1 2 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 1944 0.75
2nd Tom Beasley 1391 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3
4th Erling Holmberg 2007 Gregory Mudge 4
5th John Shenton 1956 5
6th Mark Pritchard 1979 6
7th Chris Read 642 7
8th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 8
9th Phil Davies 1990 9
10th Harry Vernon 1907 10
11th Tony Murrant 1357 Todd Murrant 11

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
15:35
Sun (4.31m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI