Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Preston Points (2016)

Total entries in series: 32
Number raced: 8 out of 9
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Fleet R1 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Points
1st Liam Thom pro .75 2 6 4 .75 .75 2 4 10.25
2nd Erling Holmberg pro 12DNF 33 2 3 4 3 .75 .75 13.50
3rd Stuart Pierce am 33 3 4 5 5 5 4 33 26.00
4th Mark Pritchard pro 2 33 23DNF 2 33 2 3 3 35.00
5th Tony Murrant am 3 33 23DNF 8 10 8 6 15 50.00
6th Andrew Cavaciuti am 5 33 12 33 8 12 33 7 77.00
7th Chris Read am 33 33 8 9 3 33 33 2 88.00
8th Ian Wilkinson am 33 33 7 7 6 6 33 33 92.00
9th Ian Bolton am 4 33 3 12 33 14DNF 33 33 99.00
10th John Shenton pro 6 33 33 10 9 33 33 8 99.00
11th Simon Giles pro 33 33 .75 33 2 33 33 5 106.75
12th Chris Murphy am 33 33 33 33 33 7 5 11 122.00
13th Paul Grattage pro 23.79AP .75 33 .75 33 33 33 33 124.29
14th Harry Vernon am 9 33 33 33 13DNF 33 33 13 134.00
15th Bob Marks am 33 33 15 11 33 33 33 12 137.00
16th Phil Davies am 33 33 14 14 33 33 33 14 141.00
17th Andrew Jefferies am 7 33 33 33 33 4 33 33 143.00
18th Keith Newnham pro 33 33 5 6 33 33 33 33 143.00
19th Shaun Smith am 33 33 11 33 33 33 33 6 149.00
20th Oliver Cule am 10 33 23DNF 33 33 33 33 18DNF 150.00
21st Bob Baker am 33 33 10 33 33 33 33 9 151.00
22nd Steve Pearce am 33 33 33 33 33 10 33 10 152.00
23rd Alfie Wilkinson am 33 33 13 33 33 11 33 33 156.00
24th Simon Nevitt am 33 33 23DNF 33 33 33 7 33 162.00
25th David Kast am 33 33 23DNF 33 13DNF 33 33 33 168.00
26th Brandon Holmberg am 29.57AP 33 9 33 33 33 33 33 170.57
27th Charlie Pierce am 33 33 33 33 7 33 33 33 172.00
28th Richard Beasley am 8 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 173.00
29th Yvonne Pike am 33 33 23DNF 33 33 33 33 18DNF 173.00
30th Mark Randerson am 33 33 33 33 33 9 33 33 174.00
31st Phil Julian am 33 33 33 13 33 33 33 33 178.00
32nd Alan Howie-Wood am 33 33 16 33 33 33 33 33 181.00

Amateur table

Helmsman Fleet R1 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Points
1st Stuart Pierce am 33 3 4 5 5 5 4 33 26.00
2nd Tony Murrant am 3 33 23DNF 8 10 8 6 15 50.00
3rd Andrew Cavaciuti am 5 33 12 33 8 12 33 7 77.00
4th Chris Read am 33 33 8 9 3 33 33 2 88.00
5th Ian Wilkinson am 33 33 7 7 6 6 33 33 92.00
6th Ian Bolton am 4 33 3 12 33 14DNF 33 33 99.00
7th Chris Murphy am 33 33 33 33 33 7 5 11 122.00
8th Harry Vernon am 9 33 33 33 13DNF 33 33 13 134.00
9th Bob Marks am 33 33 15 11 33 33 33 12 137.00
10th Phil Davies am 33 33 14 14 33 33 33 14 141.00
11th Andrew Jefferies am 7 33 33 33 33 4 33 33 143.00
12th Shaun Smith am 33 33 11 33 33 33 33 6 149.00
13th Oliver Cule am 10 33 23DNF 33 33 33 33 18DNF 150.00
14th Bob Baker am 33 33 10 33 33 33 33 9 151.00
15th Steve Pearce am 33 33 33 33 33 10 33 10 152.00
16th Alfie Wilkinson am 33 33 13 33 33 11 33 33 156.00
17th Simon Nevitt am 33 33 23DNF 33 33 33 7 33 162.00
18th David Kast am 33 33 23DNF 33 13DNF 33 33 33 168.00
19th Brandon Holmberg am 29.57AP 33 9 33 33 33 33 33 170.57
20th Charlie Pierce am 33 33 33 33 7 33 33 33 172.00
21st Yvonne Pike am 33 33 23DNF 33 33 33 33 18DNF 173.00
22nd Richard Beasley am 8 33 33 33 33 33 33 33 173.00
23rd Mark Randerson am 33 33 33 33 33 9 33 33 174.00
24th Phil Julian am 33 33 33 13 33 33 33 33 178.00
25th Alan Howie-Wood am 33 33 16 33 33 33 33 33 181.00

Race 1 - Sunday 20th March 2016

1100. F4 NNE. Course: 6 4 B Gate x 2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 3
4th Ian Bolton 1698 4
5th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 5
6th John Shenton 1956 6
7th Andrew Jefferies 1770 7
8th Richard Beasley 1843 8
9th Harry Vernon 1907 9
10th Oliver Cule 1372 10
11th Erling Holmberg 2007 12 DNF dis
- Paul Grattage 458 23.79 AP
- Brandon Holmberg 1211 29.57 AP

Race 2 - Sunday 27th March 2016

Gale force gusts - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 10th April 2016

1030. F6 ESE. Course: 2 S 7 4 B x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3

Race 4 - Sunday 17th April 2016

1100. F2 N. Course: 7 5 S 1 2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 1944 0.75
2nd Erling Holmberg 2007 2
3rd Ian Bolton 1698 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Keith Newnham 1150 5
6th Liam Thom 1957 6 dis
7th Ian Wilkinson 1347 7
8th Chris Read 642 8
9th Brandon Holmberg 1211 9
10th Bob Baker 1926 10
11th Shaun Smith 1781 11
12th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 12
13th Alfie Wilkinson 1329 13
14th Phil Davies 1990 14
15th Bob Marks 1960 15
16th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 16
17th Simon Nevitt 1927 23 DNF
17th Yvonne Pike 1220 23 DNF
17th Oliver Cule 1372 23 DNF
17th Mark Pritchard 1979 23 DNF
17th Tony Murrant 1970 23 DNF dis
17th David Kast 1728 23 DNF

Race 5 - Sunday 15th May 2016

1100. F4 SW. Course: 1 2 W 4 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3
4th Liam Thom 1957 4 dis
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 5
6th Keith Newnham 1150 6
7th Ian Wilkinson 1347 7
8th Tony Murrant 1970 8
9th Chris Read 642 9
10th John Shenton 1956 10
11th Bob Marks 1960 11
12th Ian Bolton 1698 12
13th Phil Julian 1241 13
14th Phil Davies 1990 14

Race 6 - Sunday 26th June 2016

1100. F4 W. Course: 2 3 S 4 B x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 1944 2
3rd Chris Read 642 3
4th Erling Holmberg 2007 4
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 5
6th Ian Wilkinson 1347 6
7th Charlie Pierce 834 7
8th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 8
9th John Shenton 1956 9
10th Tony Murrant 1970 Todd Murrant 10
11th Harry Vernon 1907 13 DNF
11th David Kast 1728 13 DNF

Race 7 - Sunday 3rd July 2016

1100. F4 S. Course: 2 3 S 6 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 2007 3
4th Andrew Jefferies 1770 4
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 5
6th Ian Wilkinson 1347 6
7th Chris Murphy 554 7
8th Tony Murrant 1970 8
9th Mark Randerson 94 9
10th Steve Pearce 554 10
11th Alfie Wilkinson 1329 11
12th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 12
13th Ian Bolton 1698 14 DNF

Race 8 - Sunday 10th July 2016

1100. F6 SW. Course: 1 2 S 6 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Erling Holmberg 2007 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Chris Murphy 554 5
6th Tony Murrant 1970 6
7th Simon Nevitt 1927 7

Race 9 - Sunday 24th July 2016

1100. F4 SW. Course: 1 3 B 5 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Erling Holmberg 2007 0.75
2nd Chris Read 642 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Liam Thom 1957 4
5th Simon Giles 1944 5
6th Shaun Smith 1781 6
7th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 7
8th John Shenton 1956 8
9th Bob Baker 1926 9
10th Steve Pearce 554 10
11th Chris Murphy 554 11
12th Bob Marks 1960 12
13th Harry Vernon 1907 13
14th Phil Davies 1990 14
15th Tony Murrant 1970 Todd Murrant 15
16th Oliver Cule 1372 18 DNF
16th Yvonne Pike 1220 18 DNF

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
15:35
Sun (4.31m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI