Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Peter Beardsall Series (2021)

Total entries in series: 23
Number raced: 11 out of 13
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Points
1st Liam Thom .75 .75 .75 .75 2 .75 .75 .75 .75 .75 24 6.00
2nd Chris Murphy 8OCS 2 24 2 .75 24 2 6 24 3 .75 24.50
3rd Pascoal Fernandes 4 8 6 4 7 4 8 9 6 10 3 42.00
4th Nick Guest 8OCS 6 4 3 5 24 24 12DNF 4 7 24 49.00
5th John Shenton 3 5 24 24 4 24 5 4 24 8 2 55.00
6th Andrew Jefferies 24 24 2 24 24 2 3 2 3 4 24 64.00
7th Shaun Smith 2 7 3 24 24 24 4 5 24 24 24 93.00
8th Kevin Ellis 24 24 5 24 6 24 6 7 5 24 24 101.00
9th Stuart Pierce 24 3 24 24 3 3 24 24 24 5 24 110.00
10th Andrew Dean 24 24 7 6 8 24 24 24 9DNF 13 24 115.00
11th Mike Dyos 24 24 24 5 24 5 7 24 24 24 24 137.00
12th Tony Murrant 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 3 24 6 24 153.00
13th Ben Gruber 5 24 24 24 24 24 24 10 24 24 24 159.00
14th Sean McKenna 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 2 24 24 170.00
14th Hector Bunclark 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 2 24 170.00
16th Bob Baker 24 4 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 172.00
17th Richard Beasley 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 8 24 24 24 176.00
18th Harry Vernon 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 9 24 177.00
19th Tom Beasley 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 11 24 179.00
20th Todd Murrant 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 12 24 180.00
21st Ben Penny 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24DNS 24 192.00
21st Jane Hill 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24DNS 24 24 192.00
21st David Allen 24 24 24 24 24 24 24DNS 24 24 24 24 192.00

Race 1 - Tuesday 30th March 2021

Abandoned after start due to lack of wind. - not raced

Race 2 - Tuesday 13th April 2021

1400. F4 S. Course: 1 3 St 6 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Shaun Smith 1781 2
3rd John Shenton 1956 3
4th Pascoal Fernandes 616 4
5th Ben Gruber 1365 Nils Wedi 5
6th Chris Murphy 1915 8 OCS
6th Nick Guest 1220 8 OCS

Race 3 - Tuesday 27th April 2021

1400. F3/4 SE. Course: 3 1 St 4 B x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1915 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Bob Baker 1926 4
5th John Shenton 1956 5
6th Nick Guest 1220 6
7th Shaun Smith 1781 7
8th Pascoal Fernandes 616 8 dis

Race 4 - Tuesday 11th May 2021

1400. F3 SE. Course: 3 1 St 7 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 2
3rd Shaun Smith 1781 3
4th Nick Guest 1920 4
5th Kevin Ellis 1944 5
6th Pascoal Fernandes 616 6
7th Andrew Dean 1347 7

Race 5 - Tuesday 25th May 2021

1400. F6 SW. Course: 1 3 St 4 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1915 2
3rd Nick Guest 1920 Ben Guest 3
4th Pascoal Fernandes 616 4
5th Mike Dyos 554 5
6th Andrew Dean 1347 6

Race 6 - Tuesday 8th June 2021

1400. F0-3. Course: 1 3 St 4 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Chris Murphy 1915 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2 dis
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th John Shenton 1956 4
5th Nick Guest 1920 Ben Guest 5
6th Kevin Ellis 1944 6
7th Pascoal Fernandes 616 7
8th Andrew Dean 1347 8

Race 7 - Tuesday 22nd June 2021

1400. F5 NE. Course: 6 Gate x6.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Pascoal Fernandes 616 4
5th Mike Dyos 554 5

Race 8 - Tuesday 6th July 2021

Gusting F8. - not raced

Race 9 - Tuesday 20th July 2021

1400. F4 SE. Course: 3 4 x5.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1915 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 3
4th Shaun Smith 1781 4
5th John Shenton 1956 5
6th Kevin Ellis 1944 6
7th Mike Dyos 554 7
8th Pascoal Fernandes 616 8
9th David Allen 616 24 DNS dis

Race 10 - Tuesday 3rd August 2021

1400. F3 S. Course: 2 4 St B x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Andrew Jefferies 1952 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 3
4th John Shenton 1956 4
5th Shaun Smith 1781 5
6th Chris Murphy 1915 6
7th Kevin Ellis 1944 7
8th Richard Beasley 1843 8
9th Pascoal Fernandes 616 9 dis
10th Ben Gruber 1365 10
11th Nick Guest 1920 12 DNF

Race 11 - Tuesday 17th August 2021

1400. F5 W. Course: 2 3 4 x5.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 979 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 3
4th Nick Guest 1920 4
5th Kevin Ellis 1944 5
6th Pascoal Fernandes 705 6
7th Andrew Dean 1347 9 DNF
8th Jane Hill 1241 24 DNS dis

Race 12 - Tuesday 31st August 2021

1400. F4 NE. Course: 6 St 3 1 x4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 2029 0.75 dis
2nd Hector Bunclark 1951 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1915 3
4th Andrew Jefferies 1952 4
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 5
6th Tony Murrant 1970 6
7th Nick Guest 1920 7
8th John Shenton 1956 8
9th Harry Vernon 1907 9
10th Pascoal Fernandes 705 10 dis
11th Tom Beasley 1391 Callum Jones 11
12th Todd Murrant 1357 12
13th Andrew Dean 1347 Sanna Dean 13
14th Ben Penny 1529 24 DNS dis

Race 13 - Tuesday 14th September 2021

1400. F1. Course: B St 1 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Chris Murphy 1915 0.75
2nd John Shenton 1956 2
3rd Pascoal Fernandes 705 3

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
15:35
Sun (4.31m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI