Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Preston Points (2017)

Total entries in series: 32
Number raced: 7 out of 9
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Fleet R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Points
1st Liam Thom gol 2.85AP 10 2.85AP .75 .75 2 .75 7.10
2nd Mark Pritchard gol 16DNF 9 .75 33 2 5 2 18.75
3rd Erling Holmberg gol 5.20AP 4 5.20AP 2 7 4 9 20.40
4th Chris Murphy sil 2 11 4 6 8 3 33 23.00
5th Stuart Pierce gol 6 2 3 14DNF 5 33 33 30.00
6th John Shenton sil 4 33 33 3 6 13.83AP 4 30.83
7th Ian Wilkinson sil 12 13 6 14DNF 4 9DNF 7 38.00
8th Andrew Cavaciuti sil 10 6 33 7 10 6 10 39.00
9th Tony Murrant sil 8 24DNF 5 8 9 33 14 44.00
10th Alfie Wilkinson bro .75 20 33 9 33 9DNF 13 51.75
11th Chris Read sil 17.80AP 3 17.80AP 33 14DNF 33 6 58.60
12th Shaun Smith bro 11 12 33 4 33 33 8 68.00
13th Paul Grattage gol 20.10AP .75 20.10AP 33 33 .75 33 74.70
14th Bob Marks bro 33 18 8DNF 14DNF 33 33 12 85.00
15th Sean McKenna gol 33 33 2 33 3 33 33 104.00
16th Yvonne Pike bro 3 33 33 33 33 33 3 105.00
17th Mike Dyos bro 33 33 33 10 12 33 17 105.00
18th Ian Bolton sil 33 16 33 33 11 33 15 108.00
19th Keith Newnham gol 5 5 33 33 33 33 33 109.00
20th Andrew Jefferies sil 33 8 33 5 33 33 33 112.00
21st Bob Baker sil 9 7 33 33 33 33 33 115.00
22nd Brandon Holmberg bro 7 15 33 33 33 33 33 121.00
23rd Mark Randerson bro 13 33 33 33 33 33 11 123.00
24th Christine Roman 33 33 33 33 33 33 5 137.00
25th Frank Allen bro 14 33 33 33 33 33 33 146.00
25th Alan Howie-Wood bro 33 14 33 33 33 33 33 146.00
27th Heather Knowles 33 33 33 33 33 33 16 148.00
28th Tony Rose bro 33 21 33 30.60AP 33 33 30.60AP 148.20
29th Harry Vernon bro 33 17 33 33 33 33 33 149.00
30th Jane Hill 33 33 33 33 33 33 19DNF 151.00
31st Steve Pearce bro 33 19 33 33 33 33 33 151.00
32nd Simon Nevitt bro 33 22 33 33 33 33 33 154.00

Silver fleet

Helmsman Fleet R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Points
1st Chris Murphy sil 2 11 4 6 8 3 33 23.00
2nd John Shenton sil 4 33 33 3 6 13.83AP 4 30.83
3rd Ian Wilkinson sil 12 13 6 14DNF 4 9DNF 7 38.00
4th Andrew Cavaciuti sil 10 6 33 7 10 6 10 39.00
5th Tony Murrant sil 8 24DNF 5 8 9 33 14 44.00
6th Alfie Wilkinson bro .75 20 33 9 33 9DNF 13 51.75
7th Chris Read sil 17.80AP 3 17.80AP 33 14DNF 33 6 58.60
8th Shaun Smith bro 11 12 33 4 33 33 8 68.00
9th Bob Marks bro 33 18 8DNF 14DNF 33 33 12 85.00
10th Yvonne Pike bro 3 33 33 33 33 33 3 105.00
11th Mike Dyos bro 33 33 33 10 12 33 17 105.00
12th Ian Bolton sil 33 16 33 33 11 33 15 108.00
13th Andrew Jefferies sil 33 8 33 5 33 33 33 112.00
14th Bob Baker sil 9 7 33 33 33 33 33 115.00
15th Brandon Holmberg bro 7 15 33 33 33 33 33 121.00
16th Mark Randerson bro 13 33 33 33 33 33 11 123.00
17th Alan Howie-Wood bro 33 14 33 33 33 33 33 146.00
17th Frank Allen bro 14 33 33 33 33 33 33 146.00
19th Tony Rose bro 33 21 33 30.60AP 33 33 30.60AP 148.20
20th Harry Vernon bro 33 17 33 33 33 33 33 149.00
21st Steve Pearce bro 33 19 33 33 33 33 33 151.00
22nd Simon Nevitt bro 33 22 33 33 33 33 33 154.00

Bronze fleet

Helmsman Fleet R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Points
1st Alfie Wilkinson bro .75 20 33 9 33 9DNF 13 51.75
2nd Shaun Smith bro 11 12 33 4 33 33 8 68.00
3rd Bob Marks bro 33 18 8DNF 14DNF 33 33 12 85.00
4th Yvonne Pike bro 3 33 33 33 33 33 3 105.00
5th Mike Dyos bro 33 33 33 10 12 33 17 105.00
6th Brandon Holmberg bro 7 15 33 33 33 33 33 121.00
7th Mark Randerson bro 13 33 33 33 33 33 11 123.00
8th Frank Allen bro 14 33 33 33 33 33 33 146.00
8th Alan Howie-Wood bro 33 14 33 33 33 33 33 146.00
10th Tony Rose bro 33 21 33 30.60AP 33 33 30.60AP 148.20
11th Harry Vernon bro 33 17 33 33 33 33 33 149.00
12th Steve Pearce bro 33 19 33 33 33 33 33 151.00
13th Simon Nevitt bro 33 22 33 33 33 33 33 154.00

Race 1 - Sunday 19th March 2017

Force 6-7. Tired sailors. - not raced

Race 2 - Sunday 26th March 2017

Surf / cowardice - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 9th April 2017

1000. F2 SSE. Course: 2 4 7 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Alfie Wilkinson 1399 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 554 2
3rd Yvonne Pike 1220 3
4th John Shenton 1956 4
5th Keith Newnham 1150 5
6th Stuart Pierce 1916 6
7th Brandon Holmberg 1637 7
8th Tony Murrant 1970 8
9th Bob Baker 1926 9
10th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 10 dis
11th Shaun Smith 1781 11
12th Ian Wilkinson 1862 12
13th Mark Randerson 1529 Charlie Randerson 13
14th Frank Allen 1329 14
15th Mark Pritchard 1979 16 DNF dis
- Liam Thom 1957 2.85 AP discarded
- Erling Holmberg 7 5.20 AP
- Chris Read 642 17.80 AP
- Paul Grattage 458 20.10 AP

Race 4 - Sunday 16th April 2017

1000. F2 W. Course: 1 A St B W x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd Chris Read 642 3
4th Erling Holmberg 7 4
5th Keith Newnham 1150 5
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 6
7th Bob Baker 1926 7
8th Andrew Jefferies 1952 8
9th Mark Pritchard 1979 9
10th Liam Thom 1957 10 dis
11th Chris Murphy 554 11 dis
12th Shaun Smith 1781 12
13th Ian Wilkinson 1862 13 dis
14th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 14
15th Brandon Holmberg 1637 15
16th Ian Bolton 1698 16
17th Harry Vernon 1907 17
18th Bob Marks 1960 18
19th Steve Pearce 1347 19
20th Alfie Wilkinson 1399 20
21st Tony Rose 1260 21
22nd Simon Nevitt 1927 22
23rd Tony Murrant 1970 24 DNF dis

Race 5 - Sunday 25th June 2017

1100. F4 SW. Course: 1 2 5 7 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Mark Pritchard 1979 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 979 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Chris Murphy 554 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 5
6th Ian Wilkinson 1862 6
7th Bob Marks 1960 8 DNF
- Liam Thom 1957 2.85 AP
- Erling Holmberg 7 5.20 AP
- Chris Read 642 17.80 AP
- Paul Grattage 458 20.10 AP

Race 6 - Sunday 2nd July 2017

1130. F2-3 N. Course: 7 5 3 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 7 2
3rd John Shenton 1956 3
4th Shaun Smith 1781 4
5th Andrew Jefferies 1952 Maria Jefferies 5
6th Chris Murphy 554 6
7th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 7
8th Tony Murrant 1970 8
9th Alfie Wilkinson 1399 9
10th Mike Dyos 554 10
11th Ian Wilkinson 1862 14 DNF dis
11th Stuart Pierce 1916 14 DNF
11th Bob Marks 1960 14 DNF
- Tony Rose 1260 30.60 AP

Race 7 - Sunday 9th July 2017

1100. F3 SE. Course: 2 3 6 7 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Sean McKenna 979 Sophia McKenna 3
4th Ian Wilkinson 1862 4
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 5
6th John Shenton 1956 6
7th Erling Holmberg 7 7 dis
8th Chris Murphy 554 8
9th Tony Murrant 1970 9
10th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 10
11th Ian Bolton 1698 11
12th Mike Dyos 554 12
13th Chris Read 642 14 DNF

Race 8 - Sunday 3rd September 2017

1100. F5-6 S. Course: 2 3 5 7 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 1944 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Chris Murphy 554 3
4th Erling Holmberg 7 4
5th Mark Pritchard 1979 5
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 6
7th Alfie Wilkinson 1399 Rebecca Cooper 9 DNF
7th Ian Wilkinson 1862 9 DNF
- John Shenton 1956 13.83 AP

Race 9 - Sunday 24th September 2017

1000. F3 SE. Course: 3 7 W x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Yvonne Pike 1220 3
4th John Shenton 1956 4
5th Christine Roman 1925 5
6th Chris Read 642 6
7th Ian Wilkinson 1862 7
8th Shaun Smith 1781 8
9th Erling Holmberg 7 9 dis
10th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 10
11th Mark Randerson 1529 11
12th Bob Marks 1960 12
13th Alfie Wilkinson 1399 13
14th Tony Murrant 1970 Todd Murrant 14
15th Ian Bolton 1698 15
16th Heather Knowles 1347 16
17th Mike Dyos 554 17
18th Jane Hill 1241 19 DNF
- Tony Rose 1260 30.60 AP

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
15:35
Sun (4.31m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI