Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Baker Challenge Series (2020)

Total entries in series: 18
Number raced: 3 out of 4
Number of discards: 0.

Helmsman R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Stuart Pierce 4 .75 2 6.75
2nd Chris Murphy 2 3AP 4 9.00
3rd Tony Murrant 3 2 5 10.00
4th Mark Pritchard 6 4 3 13.00
5th Yvonne Pike 8 4.38AP .75 13.13
6th Brandon Holmberg .75 19 11 30.75
7th John Shenton 5 19 9 33.00
8th Ben Gruber 19 6DNF 8 33.00
9th Nick Guest 19 3 15 37.00
10th Shaun Smith 9 19 12 40.00
11th Paul Grattage 19 19 6 44.00
12th Todd Murrant 12OCS 19 13 44.00
13th Andrew Jefferies 19 19 7 45.00
14th Liam Thom 7 19 19 45.00
15th Kevin Ellis 19 19 10 48.00
16th Bob Baker 19 19 14 52.00
17th Andrew Cavaciuti 19 19 16 54.00
18th Jane Hill 19DNS 19 19 57.00

Race 1 - Sunday 15th March 2020

Gusting force 8 - not raced

Race 2 - Sunday 12th July 2020

1000. F2 E. 4 1 St x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Brandon Holmberg 1211 53' 21'' 1 Sprint 15 104 55' 29'' 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1770 Charlie Murphy 50' 32'' 1 Sprint 15 113 57' 6'' 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 53' 24'' 1 Sprint 15 108 57' 40'' 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 50' 43'' 1 Sprint 15 114 57' 49'' 4
5th John Shenton 1956 51' 28'' 1 Sprint 15 113 58' 9'' 5
6th Mark Pritchard 1979 50' 59'' 1 Sprint 15 118 1h 0' 10'' 6
7th Liam Thom 1957 50' 35'' 1 Sprint 15 120 1h 0' 42'' 7
8th Yvonne Pike 1965 59' 11'' 1 Sprint 15 108 1h 3' 55'' 8
9th Shaun Smith 1781 1h 15' 0'' 1 Sprint 15 110 1h 22' 30'' 9
10th Todd Murrant 1357 Sprint 15 926 12 OCS
11th Jane Hill 1241 Sprint 15 87 19 DNS

Race 3 - Sunday 27th September 2020

1000. F4 NW.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Stuart Pierce 1916 37' 28'' 1 Sprint 15 114 42' 43'' 0.75
2nd Tony Murrant 1970 Todd Murrant 40' 54'' 1 Sprint 15 108 44' 10'' 2
3rd Nick Guest 1220 43' 11'' 1 Sprint 15 107 46' 12'' 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 39' 43'' 1 Sprint 15 118 46' 52'' 4
5th Ben Gruber 1709 Sprint 15 926 6 DNF
- Chris Murphy 1770 Charlie Murphy Sprint 15 113 3 AP
- Yvonne Pike 1965 Sprint 15 108 4.38 AP

Race 4 - Sunday 11th October 2020

1000. F3 NNW. Course: 2 St 4 6 x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Yvonne Pike 1965 43' 43'' 1 Sprint 15 108 47' 13'' 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 43' 3'' 1 Sprint 15 114 49' 5'' 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 42' 2'' 1 Sprint 15 118 49' 36'' 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 Charlie Murphy 44' 16'' 1 Sprint 15 113 50' 1'' 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 46' 40'' 1 Sprint 15 108 50' 24'' 5
6th Paul Grattage 458 41' 36'' 1 Sprint 15 122 50' 45'' 6
7th Andrew Jefferies 1952 43' 26'' 1 Sprint 15 118 51' 15'' 7
8th Ben Gruber 1709 Liam Thom 53' 13'' 1 Sprint 15 97 51' 37'' 8
9th John Shenton 1956 46' 16'' 1 Sprint 15 113 52' 17'' 9
10th Kevin Ellis 1347 49' 50'' 1 Sprint 15 107 53' 19'' 10
11th Brandon Holmberg 1211 51' 50'' 1 Sprint 15 104 53' 54'' 11
12th Shaun Smith 1781 49' 20'' 1 Sprint 15 110 54' 16'' 12
13th Todd Murrant 1357 57' 4'' 1 Sprint 15 97 55' 21'' 13
14th Bob Baker 1926 51' 36'' 1 Sprint 15 108 55' 44'' 14
15th Nick Guest 1220 52' 11'' 1 Sprint 15 107 55' 50'' 15
16th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 53' 32'' 1 Sprint 15 108 57' 49'' 16

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXX

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
16:32
Thu (4.25m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI