Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Baker Challenge Series (2018)

Total entries in series: 34
Number raced: 7 out of 8
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Tony Murrant 10DNF 5 3 7 6 3 8 24.00
2nd Andrew Cavaciuti 35 3DTY 3DTY 35 2 8 10 26.00
3rd Craig Rose 10DNF 13DNF .75 2 .75 35 35 26.50
4th Tony Rose 3DTY 13DNF 35 11DNF 3DTY 10DNF .75 27.75
5th Stuart Pierce 3 35 13DNF 4 3DTY 6 35 29.00
6th Shaun Smith 10DNF 2 35 3DTY 35 4 12 31.00
7th Chris Murphy 2 9 9 8 5 7.67AP 13 31.67
8th Mark Pritchard 35 35 4 5 35 2 7 53.00
9th Chris Read 3DTY 35 3DTY 35 35 3DTY 35 79.00
10th Ian Bolton 35 6 3DTY 35 35 3DTY 35 82.00
11th Ian Wilkinson 35 35 5 35 35 5 6 86.00
12th Jo Pollon 35 35 13DNF 3 35 35 2 88.00
13th Simon Giles 35 7 7 35 35 35 5 89.00
14th Liam Thom .75 35 2 35 35 35 35 107.75
15th David Kast 3DTY 35 35 35 4 35 35 112.00
16th Yvonne Pike 35 3DTY 35 35 35 26.17AP 14 113.17
17th Mick McLaughlin 35 3 35 35 7 35 35 115.00
18th Heather Knowles 35 35 35 6 35 35 4 115.00
19th Erling Holmberg 35 35 6 35 35 35 9 120.00
20th Bob Baker 35 8 13DNF 35 35 35 35 126.00
21st Pascoal Fernandes 10DNF 13OCS 35 35 35 35 35 128.00
22nd Brandon Holmberg 35 35 35 .75 35 35 35 140.75
22nd Mike Dyos 35 .75 35 35 35 35 35 140.75
22nd Kevin Ellis 35 35 35 35 35 .75 35 140.75
25th Charlie Randerson 35 35 35 35 35 35 3 143.00
26th Frank Allen 35 35 35 35 3 35 35 143.00
27th Simon Nevitt 35 3DTY 35 35 35 35 35 143.00
28th Keith Newnham 35 4 35 35 35 35 35 144.00
29th Bob Marks 35 35 35 35 35 7 35 147.00
30th Sean McKenna 35 35 8 35 35 35 35 148.00
31st Paul Grattage 35 35 35 9 35 35 35 149.00
32nd William Morris 10DNF 35 35 35 35 35 35 150.00
33rd Andrew Jefferies 35 35 35 35 35 35 11 151.00
34th Harry Vernon 35DNS 35 35 35 35 35 35 175.00

Race 1 - Sunday 18th March 2018

Force 7+. Waves. Snow. - not raced

Race 2 - Sunday 8th April 2018

1100. F1 N. Course: B St.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 41' 21'' 1 Sprint 15 118 48' 48'' 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 47' 10'' 1 Sprint 15 113 53' 18'' 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 48' 14'' 1 Sprint 15 114 54' 59'' 3
4th Tony Murrant 1970 Sprint 15 108 10 DNF dis
4th Shaun Smith 1781 Sprint 15 110 10 DNF
4th Craig Rose Challenger 80 10 DNF
4th William Morris 1709 Sprint 15 104 10 DNF
4th Pascoal Fernandes 616 Sprint 15 87 10 DNF
9th Harry Vernon 1907 Sprint 15 101 35 DNS dis
- Chris Read 642 Sprint 15 112 3 DTY
- Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 3 DTY
- David Kast 1728 Sprint 15 100 3 DTY

Race 3 - Sunday 15th April 2018

1100. F2 S. Course: 1 3 5 6 x 1.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Mike Dyos 554 Finley Dyos 49' 7'' 1 Sprint 15 87 42' 44'' 0.75
2nd Shaun Smith 1781 42' 7'' 1 Sprint 15 110 46' 20'' 2
3rd Mick McLaughlin 1704 46' 22'' 1 Sprint 15 101 46' 50'' 3
4th Keith Newnham 1150 41' 35'' 1 Sprint 15 114 47' 24'' 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 44' 22'' 1 Sprint 15 108 47' 55'' 5
6th Ian Bolton 1698 44' 17'' 1 Sprint 15 110 48' 43'' 6
7th Simon Giles 1944 42' 8'' 1 Sprint 15 116 48' 52'' 7
8th Bob Baker 1926 47' 7'' 1 Sprint 15 108 50' 53'' 8
9th Chris Murphy 1770 45' 46'' 1 Sprint 15 113 51' 43'' 9 dis
10th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 13 DNF dis
10th Pascoal Fernandes 616 Sprint 15 87 13 OCS
10th Craig Rose Challenger 80 13 DNF
- Yvonne Pike 1220 Sprint 15 927 3 DTY
- Simon Nevitt 1927 Sprint 15 927 3 DTY
- Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 Sprint 15 927 3 DTY

Race 4 - Sunday 22nd April 2018

1130. F4 W. Course: 1 2 3 5 x3.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Craig Rose 24' 40'' 1 Challenger 80 59' 12'' 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 53' 51'' 3 Sprint 15 118 1h 3' 33'' 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 59' 4'' 3 Sprint 15 108 1h 3' 48'' 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 54' 33'' 3 Sprint 15 117 1h 3' 49'' 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 58' 44'' 3 Sprint 15 110 1h 4' 36'' 5
6th Erling Holmberg 7 57' 53'' 3 Sprint 15 116 1h 7' 9'' 6
7th Simon Giles 1944 58' 4'' 3 Sprint 15 116 1h 7' 21'' 7
8th Sean McKenna 979 57' 13'' 3 Sprint 15 119 1h 8' 5'' 8
9th Chris Murphy 1770 1h 3' 3'' 3 Sprint 15 113 1h 11' 15'' 9
10th Bob Baker 1926 Sprint 15 108 13 DNF
10th Stuart Pierce 1916 Sprint 15 114 13 DNF
10th Jo Pollon 554 Sprint 15 101 13 DNF
- Chris Read 642 Sprint 15 112 3 DTY
- Ian Bolton 1698 Sprint 15 110 3 DTY
- Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 Sprint 15 108 3 DTY

Race 5 - Sunday 13th May 2018

1000. F2 W. Course: B 4 St 2 3x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Brandon Holmberg 1211 47' 54'' 2 Sprint 15 104 49' 49'' 0.75
2nd Craig Rose 31' 54'' 1 Challenger 80 51' 2'' 2
3rd Jo Pollon 554 52' 12'' 2 Sprint 15 101 52' 43'' 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 47' 16'' 2 Sprint 15 114 53' 53'' 4
5th Mark Pritchard 1979 46' 29'' 2 Sprint 15 118 54' 51'' 5
6th Heather Knowles 1347 56' 49'' 2 Sprint 15 97 55' 7'' 6
7th Tony Murrant 1970 51' 14'' 2 Sprint 15 108 55' 20'' 7
8th Chris Murphy 1770 49' 19'' 2 Sprint 15 113 55' 44'' 8
9th Paul Grattage 1957 45' 42'' 2 Sprint 15 122 55' 45'' 9
10th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 11 DNF
- Shaun Smith 1781 Sprint 15 110 3 DTY

Race 6 - Sunday 15th July 2018

1000. F2 S. Course: 2 3 St B x2

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Craig Rose 1260 49' 14'' 1 Sprint 15 87 42' 50'' 0.75
2nd Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 41' 56'' 1 Sprint 15 108 45' 17'' 2
3rd Frank Allen 1329 47' 45'' 1 Sprint 15 96 45' 50'' 3
4th David Kast 1728 46' 20'' 1 Sprint 15 100 46' 20'' 4
5th Chris Murphy 1770 41' 12'' 1 Sprint 15 113 46' 33'' 5
6th Tony Murrant 1970 44' 30'' 1 Sprint 15 108 48' 4'' 6
7th Mick McLaughlin 1704 50' 24'' 1 Sprint 15 101 50' 54'' 7
- Stuart Pierce 1916 Sprint 15 114 3 DTY
- Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 3 DTY

Race 7 - Sunday 16th September 2018

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Kevin Ellis 1347 58' 42'' 1 Sprint 15 87 51' 4'' 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 45' 16'' 1 Sprint 15 118 53' 25'' 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 50' 13'' 1 Sprint 15 108 54' 14'' 3
4th Shaun Smith 1781 49' 58'' 1 Sprint 15 110 54' 58'' 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 49' 59'' 1 Sprint 15 110 54' 59'' 5
6th Stuart Pierce 1916 49' 56'' 1 Sprint 15 114 56' 55'' 6
7th Bob Marks 1960 59' 5'' 1 Sprint 15 107 1h 3' 13'' 7
8th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 1h 0' 18'' 1 Sprint 15 108 1h 5' 7'' 8
9th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 10 DNF
- Chris Read 642 Sprint 15 112 3 DTY
- Ian Bolton 1698 Sprint 15 110 3 DTY
- Chris Murphy 1770 Sprint 15 113 7.67 AP
- Yvonne Pike 1220 Sprint 15 927 26.17 AP

Race 8 - Sunday 30th September 2018

1000. F2 NW. Course: 1 3 B x3.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Tony Rose 1260 56' 20'' 1 Sprint 15 87 49' 1'' 0.75
2nd Jo Pollon 1372 51' 6'' 1 Sprint 15 101 51' 37'' 2
3rd Charlie Randerson 1957 Liam Thom 52' 54'' 1 Sprint 15 100 52' 54'' 3
4th Heather Knowles 1866 54' 51'' 1 Sprint 15 97 53' 12'' 4
5th Simon Giles 1944 49' 5'' 1 Sprint 15 116 56' 56'' 5
6th Ian Wilkinson 1399 52' 26'' 1 Sprint 15 110 57' 41'' 6
7th Mark Pritchard 1979 49' 15'' 1 Sprint 15 118 58' 7'' 7
8th Tony Murrant 1970 54' 11'' 1 Sprint 15 108 58' 31'' 8 dis
9th Erling Holmberg 7 50' 31'' 1 Sprint 15 116 58' 36'' 9
10th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 54' 31'' 1 Sprint 15 108 58' 53'' 10
11th Andrew Jefferies 1952 51' 44'' 1 Sprint 15 114 58' 59'' 11
12th Shaun Smith 1781 55' 8'' 1 Sprint 15 110 1h 0' 39'' 12
13th Chris Murphy 1770 54' 17'' 1 Sprint 15 113 1h 1' 20'' 13 dis
14th Yvonne Pike 1220 57' 2'' 1 Sprint 15 108 1h 1' 36'' 14

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXVIII

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
06:41
Mon (3.92m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI