Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Peter Beardsall Series (2019)

Total entries in series: 20
Number raced: 12 out of 15
Number of discards: 4. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R1 R2 R4 R5 R7 R8 R9 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 Points
1st Liam Thom .75 3DTY .75 .75 21 21 21 21 2 .75 .75 .75 9.50
2nd Ian Wilkinson 2 .75 2 2 2 7OCS 21 .75 3 2 2 21 13.50
3rd Chris Murphy 3 2 21 3DTY .75 7DNF .75 2 .75 4 3 21 15.25
4th Pascoal Fernandes 6 5DNF 5 6 21 4 3DTY 7DNF 5 9DNF 8 3 37.00
5th Bob Marks 21 21 3 3 21 2 2 21 21 21 7 21 80.00
6th Heather Knowles 21 5DNF 21 21 21 3 3 21 21 21 21 21 116.00
7th Shaun Smith 4 21 21 4 21 21 6OCS 21 21 21 21 21 119.00
8th Alan Howie-Wood 21 21 21 21 21 5DTY 6DNF 21 21 6 21 21 122.00
9th Nick Guest 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 6 2 134.00
10th Kevin Ellis 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 4 4 21 21 21 134.00
11th Richard Beasley 5 21 4 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 135.00
12th Jo Pollon 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 7 5 21 138.00
13th Sean McKenna 21 21 21 21 21 .75 21 21 21 21 21 21 147.75
14th Paul Grattage 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 3 21 21 150.00
14th Tony Murrant 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 3 21 21 21 21 150.00
16th Mark Pritchard 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 4 21 151.00
17th Mick McLaughlin 21 21 21 5 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 152.00
17th John Shenton 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 5 21 21 152.00
19th Harry Vernon 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 7DNF 21 21 21 21 154.00
19th David Kast 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 7DNF 21 21 21 154.00

Race 1 - Tuesday 26th March 2019

1400. F0-4. Course: 2 4 St B 3 x2. Not signed in: Alan HW, Jo P.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1770 3
4th Shaun Smith 1781 4
5th Richard Beasley 1843 5
6th Pascoal Fernandes 616 6

Race 2 - Tuesday 9th April 2019

1400. F2 N. Course: 7 6 3 2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Ian Wilkinson 1709 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 2
3rd Pascoal Fernandes 616 5 DNF
3rd Heather Knowles 1866 5 DNF
- Liam Thom 1957 3 DTY

Race 3 - Tuesday 23rd April 2019

No wind - not raced

Race 4 - Tuesday 7th May 2019

1400. F3 SE. Course: 2 3 7 4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1709 2
3rd Bob Marks 1960 3
4th Richard Beasley 1843 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 616 5

Race 5 - Tuesday 21st May 2019

1400. F0-4. Course: 1 3 St 4 B.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1709 2
3rd Bob Marks 1960 3
4th Shaun Smith 1781 4
5th Mick McLaughlin 1704 5
6th Pascoal Fernandes 616 6
- Chris Murphy 1770 3 DTY

Race 6 - Tuesday 4th June 2019

Patrol boat shenanigans. - not raced

Race 7 - Tuesday 18th June 2019

1400 Course 4 Start

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Chris Murphy 1770 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1709 2

Race 8 - Tuesday 2nd July 2019

1400. Course 1-2-3-S x4 laps

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Bob Marks 1960 2
3rd Heather Knowles 1866 3
4th Pascoal Fernandes 616 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1709 7 OCS dis
5th Chris Murphy 1770 Jo Pollon 7 DNF dis
- Alan Howie-Wood 1958 5 DTY

Race 9

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Chris Murphy 1770 0.75
2nd Bob Marks 1960 2
3rd Heather Knowles 1866 3
4th Shaun Smith 1781 6 OCS
4th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 6 DNF
- Pascoal Fernandes 616 3 DTY

Race 10 - Tuesday 30th July 2019

Gusting 36k - not raced

Race 11 - Tuesday 13th August 2019

1400. F4 SW. Course: 1 3 St B 4 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Ian Wilkinson 1709 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 Todd Murrant 3
4th Kevin Ellis 1347 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 616 7 DNF dis
5th Harry Vernon 1907 7 DNF

Race 12 - Tuesday 27th August 2019

1400. F3 Variable. Course: 1 2 St B 4 x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Chris Murphy 1770 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1709 3 dis
4th Kevin Ellis 1347 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 616 5
6th David Kast 1728 7 DNF

Race 13 - Tuesday 10th September 2019

1400. F3 S. Course: 2 3 St B x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1709 2
3rd Paul Grattage 979 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4 dis
5th John Shenton 1956 5
6th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 6
7th Jo Pollon 1372 Charlie Murphy 7
8th Pascoal Fernandes 616 9 DNF dis

Race 14 - Tuesday 17th September 2019

1400. F3 NE. Course: 4 B St 1 3 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1709 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1770 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4
5th Jo Pollon 1372 5
6th Nick Guest 1220 6
7th Bob Marks 1960 7
8th Pascoal Fernandes 616 8 dis

Race 15 - Tuesday 1st October 2019

1500. F5 SW. Course: 1 3 St 5 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Nick Guest 1220 2
3rd Pascoal Fernandes 616 3

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXIX

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
10:51
Wed (4.53m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI