Up!
Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264
Next high tide: Tue (3.76m)

Peter Beardsall Series (2023)

Total entries in series: 23
Number raced: 18 out of 19
Number of discards: 6. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 R19 Points
1st Liam Thom .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 9DNF .75 2 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 4 .75 .75 9.00
2nd Chris Murphy 2 2 2 2 24 24 24 4 3 2 2 2 24 3 2 2 5 3 27.00
3rd Nick Guest 5DNF 4 3 24 24 3 3 5 5 3 5 6 3 24 24 7 24 10DNF 52.00
4th Pascoal Fernandes 5DNS 7 5 4DNF 6 5 2 24 8 5 7 5 4 5 6 10 7 5 57.00
5th Jerry Robertson 24 8 3DTY 3DTY 24 6 5 12DNF 11 6 24 11 7 7 8.50 12 10 7 81.50
6th Shaun Smith 3DTY 5 24 24 2 24 24 24 7 3DTY 3 3 24 10DNS 24 6 2 24 92.00
7th Andrew Dean 24 6 4 24 7 4 24 24 24 24 6 24 8 10DNS 8.50 9 8 24 118.50
8th Kevin Ellis 24 24 24 24 5 24 24 3 24 24 24 24 2 4 5 8 3 6 132.00
9th David Allen 24 24 24 24 10 24 9DNF 10 10 24 24 24 11DNF 6 7 24 9 8 152.00
10th Andrew Jefferies 24 3 24 24 24 2 .75 2 24 24 24 24 24 2 3 24 24 24 156.75
11th Bob Baker 24 24 24 24 3 24 24 24 24 24 4 8 5 24 4 24 24 2 170.00
12th Jamie Lavender 24 24 24 24 24 24 4 24 9 4 24 10 6 24 24 24 24 24 201.00
13th Bob Marks 24 24 24 24 4 24 24 7 6 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 4 24 213.00
14th James Pike 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 4 11DNF 24 24 24 6 4 217.00
15th John Shenton 24 24 24 24 8 24 9DNF 6 24 24 24 7 24 24 24 24 24 24 222.00
16th Alan Howie-Wood 24 24 24 24 9 24 24 8 24 24 24 9 24 24 24 24 24 24 242.00
17th Sean McKenna 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 .75 24 24 24 24 24 24 3 24 24 243.75
18th Stuart Pierce 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 4 24 24 24 24 24 24 5 24 24 249.00
19th Harry Vernon 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 9 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 11 24 24 260.00
20th Simon Giles 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 .75 24 24 264.75
21st Simon O'Flynn 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 12 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 276.00
21st John Moram 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 12 24 24 24 24 24 24 276.00
23rd Neeve O'Flynn 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 13 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 277.00

Race 1 - Tuesday 21st March 2023

Bit breezy - not raced

Race 2 - Tuesday 28th March 2023

1400. F5 S. Course: 2 St 7 x4.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75 dis
2nd Chris Murphy 1927 2
3rd Nick Guest 1920 5 DNF
3rd Pascoal Fernandes 1866 5 DNS
- Shaun Smith 1781 3 DTY

Race 3 - Tuesday 4th April 2023

1400. F2 E. Course: 3 2 St B 4 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1927 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 3
4th Nick Guest 1920 4
5th Shaun Smith 1781 5
6th Andrew Dean 1347 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 7 dis
8th Jerry Robertson 1272 8

Race 4 - Tuesday 11th April 2023

1400. F6 S. Course: 1 2 St B x5.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1927 2
3rd Nick Guest 1920 3
4th Andrew Dean 1347 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 5
- Jerry Robertson 1272 3 DTY

Race 5 - Tuesday 18th April 2023

1400. F5 NE. Course: 6 St 1.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1927 2
3rd Pascoal Fernandes 1866 4 DNF
- Jerry Robertson 1272 3 DTY

Race 6 - Tuesday 25th April 2023

1400. F3 SE. Course: 4 B St 1 3 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Shaun Smith 1781 2
3rd Bob Baker 1926 3
4th Bob Marks 1960 4
5th Kevin Ellis 1944 5
6th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 6
7th Andrew Dean 1347 7
8th John Shenton 1956 8
9th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 9
10th David Allen 642 10

Race 7 - Tuesday 2nd May 2023

1400. F4 E. Course: 4 B St 1 3 x4.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 2
3rd Nick Guest 1920 3
4th Andrew Dean 1347 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 5
6th Jerry Robertson 1272 6

Race 8 - Tuesday 9th May 2023

1400. F4 W. Course: 1 W 4 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Andrew Jefferies 1952 0.75
2nd Pascoal Fernandes 1866 2
3rd Nick Guest 1920 3
4th Jamie Lavender 1372 Tina Lavender 4
5th Jerry Robertson 1272 5
6th Liam Thom 1957 9 DNF dis
6th John Shenton 1956 9 DNF
6th David Allen 642 9 DNF

Race 9 - Tuesday 16th May 2023

1400. F3 NW. Course: 1 St 1 3 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 2
3rd Kevin Ellis 1944 3
4th Chris Murphy 1927 4 dis
5th Nick Guest 1920 5
6th John Shenton 1956 6
7th Bob Marks 1960 7
8th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 8
9th Harry Vernon 1907 9
10th David Allen 642 10
11th Jerry Robertson 1272 12 DNF dis

Race 10 - Tuesday 23rd May 2023

1400. F3 SE. Course: 3 1 St B 4x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 2018 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2 dis
3rd Chris Murphy 1927 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Nick Guest 1920 5
6th Bob Marks 1960 6
7th Shaun Smith 1781 7
8th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 8 dis
9th Jamie Lavender 1372 9
10th David Allen 642 10
11th Jerry Robertson 1272 11
12th Simon O'Flynn 1329 12
13th Neeve O'Flynn 616 13

Race 11 - Tuesday 30th May 2023

1400. F4 NE. Course: 5 1 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1927 2
3rd Nick Guest 1920 3
4th Jamie Lavender 1372 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 5
6th Jerry Robertson 1272 6
- Shaun Smith 1781 3 DTY

Race 12 - Tuesday 6th June 2023

1400. F3 NE. Course: 4 St 3 1 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1927 2
3rd Shaun Smith 1781 3
4th Bob Baker 1926 4
5th Nick Guest 1920 5
6th Andrew Dean 1347 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 7 dis

Race 13 - Tuesday 13th June 2023

1400. F2 SE. Course: 2 3 4 x4.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75 dis
2nd Chris Murphy 1927 2
3rd Shaun Smith 1781 3
4th James Pike 1709 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 5
6th Nick Guest 1920 6
7th John Shenton 1956 7
8th Bob Baker 1926 8
9th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 9
10th Jamie Lavender 1372 10
11th Jerry Robertson 1272 11 dis
12th John Moram 554 12

Race 14 - Tuesday 20th June 2023

1400. F4 W. Course: 1 2 4 x4.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75 dis
2nd Kevin Ellis 1944 2
3rd Nick Guest 1920 3
4th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 4
5th Bob Baker 1926 5
6th Jamie Lavender 1372 6
7th Jerry Robertson 1272 7
8th Andrew Dean 1347 8
9th David Allen 642 11 DNF
9th James Pike 1709 11 DNF

Race 15 - Tuesday 27th June 2023

1400. F4 W. Course: 2 3 4 x4.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1927 3
4th Kevin Ellis 1944 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 5
6th David Allen 642 6
7th Jerry Robertson 1272 7
8th Shaun Smith 1781 10 DNS
8th Andrew Dean 1347 10 DNS

Race 16 - Tuesday 4th July 2023

1400. F3-4 SSW. Course: 1 2 5 x 3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1927 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 3
4th Bob Baker 1926 4
5th Kevin Ellis 1944 5
6th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 6
7th David Allen 642 7
8th Jerry Robertson 1272 8.50
8th Andrew Dean 1347 8.50

Race 17 - Tuesday 5th September 2023

1400 F2 E. Course: 2 3 Ski 0 x6.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 2029 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1927 2
3rd Sean McKenna 2018 3
4th Liam Thom 1957 4 dis
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 5
6th Shaun Smith 1781 6
7th Nick Guest 1920 7
8th Kevin Ellis 1944 8
9th Andrew Dean 1347 9
10th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 10 dis
11th Harry Vernon 1907 11
12th Jerry Robertson 1272 12 dis

Race 18 - Tuesday 12th September 2023

1400. F3 S / W. Course: 2 3 Ski3 7 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Shaun Smith 1781 2
3rd Kevin Ellis 1944 3
4th Bob Marks 1960 4
5th Chris Murphy 1927 5 dis
6th James Pike 1709 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 7 dis
8th Andrew Dean 1347 8
9th David Allen 642 9
10th Jerry Robertson 1272 10

Race 19 - Tuesday 26th September 2023

1400. F5 SW. Course: 1 3 St 5 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Bob Baker 1926 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1927 3
4th James Pike 1709 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 5
6th Kevin Ellis 1944 6
7th Jerry Robertson 1272 7
8th David Allen 642 8
9th Nick Guest 1920 10 DNF dis

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXIV

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI