Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Tuesday Afternoon Series (2019)

Total entries in series: 23
Number raced: 13 out of 14
Number of discards: 4. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Points
1st Liam Thom .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 2 24 24 24 24 .75 .75 8.00
2nd Chris Murphy 4 2 4 24 2 2 3 4 3DTY 9DNF .75 5 2 22.75
3rd Ian Wilkinson 3 24 3 5 24 3 3DTY 2 .75 3DTY 3 3 3 23.75
4th Pascoal Fernandes 24 5DNF 5 11DNF 5DNF 3DTY 6 5 4 9DNF 24 7 24 49.00
5th Harry Vernon 24 24 7DNF 24 24 24 24 24 6DNF 3 3DTY 3DTY 24 118.00
6th Bob Marks 6 24 24 3DTY 24 24 5 3 24 24 24 6 24 119.00
7th Sean McKenna 24 24 24 24 24 24 .75 .75 24 .75 24 24 24 146.25
8th Andrew Jefferies 2 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 2 2 24 150.00
9th Jo Pollon 24 3 2 24 24 24 24 24 24 2 24 24 24 151.00
10th Heather Knowles 5 24 3DTY 24 24 24 24 24 24 9DNF 24 24 24 161.00
11th John Shenton 24 24 24 3 24 24 4 24 24 24 24 24 24 175.00
12th Brandon Holmberg 24 24 24 6 24 24 24 24 3 24 24 24 24 177.00
13th Alan Howie-Wood 24 24 24 7 24 24 24 3DTY 24 24 24 24 24 178.00
14th Shaun Smith 24 24 24 4 24 24 24 24 24 9DNF 24 24 24 181.00
15th Mick McLaughlin 24 24 24 24 24DNS 24 24 24 2 24 24 24 24 194.00
15th Stuart Pierce 24 24 24 2 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 194.00
17th Tony Murrant 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 4 24 196.00
18th Richard Beasley 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 5DNF 197.00
19th Kevin Ellis 8DNF 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 200.00
20th Simon Giles 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 9DNF 24 24 24 201.00
20th Yvonne Pike 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 9DNF 24 201.00
22nd Chris Read 24 24 24 11DNF 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 203.00
22nd Ian Bolton 24 24 24 11DNF 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 203.00

Race 1 - Tuesday 19th March 2019

1400. F3 S > SW. Course: 1 3 6 7 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3 dis
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4 dis
5th Heather Knowles 1347 5
6th Bob Marks 1960 6
7th Kevin Ellis 1347 8 DNF

Race 2 - Tuesday 2nd April 2019

1400. F1-5 NW > SW. Course: 4 3 B St 1 2 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 2
3rd Jo Pollon 1372 3
4th Pascoal Fernandes 616 5 DNF

Race 3 - Tuesday 16th April 2019

1400. F2 NW. Course: 4 3 B St 1 2 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Jo Pollon 1372 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 616 5
6th Harry Vernon 1907 7 DNF
- Heather Knowles 1347 3 DTY

Race 4 - Monday 29th April 2019

1400. F2 SE. Course: 2 3 7 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd John Shenton 1956 3
4th Shaun Smith 1781 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 5 dis
6th Brandon Holmberg 1211 6
7th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 7
8th Ian Bolton 1698 11 DNF
8th Pascoal Fernandes 616 11 DNF dis
8th Chris Read 642 11 DNF
- Bob Marks 1960 3 DTY

Race 5 - Tuesday 14th May 2019

1400. F4-5 E. Course: 3 1 St 4 B x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 2
3rd Pascoal Fernandes 616 5 DNF
4th Mick McLaughlin 1704 24 DNS dis

Race 6 - Tuesday 28th May 2019

1400. F1-4 W. Course: 1 3 St B 4 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 Charlie Murphy 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
- Pascoal Fernandes 616 3 DTY

Race 7 - Tuesday 11th June 2019

1400. F3 E. Course: 4 B St 1 3 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1770 Charlie Murphy 3
4th John Shenton 1956 4
5th Bob Marks 1960 5
6th Pascoal Fernandes 616 6
- Ian Wilkinson 1862 3 DTY

Race 8 - Tuesday 25th June 2019

1400 Course: 4BSt32 x3 laps

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 2
3rd Bob Marks 1960 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 616 5
- Alan Howie-Wood 1958 3 DTY

Race 9 - Tuesday 9th July 2019

1400 Course 3-1-5-7

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Ian Wilkinson 1862 0.75
2nd Mick McLaughlin 1704 2
3rd Brandon Holmberg 1211 3
4th Pascoal Fernandes 616 4
5th Harry Vernon 1907 6 DNF
- Chris Murphy 1770 3 DTY

Race 10 - Tuesday 23rd July 2019

1400 Course 1-3-S-B-4 x1 lap. F0-1

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Jo Pollon 1372 2
3rd Harry Vernon 1907 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 9 DNF dis
4th Heather Knowles 1866 9 DNF
4th Pascoal Fernandes 616 9 DNF
4th Shaun Smith 1781 9 DNF
4th Simon Giles 1944 Lily Giles 9 DNF
- Ian Wilkinson 1862 3 DTY

Race 11 - Tuesday 6th August 2019

1400 Course 1-3-S-B-4

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Chris Murphy 1770 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
- Harry Vernon 1907 3 DTY

Race 12 - Tuesday 20th August 2019

1400. F4 WSW. Course: 1 2 St 4 5 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Tony Murrant 1970 Todd Murrant 4
5th Chris Murphy 1770 5 dis
6th Bob Marks 1960 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 616 7
8th Yvonne Pike 1965 9 DNF
- Harry Vernon 1907 3 DTY

Race 13 - Tuesday 3rd September 2019

1400. F4 SW. Course: 1 3 St 3 x 3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Richard Beasley 1843 5 DNF

Race 14 - Tuesday 24th September 2019

F6, 2.7m waves. - not raced


Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXIX

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
14:26
Thu (4.59m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI