Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Sprint Series (2015)

Total entries in series: 29
Number raced: 7 out of 8
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Liam Thom 5 .75 4 4DNF .75 .75 .75 7.00
2nd Stuart Pierce 8 3 5 4DNF 2 2 5 16.00
3rd Mark Pritchard 2 2 6 30 30 8 2 20.00
4th Erling Holmberg 4 15.33AP 3 30 30 21DNF 4 47.33
5th Sean McKenna 30 4 .75 .75 30 30 30 65.50
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 14DNF 9 9 30 30 5 30 67.00
7th Tom Beasley 9 10 30 30 30 12 6 67.00
8th Ian Wilkinson 30 12 11 30 30 9 11DNF 73.00
9th Keith Newnham 7 6 2 30 30 30 30 75.00
10th Bob Baker 30 5 7 30 30 3 30 75.00
11th Ian Bolton 3 7 30 30 30 6 30 76.00
12th Tony Murrant 14DNF 15DNF 30 30 30 11 7 77.00
13th Richard Beasley 30 11 8 30 30 7 30 86.00
14th Harry Vernon 30 13 12 30 30 30 11DNF 96.00
15th John Shenton .75 8 30 30 30 30 30 98.75
16th Oliver Cule 14DNF 30 30 30 30 10 30 114.00
17th Phil Julian 30 30 30 30 30 13 11DNF 114.00
18th Phil Davies 14DNF 30 13 30 30 30 30 117.00
19th Stuart Dyer 30 30 30 30 30 30 3 123.00
20th Sean Strevens 30 30 30 30 30 4 30 124.00
21st Chris Read 6 30 30 30 30 30 30 126.00
22nd Bob Marks 30 30 10 30 30 30DNS 30 130.00
23rd Jeff Butt 30 30 30 30 30 14 30 134.00
23rd David Kast 30 30 14 30 30 30 30 134.00
25th Mason Hammond 30 30 30 30 30 15 30 135.00
26th Brandon Holmberg 30 30 30 30 30 21DNF 30 141.00
26th Yvonne Pike 30 30 30 30 30 21DNF 30 141.00
28th Paul Grattage 30 30AP 30 30 30 30 30 150.00
28th Alan Howie-Wood 30 30 30 30 30 30DNS 30 150.00

Race 1 - Sunday 29th March 2015

Gales - not raced

Race 2 - Sunday 5th April 2015

1000. F1 N. Course: B S 3 2 1.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st John Shenton 1956 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Ian Bolton 1698 3
4th Erling Holmberg 2007 4
5th Liam Thom 1957 5 dis
6th Chris Read 642 6
7th Keith Newnham 1150 7
8th Stuart Pierce 1916 8 dis
9th Tom Beasley 1391 9
10th Oliver Cule 1372 14 DNF
10th Phil Davies 1990 14 DNF
10th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 14 DNF
10th Tony Murrant 1357 Todd Murrant 14 DNF

Race 3 - Sunday 19th April 2015

1000. F4 NE. Course: 6 B W 2 1 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Sean McKenna 979 4
5th Bob Baker 1926 5
6th Keith Newnham 1150 6
7th Ian Bolton 1698 7
8th John Shenton 1956 8
9th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 9
10th Tom Beasley 1391 10
11th Richard Beasley 1843 11
12th Ian Wilkinson 1347 12
13th Harry Vernon 1907 13
14th Tony Murrant 1357 Todd Murrant 15 DNF
- Erling Holmberg 2007 15.33 AP
- Paul Grattage 458 30 AP discarded

Race 4 - Sunday 26th April 2015

1000. F3-4 N. Course: 7 5 1 2 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Keith Newnham 1150 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3
4th Liam Thom 1957 4 dis
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 5 dis
6th Mark Pritchard 1979 6
7th Bob Baker 1926 7
8th Richard Beasley 1843 8
9th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 9
10th Bob Marks 1960 10
11th Ian Wilkinson 1347 11
12th Harry Vernon 1907 12
13th Phil Davies 1990 13
14th David Kast 1728 14

Race 5 - Sunday 3rd May 2015

1000. F7 SSW. Course: 1 2 S B.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 4 DNF
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 4 DNF

Race 6 - Sunday 31st May 2015

1000. F6 SW. Course: 1 S B x4

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2

Race 7 - Sunday 21st June 2015

1000. F4-5 W. Course: 4 B 3 G x5.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd Bob Baker 1926 3
4th Sean Strevens 1779 4
5th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 5
6th Ian Bolton 1698 6
7th Richard Beasley 1843 7
8th Mark Pritchard 1979 8
9th Ian Wilkinson 1347 9
10th Oliver Cule 1372 10
11th Tony Murrant 1357 Todd Murrant 11
12th Tom Beasley 1391 12
13th Phil Julian 1241 13
14th Jeff Butt 1430 14
15th Mason Hammond 1927 15
16th Brandon Holmberg 1211 21 DNF
16th Erling Holmberg 2007 21 DNF
16th Yvonne Pike 1957 21 DNF
19th Bob Marks 1960 30 DNS
19th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 30 DNS dis

Race 8 - Sunday 23rd August 2015

1100. F2-4. Course: 1 3 S B 4 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Stuart Dyer 1739 3
4th Erling Holmberg 2007 4
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 5
6th Tom Beasley 1391 6
7th Tony Murrant 1357 Todd Murrant 7
8th Ian Wilkinson 1347 11 DNF
8th Harry Vernon 1907 11 DNF
8th Phil Julian 1241 11 DNF

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
15:35
Sun (4.31m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI