Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Sprint Series (2017)

Total entries in series: 25
Number raced: 5 out of 6
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R1 R2 R3 R4 R6 Points
1st Liam Thom 5 3 5 .75 3 11.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 3 26DNS .75 4 5 12.75
3rd Mark Pritchard 6 6DNF 2 3 2 13.00
4th Erling Holmberg .75 26 7 5 4 16.75
5th Chris Murphy 7 2 3 6 12 18.00
6th Yvonne Pike 9 26 6 7 7 29.00
7th Ian Wilkinson 26 26 4 2 8 40.00
8th Paul Grattage 26 .75 26 26 .75 53.50
9th Shaun Smith 26 26 8 26 10 70.00
10th Alfie Wilkinson 26 26 11 8 26 71.00
11th Alan Howie-Wood 11 26 9 26 26 72.00
12th Bob Baker 10 26 26 26 11 73.00
13th David Kast 13 26 10 26 26 75.00
14th Simon Nevitt 26 26 14DNF 10DNF 26 76.00
15th Sean McKenna 2 26 26 26 26 80.00
16th Chris Read 4 26 26 26 26 82.00
17th Simon Giles 26 26 26 26 6 84.00
18th Brandon Holmberg 8 26 26 26 26 86.00
19th John Shenton 26 26 26 26 9 87.00
20th Tony Murrant 12 26 26 26 26 90.00
21st Andrew Jefferies 26 26 26 26 13 91.00
22nd Todd Murrant 26 26 26 26 14 92.00
23rd Tony Rose 26 26 14DNF 26 26 92.00
24th Tom Beasley 26 26 26 26 17DNF 95.00
24th Mike Dyos 26 26 26 26 17DNF 95.00

Race 1 - Sunday 2nd April 2017

1100. F2 N. Course: 7 S W 3 2 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Erling Holmberg 7 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 979 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Chris Read 642 4
5th Liam Thom 1957 5 dis
6th Mark Pritchard 1979 6 dis
7th Chris Murphy 554 7
8th Brandon Holmberg 1211 8
9th Yvonne Pike 1220 9
10th Bob Baker 1926 10
11th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 11
12th Tony Murrant 1970 12
13th David Kast 1728 13

Race 2 - Sunday 30th April 2017

1000. F5-6 E. Course: W Gate x5.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 554 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 6 DNF
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 26 DNS dis

Race 3 - Sunday 7th May 2017

1000. F3 N. Course: 7 St W 3 2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Stuart Pierce 1916 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Chris Murphy 554 3
4th Ian Wilkinson 1862 4
5th Liam Thom 1957 5
6th Yvonne Pike 1220 6
7th Erling Holmberg 7 7
8th Shaun Smith 1781 8
9th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 9
10th David Kast 1728 10
11th Alfie Wilkinson 1399 11
12th Tony Rose 1260 14 DNF
12th Simon Nevitt 1927 14 DNF

Race 4 - Sunday 7th May 2017

1100. F3 N. Course: 7 St W 3 2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Ian Wilkinson 1862 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Erling Holmberg 7 5
6th Chris Murphy 554 6
7th Yvonne Pike 1220 7
8th Alfie Wilkinson 1399 8
9th Simon Nevitt 1927 10 DNF

Race 5 - Sunday 18th June 2017

No wind - not raced

Race 6 - Sunday 16th July 2017

1100. F3 W. Course: 2 3 W x5

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 458 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3
4th Erling Holmberg 7 4
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 5
6th Simon Giles 1944 6
7th Yvonne Pike 1220 7
8th Ian Wilkinson 1862 8
9th John Shenton 1956 9
10th Shaun Smith 1781 10
11th Bob Baker 1926 11
12th Chris Murphy 554 12 dis
13th Andrew Jefferies 1952 Heather Knowles 13
14th Todd Murrant 1357 Tony Murrant 14
15th Tom Beasley 1391 17 DNF
15th Mike Dyos 554 Finley Dyos 17 DNF
Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXVI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
14:42
Wed (4.82m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI