Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Preston Points (2018)

Total entries in series: 33
Number raced: 6 out of 10
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Fleet R2 R3 R4 R6 R7 R10 Points
1st Liam Thom gol .75 3 5 3DTY 2 .75 6.50
2nd Mark Pritchard gol 2 .75 2 9DNF 6 34 10.75
3rd Stuart Pierce gol 6 2 11 2 3DTY 34 13.00
4th Shaun Smith sil 4 5 10 3DTY 34 3 15.00
5th Erling Holmberg gol 3DTY 34 7 34 3 4 17.00
6th Andrew Cavaciuti sil 3DTY 34 3DTY 34 8 7 21.00
7th Chris Murphy gol 34 4 9 4 7 6 21.00
8th Tony Murrant sil 9 7 3 3 9 10 22.00
9th Jo Pollon bro 34 34 12 5 5 8 30.00
10th Yvonne Pike sil 8 34 13 34 10 5 36.00
11th Tony Rose bro 14DNF 3DTY 18 9DNF 11 34 37.00
12th Chris Read sil 34 3DTY 3DTY 34 34 9 49.00
13th Ian Wilkinson sil 5 34 6 34 4 34 49.00
14th Harry Vernon bro 34 8 34 34 12 15 69.00
15th Paul Grattage gol 34 34 34 .75 .75 34 69.50
16th Simon Giles gol 34 34 .75 34 34 2 70.75
17th Ian Bolton sil 34 34 3DTY 34 34 13 84.00
18th William Morris bro 10 6 34 34 34 34 84.00
19th Brandon Holmberg bro 34 34 34 6 34 12 86.00
20th Bob Marks bro 34 34 20DNF 34 3DTY 34 91.00
21st Mick McLaughlin bro 34 34 17 34 34 11 96.00
22nd John Shenton sil 3 34 34 34 34 34 105.00
23rd Mike Dyos bro 34 34 34 34 34 3DTY 105.00
24th David Kast bro 34 3DTY 34 34 34 34 105.00
25th Sean McKenna gol 34 34 4 34 34 34 106.00
26th Simon Nevitt bro 7 34 34 34 34 34 109.00
27th Bob Baker sil 34 34 8 34 34 34 110.00
28th Richard Beasley bro 11 34 34 34 34 34 113.00
29th Heather Knowles bro 12 34 34 34 34 34 114.00
30th Eddie Blake bro 34 34 34 34 34 14 116.00
31st Jeff Butt bro 34 34 14 34 34 34 116.00
32nd Brian Hosell bro 34 34 15 34 34 34 117.00
33rd Alan Howie-Wood bro 34 34 16 34 34 34 118.00

Silver fleet

Helmsman Fleet R2 R3 R4 R6 R7 R10 Points
1st Shaun Smith sil 4 5 10 3DTY 34 3 15.00
2nd Andrew Cavaciuti sil 3DTY 34 3DTY 34 8 7 21.00
3rd Tony Murrant sil 9 7 3 3 9 10 22.00
4th Jo Pollon bro 34 34 12 5 5 8 30.00
5th Yvonne Pike sil 8 34 13 34 10 5 36.00
6th Tony Rose bro 14DNF 3DTY 18 9DNF 11 34 37.00
7th Chris Read sil 34 3DTY 3DTY 34 34 9 49.00
8th Ian Wilkinson sil 5 34 6 34 4 34 49.00
9th Harry Vernon bro 34 8 34 34 12 15 69.00
10th Ian Bolton sil 34 34 3DTY 34 34 13 84.00
11th William Morris bro 10 6 34 34 34 34 84.00
12th Brandon Holmberg bro 34 34 34 6 34 12 86.00
13th Bob Marks bro 34 34 20DNF 34 3DTY 34 91.00
14th Mick McLaughlin bro 34 34 17 34 34 11 96.00
15th John Shenton sil 3 34 34 34 34 34 105.00
16th Mike Dyos bro 34 34 34 34 34 3DTY 105.00
17th David Kast bro 34 3DTY 34 34 34 34 105.00
18th Simon Nevitt bro 7 34 34 34 34 34 109.00
19th Bob Baker sil 34 34 8 34 34 34 110.00
20th Richard Beasley bro 11 34 34 34 34 34 113.00
21st Heather Knowles bro 12 34 34 34 34 34 114.00
22nd Eddie Blake bro 34 34 34 34 34 14 116.00
23rd Jeff Butt bro 34 34 14 34 34 34 116.00
24th Brian Hosell bro 34 34 15 34 34 34 117.00
25th Alan Howie-Wood bro 34 34 16 34 34 34 118.00

Bronze fleet

Helmsman Fleet R2 R3 R4 R6 R7 R10 Points
1st Jo Pollon bro 34 34 12 5 5 8 30.00
2nd Tony Rose bro 14DNF 3DTY 18 9DNF 11 34 37.00
3rd Harry Vernon bro 34 8 34 34 12 15 69.00
4th William Morris bro 10 6 34 34 34 34 84.00
5th Brandon Holmberg bro 34 34 34 6 34 12 86.00
6th Bob Marks bro 34 34 20DNF 34 3DTY 34 91.00
7th Mick McLaughlin bro 34 34 17 34 34 11 96.00
8th Mike Dyos bro 34 34 34 34 34 3DTY 105.00
9th David Kast bro 34 3DTY 34 34 34 34 105.00
10th Simon Nevitt bro 7 34 34 34 34 34 109.00
11th Richard Beasley bro 11 34 34 34 34 34 113.00
12th Heather Knowles bro 12 34 34 34 34 34 114.00
13th Eddie Blake bro 34 34 34 34 34 14 116.00
14th Jeff Butt bro 34 34 14 34 34 34 116.00
15th Brian Hosell bro 34 34 15 34 34 34 117.00
16th Alan Howie-Wood bro 34 34 16 34 34 34 118.00

Race 1 - Sunday 18th March 2018

Force 7+. Waves. Snow. - not raced

Race 2 - Sunday 25th March 2018

1100. F2 NNE. Course: 6 5 St 1 2 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd John Shenton 1956 3
4th Shaun Smith 1781 4
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 5
6th Stuart Pierce 1916 6
7th Simon Nevitt 1927 7
8th Yvonne Pike 1220 8
9th Tony Murrant 1970 9 dis
10th William Morris 1709 10
11th Richard Beasley 1843 11
12th Heather Knowles 1347 12
13th Tony Rose 1260 14 DNF
- Erling Holmberg 7 3 DTY
- Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 3 DTY

Race 3 - Sunday 8th April 2018

1000. F1 NE. Course: B St 3 1.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Mark Pritchard 1979 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3 dis
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Shaun Smith 1781 5
6th William Morris 1709 6
7th Tony Murrant 1970 7
8th Harry Vernon 1907 8
- Tony Rose 1260 3 DTY
- Chris Read 642 3 DTY
- David Kast 1728 3 DTY

Race 4 - Sunday 22nd April 2018

1000. F4 W. Course: 1 2 3 5 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 2018 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 3
4th Sean McKenna 979 Sophia McKenna 4
5th Liam Thom 1957 5 dis
6th Ian Wilkinson 1862 6
7th Erling Holmberg 7 7
8th Bob Baker 1926 8
9th Chris Murphy 1770 9 dis
10th Shaun Smith 1781 10 dis
11th Stuart Pierce 1916 11 dis
12th Jo Pollon 1709 12
13th Yvonne Pike 1220 13
14th Jeff Butt 1430 14
15th Brian Hosell 1272 15
16th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 16
17th Mick McLaughlin 1704 17
18th Tony Rose 1260 18 dis
19th Bob Marks 1960 20 DNF
- Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 3 DTY
- Chris Read 642 3 DTY
- Ian Bolton 1698 3 DTY

Race 5 - Sunday 6th May 2018

Race abandoned - not raced

Race 6 - Sunday 13th May 2018

1100. F2. Course: B 4 St 2 3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 1957 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Jo Pollon 1709 5
6th Brandon Holmberg 1211 6
7th Mark Pritchard 1979 9 DNF dis
7th Tony Rose 1260 9 DNF
- Liam Thom 1957 3 DTY
- Shaun Smith 1781 3 DTY

Race 7 - Sunday 20th May 2018

1100. F3 E. Course: 4 7 5 St 1 3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Paul Grattage 979 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Erling Holmberg 7 3
4th Ian Wilkinson 1862 4
5th Jo Pollon 1709 5
6th Mark Pritchard 1979 6
7th Chris Murphy 1770 7
8th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 8
9th Tony Murrant 1970 9
10th Yvonne Pike 1220 10
11th Tony Rose 1260 11
12th Harry Vernon 1907 12
- Stuart Pierce 1916 3 DTY
- Bob Marks 1960 3 DTY

Race 8 - Sunday 1st July 2018

Race abandoned due to no wind. - not raced

Race 9 - Sunday 8th July 2018

No wind - not raced

Race 10 - Sunday 2nd September 2018

1100. F3 E. Course: 1 3 B 4 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 2018 2
3rd Shaun Smith 1781 3
4th Erling Holmberg 7 4
5th Yvonne Pike 1220 5
6th Chris Murphy 1770 6
7th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 7
8th Jo Pollon 1709 8
9th Chris Read 642 9
10th Tony Murrant 1970 10 dis
11th Mick McLaughlin 1704 11
12th Brandon Holmberg 1211 12
13th Ian Bolton 1698 13
14th Eddie Blake 1636 14
15th Harry Vernon 1907 15
- Mike Dyos 554 3 DTY

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXVIII

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
08:32
Fri (3.71m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI