Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Pursuit Series (2017)

Total entries in series: 32
Number raced: 6 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Andrew Jefferies 33 3 2 33 .75 3 8.75
2nd Tony Murrant 3DNF 9 5 2 4 2 11.00
3rd Yvonne Pike 33 .75 33 11 3 .75 15.50
4th Ian Wilkinson 33 4 4 3 7 7 18.00
5th Chris Murphy 33 8 7 12.50 2 6 23.00
6th John Shenton 33 7 12 .75 8 12.15AP 27.75
7th Andrew Cavaciuti 33 6 10 10 5 8 29.00
8th Mark Pritchard 33 5 .75 33 33 4 42.75
9th Ian Bolton 33 12 3 33 9 33 57.00
10th Liam Thom .75 2 33 33 33 33 68.75
11th Tony Rose 33 15 15 8 33 33 71.00
12th Shaun Smith 33 33 6 4 33 33 76.00
13th David Kast 33 11 33 6 33 33 83.00
14th Bob Marks 33 33 8 33 10 33 84.00
15th Heather Knowles 33 33 33 14 6 33 86.00
16th Stuart Pierce 33 10 19DNF 33 33 25.60AP 87.60
17th Tom Beasley 33 33 33 33 33 5 104.00
18th Keith Newnham 33 33 33 5 33 33 104.00
19th Chris Read 33 33 33 7 33 33 106.00
20th Alfie Wilkinson 33 33 9 33 33 33 108.00
20th Simon Giles 33 33 33 9 33 33 108.00
22nd Bob Baker 33 33 11 33 33 33 110.00
23rd Richard Beasley 33 33 33 12.50 33 33 111.50
24th Frank Allen 33 13 33 33 33 33 112.00
24th Simon Nevitt 33 33 13 33 33 33 112.00
26th Alan Howie-Wood 33 14 33 33 33 33 113.00
26th Mike Dyos 33 33 14 33 33 33 113.00
28th Daren Morris 33 33 33 15 33 33 114.00
29th Mark Randerson 33 33 33 18DNF 33 33 117.00
29th Jo Pollon 33 33 33 18DNF 33 33 117.00
31st Charlie Randerson 33 33 19DNF 33 33 33 118.00
32nd Craig Rose 33 33 33DNS 33AP 33 33 132.00

Race 1 - Sunday 26th March 2017

1000. F3 NE, big surf. Course: 5 gate x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Tony Murrant 1970 3 DNF

Race 2 - Sunday 23rd April 2017

1000. Beach St 2 3 St W B x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Yvonne Pike 1220 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 3
4th Ian Wilkinson 1862 4
5th Mark Pritchard 1979 5
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 6
7th John Shenton 1956 7
8th Chris Murphy 554 8
9th Tony Murrant 1970 9 dis
10th Stuart Pierce 1916 10
11th David Kast 1728 11
12th Ian Bolton 1698 12
13th Frank Allen 1329 13
14th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 14
15th Tony Rose 1260 15

Race 3 - Sunday 2nd July 2017

1000. F3 N. Course: 7 5 3 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Mark Pritchard 1979 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 Maria Jefferies 2
3rd Ian Bolton 1698 3
4th Ian Wilkinson 1862 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 5 dis
6th Shaun Smith 1781 6
7th Chris Murphy 554 7
8th Bob Marks 1960 8
9th Alfie Wilkinson 1399 9
10th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 10 dis
11th Bob Baker 1926 11
12th John Shenton 1956 12
13th Simon Nevitt 1927 13
14th Mike Dyos 554 14
15th Tony Rose 1260 15
16th Stuart Pierce 1916 19 DNF
16th Charlie Randerson Mark Randerson 19 DNF
18th Craig Rose 33 DNS dis

Race 4 - Sunday 27th August 2017

1000. F1 N. Course: Beach St B D St 2 1.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st John Shenton 1956 0.75
2nd Tony Murrant 1970 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Shaun Smith 1781 4
5th Keith Newnham 1150 5
6th David Kast 1728 6
7th Chris Read 642 7
8th Tony Rose 1260 8
9th Simon Giles 1944 9
10th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 10
11th Yvonne Pike 1220 11
12th Chris Murphy 554 12.50 dis
12th Richard Beasley 1843 12.50
14th Heather Knowles 1347 14
15th Daren Morris 1709 15
16th Jo Pollon 554 18 DNF
16th Mark Randerson 1529 Charlie Randerson 18 DNF
- Craig Rose 33 AP

Race 5 - Sunday 10th September 2017

1000. F4 SW. Course: 1 3 B 5 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Andrew Jefferies 1952 Maria Jefferies 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 554 2
3rd Yvonne Pike 1220 3
4th Tony Murrant 1970 4
5th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 5
6th Heather Knowles 1347 Liam Thom 6
7th Ian Wilkinson 1862 7 dis
8th John Shenton 1956 8
9th Ian Bolton 1698 9
10th Bob Marks 1960 10

Race 6 - Sunday 1st October 2017

1000. F5 SW. Course: 1 2 7 5 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Yvonne Pike 1220 Liam Thom 0.75
2nd Tony Murrant 1970 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4
5th Tom Beasley 1391 5
6th Chris Murphy 554 6
7th Ian Wilkinson 1862 7
8th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 8
- John Shenton 1956 12.15 AP discarded
- Stuart Pierce 1916 25.60 AP
Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXVII

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
14:54
Fri (4.08m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI