Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Tuesday Afternoon Series (2018)

Total entries in series: 20
Number raced: 13 out of 15
Number of discards: 4. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R1 R2 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R15 Points
1st Liam Thom .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 21 .75 .75 3 .75 6.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 2 2 3 4 2 2 5 3 5 5 3 21 3 24.00
3rd Chris Murphy 21 21 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 21 2 5 2 28.00
4th Erling Holmberg 21 21 21 3 3 3 3 5 2 3 5 2 21 29.00
5th Pascoal Fernandes 21 21 21 6 6 6 7 10 7 12DNF 10 8DNF 21 72.00
6th Jeff Butt 21 21 5DNF 5 21 21 21 8 21 9 11 21 21 122.00
7th Jo Pollon 21 21 21 21 21 8DNF 2 21 21 21 7 .75 21 122.75
8th Andrew Jefferies 3 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 3 21 4 21 21 136.00
9th Yvonne Pike 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 4 6 6 21 142.00
10th Bob Marks 21 21 21 21 21 5 6 21 21 6 21 21 21 143.00
11th Tony Murrant 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 2 8 21 21 157.00
12th Heather Knowles 4 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 8 21 21 21 159.00
13th Alan Howie-Wood 21 21 21 21 5 21 21 7 21 21 21 21 21 159.00
14th Kevin Ellis 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 7 9 21 21 163.00
15th Harry Vernon 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 9 21 10 21 21 21 166.00
16th Simon Giles 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 .75 21 21 21 21 168.75
17th Stuart Pierce 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 2 21 21 21 21 21 170.00
18th Brandon Holmberg 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 4 21 172.00
19th Shaun Smith 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 6 21 21 21 21 174.00
19th Mick McLaughlin 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 6 21 21 21 21 21 174.00

Race 1 - Tuesday 20th March 2018

F4 N. Course: 7 6 St 1 2 x3

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75 dis
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 3
4th Heather Knowles 1347 4

Race 2 - Tuesday 3rd April 2018

1400. F4 S. Course: 2 1 St 7 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 Pascoal Fernades 2

Race 3 - Tuesday 17th April 2018

Bit breezy and no beach - not raced

Race 4 - Tuesday 1st May 2018

1400. F5 SSW. Course: 1 2 St 6 x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Jeff Butt 1430 5 DNF

Race 5 - Tuesday 15th May 2018

1400. F4 N. Course: 7 St 4 2 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 7 3
4th Ian Wilkinson 1862 4
5th Jeff Butt 1915 5
6th Pascoal Fernandes 616 6

Race 6 - Tuesday 29th May 2018

1400. F3 N. Course: 7 6 Gate x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 7 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 5
6th Pascoal Fernandes 616 6

Race 7 - Tuesday 12th June 2018

1400. F3 NE. Course:

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 7 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Bob Marks 1960 5
6th Pascoal Fernandes 616 6
7th Jo Pollon 1372 Charlie Murphy 8 DNF

Race 8 - Tuesday 26th June 2018

1400. F2 SE. Course: 3 4 B x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Jo Pollon 1372 Charlie Murphy 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 7 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 5 dis
6th Bob Marks 1960 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 616 7

Race 9 - Tuesday 10th July 2018

1400. F3 E. Course: 1 3 5 6 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Erling Holmberg 7 5
6th Mick McLaughlin 1704 6
7th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 7
8th Jeff Butt 1915 8
9th Harry Vernon 1907 9
10th Pascoal Fernandes 616 10

Race 10 - Tuesday 24th July 2018

1400 F2NSEW Course: B 4 St 3 1 x3

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 1944 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 7 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 5 dis
6th Shaun Smith 1781 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 616 7

Race 11 - Tuesday 7th August 2018

1400. F0-5. Course: 4 7 St 1 3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Tony Murrant 1970 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 7 3
4th Yvonne Pike 1220 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 5 dis
6th Bob Marks 1960 6
7th Kevin Ellis 1347 7
8th Heather Knowles 1347 8
9th Jeff Butt 1915 9
10th Harry Vernon 1907 10
11th Pascoal Fernandes 616 12 DNF

Race 12 - Tuesday 21st August 2018

1400. F1-4 SSW. Course: 1 3 5 6 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75 dis
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Andrew Jefferies 1952 4
5th Erling Holmberg 7 5
6th Yvonne Pike 1220 6
7th Jo Pollon 1372 Charlie Murphy 7
8th Tony Murrant 1970 8
9th Kevin Ellis 1347 9
10th Pascoal Fernandes 616 10
11th Jeff Butt 1915 11

Race 13 - Tuesday 4th September 2018

1400. F1-2 NE. Course: 5 6 Gate x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Jo Pollon 1372 Charlie Murphy 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 7 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3 dis
4th Brandon Holmberg 1211 4
5th Chris Murphy 1770 5 dis
6th Yvonne Pike 1220 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 616 8 DNF

Race 14 - Tuesday 18th September 2018

F7 - not raced

Race 15 - Tuesday 2nd October 2018

1400. F3-5 W. Course: 2 3 1 x5

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXVIII

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
20:57
Mon (3.99m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI