Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Preston Points (2015)

Total entries in series: 28
Number raced: 9 out of 11
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Fleet R1 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R10 R11 Points
1st Erling Holmberg pro 6 3 2 4 2.96AP .75 2 2.96AP 2.96AP 13.63
2nd Liam Thom pro 4 4 4 3 .75 2 6 3.22AP 2 14.97
3rd Mark Pritchard pro 2 6 3 5 3 4 3 2 3 16.00
4th Keith Newnham pro 5 8DNF 5 29 4 3 8 29 3 28.00
5th Simon Giles pro 3 2 16OCS 2 15OCS 29 29 29 .75 38.75
6th Ian Bolton am 14DNF 29 29 8 5 7 29 .75 8DNF 42.75
7th Sean McKenna pro .75 29 .75 .75 15OCS 29 .75 29 29 47.00
8th Stuart Pierce am 14DNF 5 8 16DNF 2 29 7 13.75AP 29 49.75
9th Tony Murrant am 14DNF 29 29 16DNF 8 10 10 7 5 54.00
10th Bob Baker am 7 29 6 6 29 5 5 29 29 58.00
11th Oliver Cule am 8 29 29 9 10 8 29 5 29 69.00
12th Phil Davies am 29 29 12 13 6 9 29 29 29 98.00
13th Harry Vernon am 14DNF 29 10 29 12 11DNF 29 29 29 105.00
14th Andrew Cavaciuti am 29 29 9 7 29 29 29 4 29 107.00
15th Ian Wilkinson am 29 29 11 10 7 29 29 21.63AP 29 107.63
16th Mark Randerson am 29 29 29 11 29 29 15DNF 6 29 119.00
17th Paul Grattage pro 23.35AP .75 29 29 23.35AP 29 29 23.35AP 23.35AP 123.15
18th Tom Beasley am 29 29 29 29 9 29 11 24.25AP 29 131.25
19th Bob Marks am 29 29 7 29 29 29 15DNF 29 29 138.00
20th Alan Howie-Wood am 29 29 29 12 29 29 12 29 29 140.00
21st Richard Beasley am 9 29 16DNF 29 29 29 29 29 29 141.00
22nd David Kast am 29 29 16DNF 29 11 29 29 29 29 143.00
23rd Chris Read am 29 29 29 29 29 29 29 3 29 148.00
24th Sean Strevens am 29 29 29 29 29 29 4 29 29 149.00
25th John Shenton am 29 29 29 29 29 29 9 26.50AP 29 151.50
26th Chris Murphy 29 29 29 29 29 29 29 29 8DNF 153.00
27th Yvonne Pike am 29 29 29 29 29 29 29 8 29 153.00
28th Simon Nevitt am 29 29 29 29 29 29 29 9 29 154.00

Amateur table

Helmsman Fleet R1 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R10 R11 Points
1st Ian Bolton am 14DNF 29 29 8 5 7 29 .75 8DNF 42.75
2nd Stuart Pierce am 14DNF 5 8 16DNF 2 29 7 13.75AP 29 49.75
3rd Tony Murrant am 14DNF 29 29 16DNF 8 10 10 7 5 54.00
4th Bob Baker am 7 29 6 6 29 5 5 29 29 58.00
5th Oliver Cule am 8 29 29 9 10 8 29 5 29 69.00
6th Phil Davies am 29 29 12 13 6 9 29 29 29 98.00
7th Harry Vernon am 14DNF 29 10 29 12 11DNF 29 29 29 105.00
8th Andrew Cavaciuti am 29 29 9 7 29 29 29 4 29 107.00
9th Ian Wilkinson am 29 29 11 10 7 29 29 21.63AP 29 107.63
10th Mark Randerson am 29 29 29 11 29 29 15DNF 6 29 119.00
11th Tom Beasley am 29 29 29 29 9 29 11 24.25AP 29 131.25
12th Bob Marks am 29 29 7 29 29 29 15DNF 29 29 138.00
13th Alan Howie-Wood am 29 29 29 12 29 29 12 29 29 140.00
14th Richard Beasley am 9 29 16DNF 29 29 29 29 29 29 141.00
15th David Kast am 29 29 16DNF 29 11 29 29 29 29 143.00
16th Chris Read am 29 29 29 29 29 29 29 3 29 148.00
17th Sean Strevens am 29 29 29 29 29 29 4 29 29 149.00
18th John Shenton am 29 29 29 29 29 29 9 26.50AP 29 151.50
19th Yvonne Pike am 29 29 29 29 29 29 29 8 29 153.00
20th Simon Nevitt am 29 29 29 29 29 29 29 9 29 154.00

Race 1 - Sunday 22nd March 2015

1100. F3 ENE. Course: 5 B S 2 1.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Simon Giles 1944 Henry Giles 3
4th Liam Thom 1957 4 dis
5th Keith Newnham 1150 5
6th Erling Holmberg 2007 6 dis
7th Bob Baker 1926 7
8th Oliver Cule 1372 8
9th Richard Beasley 1843 9
10th Ian Bolton 1698 14 DNF
10th Harry Vernon 1907 14 DNF
10th Tony Murrant 1357 14 DNF
10th Stuart Pierce 1916 14 DNF
- Paul Grattage 458 23.35 AP

Race 2 - Sunday 29th March 2015

Gales - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 12th April 2015

1100. F5-6 SSW. Course: 1 2 S 3 6 S 1 2 6 S.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 2018 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 1944 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3 dis
4th Liam Thom 1957 4 dis
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 5
6th Mark Pritchard 1979 6 dis
7th Keith Newnham 1150 8 DNF dis

Race 4 - Sunday 26th April 2015

1100. F4 N. Course: 7 5 1 2

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 2007 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Liam Thom 1957 4
5th Keith Newnham 1150 5
6th Bob Baker 1926 6
7th Bob Marks 1960 7
8th Stuart Pierce 1916 8
9th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 9
10th Harry Vernon 1907 10
11th Ian Wilkinson 1347 11
12th Phil Davies 1990 12
13th Richard Beasley 1843 16 DNF
13th Simon Giles 1944 16 OCS
13th David Kast 1728 16 DNF

Race 5 - Sunday 10th May 2015

1100. F3 S. Course: 2 5 7 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 1944 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3
4th Erling Holmberg 2007 4 dis
5th Mark Pritchard 1979 5 dis
6th Bob Baker 1926 6
7th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 7
8th Ian Bolton 1698 8
9th Oliver Cule 1372 9
10th Ian Wilkinson 1347 10
11th Mark Randerson 1529 11
12th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 12
13th Phil Davies 1990 13
14th Tony Murrant 1357 Todd Murrant 16 DNF dis
14th Stuart Pierce 1916 16 DNF dis

Race 6 - Sunday 17th May 2015

1100. F4 W. Course: 2 W x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Keith Newnham 1150 4
5th Ian Bolton 1698 5
6th Phil Davies 1990 6
7th Ian Wilkinson 1347 7
8th Tony Murrant 1357 Todd Murrant 8
9th Tom Beasley 1391 Henry Giles 9
10th Oliver Cule 1372 10
11th David Kast 1728 11
12th Harry Vernon 1907 12
13th Simon Giles 1944 15 OCS
13th Sean McKenna 979 15 OCS
- Erling Holmberg 2007 2.96 AP
- Paul Grattage 2018 23.35 AP

Race 7 - Sunday 24th May 2015

1100. F3 SW. Course: 1 2 S 3 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Erling Holmberg 2007 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Keith Newnham 1150 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4 dis
5th Bob Baker 1926 5
6th Ian Bolton 1698 7
7th Oliver Cule 1372 8
8th Phil Davies 1990 9
9th Tony Murrant 1357 Todd Murrant 10
10th Harry Vernon 1907 11 DNF

Race 8 - Sunday 14th June 2015

1100. F3 NE. Course: B 3 B S 1 2 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 2007 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Sean Strevens 1779 4
5th Bob Baker 1926 5
6th Liam Thom 1957 6 dis
7th Stuart Pierce 1916 7
8th Keith Newnham 1150 8
9th John Shenton 1956 9
10th Tony Murrant 1357 Todd Murrant 10
11th Tom Beasley 1391 Henry Giles 11
12th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 12
13th Bob Marks 1960 15 DNF
13th Mark Randerson 1529 Charlie Randerson 15 DNF

Race 9 - Sunday 26th July 2015

Gale - not raced

Race 10 - Sunday 6th September 2015

1000. F1-2 NW. Course: B 7 S 1 S.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Ian Bolton 1698 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Chris Read 642 3
4th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 4
5th Oliver Cule 1372 5
6th Mark Randerson 94 6
7th Tony Murrant 1970 7
8th Yvonne Pike 1220 8
9th Simon Nevitt 1260 9
- Erling Holmberg 2007 2.96 AP
- Liam Thom 1957 3.22 AP
- Stuart Pierce 1916 13.75 AP
- Ian Wilkinson 1347 21.63 AP
- Paul Grattage 2018 23.35 AP
- Tom Beasley 1391 Henry Giles 24.25 AP
- John Shenton 1956 26.50 AP

Race 11 - Sunday 27th September 2015

1100. F4 NE. Course: 4 B S 1 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 1944 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
3rd Keith Newnham 1150 3
5th Tony Murrant 1970 5
6th Ian Bolton 1698 8 DNF
6th Chris Murphy 554 8 DNF
- Erling Holmberg 2007 2.96 AP
- Paul Grattage 2018 23.35 AP

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
15:35
Sun (4.31m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI