Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Baker Challenge Series (2017)

Total entries in series: 29
Number raced: 6 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Mark Pritchard 30 3 14 4 2 5 14.00
2nd Andrew Jefferies 8DNF 30 6 3 30 3 20.00
3rd Chris Murphy 8DNF .75 8 11 4 9DNF 20.75
4th Stuart Pierce 8DNF 15OCS 10 8 .75 4 20.75
5th Yvonne Pike 30 15OCS 30 .75 5 2 22.75
6th Tony Murrant 8DNF 5 18 10 3 30 26.00
7th Andrew Cavaciuti 30 15DNF 4 7 30 .75 26.75
8th Ian Wilkinson 30 15OCS 30 5 7 9DNF 36.00
9th Liam Thom .75 30 15 2 30 30 47.75
10th Bob Baker 2 15OCS 2 30 30 30 49.00
11th John Shenton 30 15DNF 30 6 9 30 60.00
12th Tony Rose 19AP 19AP 20DNF 13DNF 13DNF 30 64.00
13th Bob Marks 30 30 .75 30 6 30 66.75
14th Keith Newnham 30 4 9 30 30 30 73.00
15th Ian Bolton 30 30 5 9 30 30 74.00
16th Mark Randerson 24.40AP 2 30 30 30 30 86.40
17th Shaun Smith 30 15OCS 16 30 30 30 91.00
18th Simon Nevitt 30 30 3 30 30 30 93.00
19th Chris Read 30 25.75AP 13 30 25.75AP 30 94.50
20th Steve Pearce 30DNS 30 7 30 30 30 97.00
21st Richard Beasley 30 30 30 30 8 30 98.00
22nd Erling Holmberg 26.40AP 30 12 30 30 30 98.40
23rd Tom Beasley 30 30 30 30 30 9DNF 99.00
24th Craig Rose 30 30 30 30 10 30 100.00
25th Paul Grattage 30 30 11 30 30 30 101.00
26th Frank Allen 30 30 30 30 13DNF 30 103.00
27th Brandon Holmberg 30 15DNF 30 30 30 30 105.00
27th Alfie Wilkinson 30 15DNF 30 30 30 30 105.00
29th Harry Vernon 30 30 17 30 30 30 107.00

Race 1 - Sunday 19th March 2017

1000. F6-7 SW. Course: 1 2 4 x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 28' 39'' 2 Sprint 15 118 33' 48'' 0.75
2nd Bob Baker 1926 24' 46'' 1 Sprint 15 108 53' 30'' 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 Sprint 15 114 8 DNF
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 Sprint 15 113 8 DNF
3rd Chris Murphy 554 Sprint 15 113 8 DNF
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 Sprint 15 108 8 DNF
7th Steve Pearce 1347 Sprint 15 108 30 DNS dis
- Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 19 AP
- Mark Randerson 1529 Sprint 15 103 24.40 AP
- Erling Holmberg 7 Sprint 15 116 26.40 AP

Race 2 - Sunday 9th April 2017

1100. F2 SSE. Course: 2 4 7 x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Murphy 554 52' 35'' 2 Sprint 15 113 59' 25'' 0.75
2nd Mark Randerson 1529 57' 50'' 2 Sprint 15 103 59' 34'' 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 52' 12'' 2 Sprint 15 115 1h 0' 2'' 3
4th Keith Newnham 1150 53' 22'' 2 Sprint 15 114 1h 0' 50'' 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 56' 28'' 2 Sprint 15 108 1h 0' 59'' 5
6th Yvonne Pike 1220 Sprint 15 101 15 OCS
6th Shaun Smith 1781 Sprint 15 107 15 OCS
6th Alfie Wilkinson 1399 Sprint 15 97 15 DNF
6th John Shenton 1956 Sprint 15 113 15 DNF
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 Sprint 15 1863 15 DNF
6th Brandon Holmberg 1211 Sprint 15 103 15 DNF
6th Bob Baker 1926 Sprint 15 108 15 OCS
6th Stuart Pierce 1916 Sprint 15 114 15 OCS dis
6th Ian Wilkinson 1862 Sprint 15 110 15 OCS
- Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 19 AP
- Chris Read 642 Sprint 15 931 25.75 AP

Race 3 - Sunday 16th April 2017

1100. F3 W. Course: 1 A St B W x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Bob Marks 1960 52' 53'' 2 Sprint 15 100 52' 53'' 0.75
2nd Bob Baker 1926 51' 8'' 2 Sprint 15 108 55' 13'' 2
3rd Simon Nevitt 1927 55' 48'' 2 Sprint 15 100 55' 48'' 3
4th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 52' 5'' 2 Sprint 15 108 56' 15'' 4
5th Ian Bolton 1698 51' 15'' 2 Sprint 15 110 56' 23'' 5
6th Andrew Jefferies 1952 49' 59'' 2 Sprint 15 113 56' 29'' 6
7th Steve Pearce 1347 52' 34'' 2 Sprint 15 108 56' 46'' 7
8th Chris Murphy 554 51' 24'' 2 Sprint 15 113 58' 5'' 8
9th Keith Newnham 1150 51' 1'' 2 Sprint 15 114 58' 10'' 9
10th Stuart Pierce 1916 51' 5'' 2 Sprint 15 114 58' 14'' 10 dis
11th Paul Grattage 458 48' 39'' 2 Sprint 15 120 58' 23'' 11
12th Erling Holmberg 7 50' 24'' 2 Sprint 15 116 58' 28'' 12
13th Chris Read 642 52' 59'' 2 Sprint 15 112 59' 20'' 13
14th Mark Pritchard 1979 51' 48'' 2 Sprint 15 115 59' 34'' 14 dis
15th Liam Thom 1957 50' 36'' 2 Sprint 15 118 59' 42'' 15
16th Shaun Smith 1781 56' 10'' 2 Sprint 15 107 1h 0' 6'' 16
17th Harry Vernon 1907 1h 0' 45'' 2 Sprint 15 101 1h 1' 21'' 17
18th Tony Murrant 1970 57' 28'' 2 Sprint 15 108 1h 2' 4'' 18 dis
19th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 20 DNF dis

Race 4 - Sunday 23rd April 2017

1100. F3-4 SE. Course: 3 St W B x3.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Yvonne Pike 1220 39' 14'' 3 Sprint 15 101 39' 38'' 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 33' 39'' 3 Sprint 15 118 39' 42'' 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 35' 10'' 3 Sprint 15 113 39' 44'' 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 35' 29'' 3 Sprint 15 115 40' 48'' 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 37' 25'' 3 Sprint 15 110 41' 10'' 5
6th John Shenton 1956 36' 36'' 3 Sprint 15 113 41' 21'' 6
7th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 39' 18'' 3 Sprint 15 108 42' 27'' 7
8th Stuart Pierce 1916 37' 21'' 3 Sprint 15 114 42' 35'' 8
9th Ian Bolton 1698 39' 2'' 3 Sprint 15 110 42' 56'' 9
10th Tony Murrant 1970 39' 49'' 3 Sprint 15 108 43' 0'' 10
11th Chris Murphy 554 38' 14'' 3 Sprint 15 113 43' 12'' 11 dis
12th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 13 DNF

Race 5 - Sunday 25th June 2017

1000. F3 SW. Course: 1 2 5 7.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Stuart Pierce 1916 47' 36'' 3 Sprint 15 114 54' 16'' 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 47' 35'' 3 Sprint 15 115 54' 43'' 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 51' 39'' 3 Sprint 15 108 55' 47'' 3
4th Chris Murphy 554 50' 36'' 3 Sprint 15 113 57' 11'' 4
5th Yvonne Pike 1220 56' 34'' 3 Sprint 15 102 57' 42'' 5
6th Bob Marks 1960 58' 32'' 3 Sprint 15 100 58' 32'' 6
7th Ian Wilkinson 1862 55' 46'' 3 Sprint 15 110 1h 1' 21'' 7
8th Richard Beasley 1843 1h 2' 9'' 3 Sprint 15 104 1h 4' 38'' 8
9th John Shenton 1956 1h 1' 15'' 3 Sprint 15 113 1h 9' 13'' 9
10th Craig Rose 1h 1' 2'' 2 Challenger 80 1h 13' 14'' 10
11th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 13 DNF
11th Frank Allen 1329 Sprint 15 931 13 DNF
- Chris Read 642 Sprint 15 112 25.75 AP

Race 6 - Sunday 1st October 2017

1100. F5 SW. Course: 1 2 7 5 x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 42' 53'' 1 Sprint 15 108 46' 19'' 0.75
2nd Yvonne Pike 1220 Liam Thom 42' 20'' 1 Sprint 15 110 46' 34'' 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 42' 46'' 1 Sprint 15 113 48' 20'' 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 43' 20'' 1 Sprint 15 114 49' 24'' 4
5th Mark Pritchard 1979 43' 15'' 1 Sprint 15 115 49' 44'' 5
6th Chris Murphy 554 Sprint 15 113 9 DNF dis
6th Ian Wilkinson 1862 Sprint 15 110 9 DNF
6th Tom Beasley 1391 Sprint 15 111 9 DNF
Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXVII

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
02:12
Mon (4.56m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI