Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Peter Beardsall Series (2017)

Total entries in series: 24
Number raced: 11 out of 13
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Points
1st Liam Thom 2 .75 .75 .75 .75 12DNF .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 6.00
2nd Ian Wilkinson 4 3 3 3 25 2 2 3 3 3 25 22.00
3rd Erling Holmberg 3 2 2 25 11.28APS .75 25 2 25 25 3 49.03
4th Alan Taylor 25 25 7DNF 8 8DNF 25 9DNF 6 6 25 10 79.00
5th Bob Marks 25 4 25 5 25 7 6 5 25 25 8 85.00
6th Chris Murphy 25 25 4 25 2 4 25 25 2 2 25 89.00
7th Brandon Holmberg 25 25 5 4 16.11APS 16.11APS 4 25 25 25 7 102.22
8th Yvonne Pike 25 25 25 25 25 3 25 4 5 25 25 137.00
9th Andrew Jefferies 25 25 25 25 3 5 5 25 25 25 25 138.00
10th Richard Beasley 5DNS 7DNF 25 6 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 143.00
11th Sean McKenna .75 25 25 2 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 152.75
12th Pascal Fernandes 25 25 25 25 25 12DNF 9DNF 25 25 25 13DNF 159.00
13th Alan Howie-Wood 25 7DNF 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 6 163.00
14th Tony Rose 25 25 25 7 25 12DNF 25 25 25 25 25 169.00
15th Heather Knowles 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 8DNF 25 25 11 169.00
16th Mark Pritchard 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 2 177.00
17th Tony Murrant 25 25 25 25 25 25 3 25 25 25 25 178.00
18th Keith Newnham 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 4 179.00
19th Jeff Butt 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 4 25 25 179.00
20th Shaun Smith 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 5 180.00
21st Steve Pearce 25 25 25 25 25 6 25 25 25 25 25 181.00
22nd Jo Pollon 25 25 25 25 8DNF 25 25 25 25 25 25 183.00
22nd Mark Randerson 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 8DNF 25 25 183.00
24th Frank Allen 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 9 184.00

Race 1 - Tuesday 28th March 2017

1400. F4-5 SW. Course: 1 W B 5 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2 dis
3rd Erling Holmberg 7 3
4th Ian Wilkinson 1862 4 dis
5th Richard Beasley 1843 5 DNS

Race 2 - Tuesday 11th April 2017

1400. F4 SW. Course: 1 W B 4 x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 7 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Bob Marks 1960 4
5th Richard Beasley 1843 7 DNF
5th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 7 DNF

Race 3 - Tuesday 25th April 2017

1400. F4 N. Course: 7 6 3 2 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75 dis
2nd Erling Holmberg 7 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Chris Murphy 554 4
5th Brandon Holmberg 1211 5
6th Alan Taylor 1475 7 DNF

Race 4 - Tuesday 9th May 2017

1400. F2 SE. Course: B W St 3 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 979 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Brandon Holmberg 1211 4
5th Bob Marks 1960 5
6th Richard Beasley 1843 6
7th Tony Rose 1260 Craig Rose 7
8th Alan Taylor 1475 8

Race 5 - Tuesday 16th May 2017

1400. F4-6 SW. Course: 1 W B 5x1

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 554 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 3
4th Alan Taylor 1475 8 DNF
4th Jo Pollon 554 8 DNF
- Erling Holmberg 7 11.28 APS
- Brandon Holmberg 1211 16.11 APS

Race 6 - Tuesday 6th June 2017

Force 6 gusting 8 - not raced

Race 7 - Tuesday 20th June 2017

No wind - not raced

Race 8 - Tuesday 4th July 2017

1400. F3 W. Course: 1 3 B 6 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Erling Holmberg 7 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 2
3rd Yvonne Pike 1220 3
4th Chris Murphy 554 4
5th Andrew Jefferies 1952 Maria Jefferies 5
6th Steve Pearce 1347 6
7th Bob Marks 1960 7
8th Pascal Fernandes 12 DNF
8th Tony Rose 1260 Craig Rose 12 DNF
8th Liam Thom 1957 12 DNF dis
- Brandon Holmberg 1211 16.11 APS

Race 9 - Tuesday 18th July 2017

1400. F3 E. Course: W 4 B x6.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 3
4th Brandon Holmberg 1211 4
5th Andrew Jefferies 1952 Heather Knowles 5
6th Bob Marks 1960 6
7th Alan Taylor 1475 9 DNF
7th Pascal Fernandes 9 DNF

Race 10 - Tuesday 8th August 2017

1400. F3 NW. Course: 4 W B x5.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 7 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Yvonne Pike 1220 4
5th Bob Marks 1960 5
6th Alan Taylor 1475 6
7th Heather Knowles 1347 8 DNF

Race 11 - Tuesday 22nd August 2017

1400. F3 E. Course: 1 3 W x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 554 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Jeff Butt 1430 4
5th Yvonne Pike 1220 5
6th Alan Taylor 1475 6
7th Mark Randerson 1529 Charlie Randerson 8 DNF

Race 12 - Tuesday 5th September 2017

1400. F5 S. Course: 1 2 7 x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 554 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 Heather Knowles 3

Race 13 - Tuesday 19th September 2017

1400. F3 S. Course: 2 3 7 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 7 3
4th Keith Newnham 1150 4
5th Shaun Smith 1781 5
6th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 6
7th Brandon Holmberg 1211 7
8th Bob Marks 1960 8
9th Frank Allen 1329 9
10th Alan Taylor 1475 10
11th Heather Knowles 1347 11
12th Pascal Fernandes 13 DNF
Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXVII

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
02:12
Mon (4.56m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI