Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Conservative Ch Cup (2018)

Total entries in series: 18
Number raced: 4 out of 5
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R2 R3 R4 R5 Points
1st Simon Giles 4 2 3 .75 5.75
2nd Liam Thom 3 .75 19OCS 2 5.75
3rd Stuart Pierce 2 5 9 4 11.00
4th Ian Wilkinson 5 10 .75 19 15.75
5th Yvonne Pike 9 6 10 3 18.00
6th Tom Sayer 6 4 8 19 18.00
7th Chris Murphy 10 7 6 5 18.00
8th D Wright .75 16 2 19 18.75
9th Mark Pritchard 11 3 5 19 19.00
10th Tony Murrant 8 8 7 7 22.00
11th Andrew Cavaciuti 14 15 4 6 24.00
12th Shaun Smith 7 9 14 11 27.00
13th Jamie Lavender 12 11 12 8 31.00
14th Mick McLaughlin 13 12 11 12 35.00
15th Heather Knowles 15 13 19DNF 9 37.00
16th Tony Rose 16 14 13 14DNF 41.00
17th Kevin Ellis 17 17 15 10 42.00
18th Craig Rose 18 18 16 19 52.00

Race 1 - Sunday 29th July 2018

Gusting F9 - not raced

Race 2 - Sunday 5th August 2018

1000. F2 E. Course: 4 B x2.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st D Wright 825 Christian 18' 3'' 2 Nacra 20 Carbon 595 30' 20'' 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 30' 22'' 2 Sprint 15 927 32' 45'' 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 30' 56'' 2 Sprint 15 927 33' 22'' 3
4th Simon Giles 1944 32' 6'' 2 Sprint 15 927 34' 38'' 4 dis
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 32' 48'' 2 Sprint 15 927 35' 23'' 5
6th Tom Sayer 1961 34' 21'' 2 Sprint 15 927 37' 3'' 6
7th Shaun Smith 1781 35' 51'' 2 Sprint 15 927 38' 40'' 7
8th Tony Murrant 1970 35' 54'' 2 Sprint 15 927 38' 44'' 8 dis
9th Yvonne Pike 1220 35' 55'' 2 Sprint 15 927 38' 45'' 9
10th Chris Murphy 1770 35' 58'' 2 Sprint 15 927 38' 48'' 10 dis
11th Mark Pritchard 1979 36' 26'' 2 Sprint 15 927 39' 18'' 11
12th Jamie Lavender 2670 Tina Lavender 36' 38'' 2 Dart 16 905 40' 29'' 12 dis
13th Mick McLaughlin 1704 38' 6'' 2 Sprint 15 927 41' 6'' 13 dis
14th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 40' 15'' 2 Sprint 15 927 43' 25'' 14
15th Heather Knowles 1347 41' 30'' 2 Sprint 15 927 44' 46'' 15
16th Tony Rose 1260 41' 49'' 2 Sprint 15 927 45' 7'' 16 dis
17th Kevin Ellis 1347 44' 50'' 2 Sprint 15 927 48' 22'' 17 dis
18th Craig Rose 24' 24'' 1 Sprint 15 1173 52' 39'' 18

Race 3 - Sunday 5th August 2018

F2 E.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 28' 24'' 1 Sprint 15 927 30' 38'' 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 1944 29' 8'' 1 Sprint 15 927 31' 26'' 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 29' 49'' 1 Sprint 15 927 32' 10'' 3
4th Tom Sayer 1961 30' 22'' 1 Sprint 15 927 32' 45'' 4
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 31' 22'' 1 Sprint 15 927 33' 50'' 5
6th Yvonne Pike 1220 31' 59'' 1 Sprint 15 927 34' 30'' 6
7th Chris Murphy 1770 32' 15'' 1 Sprint 15 927 34' 47'' 7
8th Tony Murrant 1970 33' 29'' 1 Sprint 15 927 36' 7'' 8
9th Shaun Smith 1781 33' 38'' 1 Sprint 15 927 36' 17'' 9
10th Ian Wilkinson 1862 33' 46'' 1 Sprint 15 927 36' 26'' 10
11th Jamie Lavender 2670 Tina Lavender 33' 1'' 1 Dart 16 905 36' 29'' 11
12th Mick McLaughlin 1704 34' 52'' 1 Sprint 15 927 37' 37'' 12
13th Heather Knowles 1347 36' 7'' 1 Sprint 15 927 38' 58'' 13
14th Tony Rose 1260 36' 38'' 1 Sprint 15 927 39' 31'' 14
15th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 36' 56'' 1 Sprint 15 927 39' 51'' 15 dis
16th D Wright 825 Christian 24' 1'' 1 Nacra 20 Carbon 595 40' 22'' 16
17th Kevin Ellis 1347 38' 34'' 1 Sprint 15 927 41' 36'' 17
18th Craig Rose 45' 46'' 1 Sprint 15 1173 49' 22'' 18

Race 4 - Sunday 5th August 2018

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Ian Wilkinson 1862 33' 44'' 1 Sprint 15 927 36' 23'' 0.75
2nd D Wright 825 Christian 21' 52'' 1 Nacra 20 Carbon 595 36' 45'' 2
3rd Simon Giles 1944 34' 28'' 1 Sprint 15 927 37' 11'' 3
4th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 34' 31'' 1 Sprint 15 927 37' 14'' 4
5th Mark Pritchard 1979 34' 59'' 1 Sprint 15 927 37' 44'' 5
6th Chris Murphy 1770 35' 33'' 1 Sprint 15 927 38' 21'' 6
7th Tony Murrant 1970 35' 58'' 1 Sprint 15 927 38' 48'' 7
8th Tom Sayer 1961 36' 46'' 1 Sprint 15 927 39' 40'' 8
9th Stuart Pierce 1916 37' 55'' 1 Sprint 15 927 40' 54'' 9 dis
10th Yvonne Pike 1220 40' 48'' 1 Sprint 15 927 44' 1'' 10 dis
11th Mick McLaughlin 1704 41' 52'' 1 Sprint 15 927 45' 10'' 11
12th Jamie Lavender 2670 Tina Lavender 43' 43'' 1 Dart 16 905 48' 18'' 12
13th Tony Rose 1260 44' 49'' 1 Sprint 15 927 48' 21'' 13
14th Shaun Smith 1781 44' 59'' 1 Sprint 15 927 48' 32'' 14 dis
15th Kevin Ellis 1347 48' 12'' 1 Sprint 15 927 52' 0'' 15
16th Craig Rose 56' 28'' 1 Sprint 15 1173 1h 0' 55'' 16
17th Liam Thom 1957 Sprint 15 927 19 OCS dis
17th Heather Knowles 1347 Sprint 15 927 19 DNF dis

Race 5 - Sunday 5th August 2018

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Simon Giles 1944 45' 5'' 1 Sprint 15 927 48' 38'' 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 47' 6'' 1 Sprint 15 927 50' 49'' 2
3rd Yvonne Pike 1220 48' 39'' 1 Sprint 15 927 52' 29'' 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 49' 42'' 1 Sprint 15 927 53' 37'' 4
5th Chris Murphy 1770 50' 47'' 1 Sprint 15 927 54' 47'' 5
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 51' 10'' 1 Sprint 15 927 55' 12'' 6
7th Tony Murrant 1970 52' 15'' 1 Sprint 15 927 56' 22'' 7
8th Jamie Lavender 2670 Tina Lavender 51' 8'' 1 Dart 16 905 56' 30'' 8
9th Heather Knowles 1347 57' 59'' 1 Sprint 15 927 1h 2' 33'' 9
10th Kevin Ellis 1347 1h 4' 19'' 1 Sprint 15 927 1h 9' 23'' 10
11th Shaun Smith 1781 1h 5' 1'' 1 Sprint 15 927 1h 10' 8'' 11
12th Mick McLaughlin 1704 1h 6' 50'' 1 Sprint 15 927 1h 12' 6'' 12
13th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 927 14 DNF

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXVIII

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
17:57
Sat (4.12m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI