Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Preston Points (2019)

Total entries in series: 36
Number raced: 9 out of 10
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R10 Points
1st Mark Pritchard gol 3 2 2 37 4 37 2 2 2 13.00
2nd Liam Thom gol 2 .75 7.21AP .75 3DTY 3 4 7.21AP 37 13.50
3rd Stuart Pierce gol 4 11 3DTY 6 .75 37 .75 4 4 16.50
4th Chris Murphy gol 6 14 4 3DTY 37 4 3 6 5 25.00
5th Ian Bolton sil 3DTY 3DTY 6 11 6 37 37 37 3DTY 32.00
6th Shaun Smith sil 11OCS 12 3 5 9 5 37 5 11 38.00
7th Ian Wilkinson sil 8 37 37 7 10 6 37 8 .75 39.75
8th Sean McKenna gol 37 3 37 2 37 .75 37 .75 3 46.50
9th Andrew Cavaciuti sil 37 8 9 37 11 37 3DTY 9 10 50.00
10th Yvonne Pike sil 37 6 18.29AP 3 5 3DTY 37 18.29AP 37 53.58
11th Mick McLaughlin bro 7 15 37 10 13 37 37 7 12 64.00
12th Tony Rose bro 11DNF 16 10 17DNF 14 12DNF 37 13 37 76.00
13th Kevin Ellis bro 37 37 37 13 12 8 37 10 9 89.00
14th Andrew Jefferies sil 5 7 .75 37 3 37 37 37 37 89.75
15th Tony Murrant sil 3DTY 37 5 3DTY 8 37 37 37 37 93.00
16th John Shenton sil 3DTY 37 7 37 7 37 37 3 37 94.00
17th Bob Marks bro 37 13 37 12 37 9 37 17DNF 6 94.00
18th Jo Pollon sil 37 9 8 3DTY 37 12DNF 37 37 37 106.00
19th Bob Baker sil 37 4 37 4 37 37 5 37 37 124.00
20th Keith Newnham gol 37 37 37 37 37 2 37 3DTY 17DNF 133.00
21st Alan Howie-Wood bro 37 37 37 14 37 7 3DTY 37 37 135.00
22nd Chris Read sil 37 5 37 37 37 37 37 17DNF 8 141.00
23rd Simon Giles gol .75 37 37 37 2 37 37 37 37 150.75
24th Heather Knowles bro 37 37 37 8 37 37 37 3DTY 37 159.00
25th Brandon Holmberg bro 37 37 37 9 37 37 37 37 7 164.00
26th Nick Guest bro 37 37 37 37 37 37 6 37 13 167.00
27th David Kast bro 37 37 3DTY 37 37 37 37 37 17DNF 168.00
28th Craig Rose bro 37 37 37 17DNF 37 3DTY 37 37 37 168.00
29th Mike Dyos bro 37 37 37 37 37 37 7 14 37 169.00
30th Richard Beasley bro 37 37 37 37 17DNF 37 37 11 37 176.00
31st Todd Murrant bro 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 12 17DNF 177.00
32nd Pascoal Fernandes bro 37 37 37 37 37 3DTY 37 37 37 188.00
32nd Erling Holmberg gol 37 3DTY 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 188.00
34th Lewis Couch bro 37 10 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 195.00
35th Finley Dyos bro 37 37 37 37 37DNS 37 37 37 37 222.00
35th Paul Grattage gol 37 37 37AP 37 37 37 37 37AP 37 222.00

Silver fleet

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R10 Points
1st Ian Bolton sil 3DTY 3DTY 6 11 6 37 37 37 3DTY 32.00
2nd Shaun Smith sil 11OCS 12 3 5 9 5 37 5 11 38.00
3rd Ian Wilkinson sil 8 37 37 7 10 6 37 8 .75 39.75
4th Andrew Cavaciuti sil 37 8 9 37 11 37 3DTY 9 10 50.00
5th Yvonne Pike sil 37 6 18.29AP 3 5 3DTY 37 18.29AP 37 53.58
6th Mick McLaughlin bro 7 15 37 10 13 37 37 7 12 64.00
7th Tony Rose bro 11DNF 16 10 17DNF 14 12DNF 37 13 37 76.00
8th Kevin Ellis bro 37 37 37 13 12 8 37 10 9 89.00
9th Andrew Jefferies sil 5 7 .75 37 3 37 37 37 37 89.75
10th Tony Murrant sil 3DTY 37 5 3DTY 8 37 37 37 37 93.00
11th John Shenton sil 3DTY 37 7 37 7 37 37 3 37 94.00
12th Bob Marks bro 37 13 37 12 37 9 37 17DNF 6 94.00
13th Jo Pollon sil 37 9 8 3DTY 37 12DNF 37 37 37 106.00
14th Bob Baker sil 37 4 37 4 37 37 5 37 37 124.00
15th Alan Howie-Wood bro 37 37 37 14 37 7 3DTY 37 37 135.00
16th Chris Read sil 37 5 37 37 37 37 37 17DNF 8 141.00
17th Heather Knowles bro 37 37 37 8 37 37 37 3DTY 37 159.00
18th Brandon Holmberg bro 37 37 37 9 37 37 37 37 7 164.00
19th Nick Guest bro 37 37 37 37 37 37 6 37 13 167.00
20th David Kast bro 37 37 3DTY 37 37 37 37 37 17DNF 168.00
21st Craig Rose bro 37 37 37 17DNF 37 3DTY 37 37 37 168.00
22nd Mike Dyos bro 37 37 37 37 37 37 7 14 37 169.00
23rd Richard Beasley bro 37 37 37 37 17DNF 37 37 11 37 176.00
24th Todd Murrant bro 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 12 17DNF 177.00
25th Pascoal Fernandes bro 37 37 37 37 37 3DTY 37 37 37 188.00
26th Lewis Couch bro 37 10 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 195.00
27th Finley Dyos bro 37 37 37 37 37DNS 37 37 37 37 222.00

Bronze fleet

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R10 Points
1st Mick McLaughlin bro 7 15 37 10 13 37 37 7 12 64.00
2nd Tony Rose bro 11DNF 16 10 17DNF 14 12DNF 37 13 37 76.00
3rd Kevin Ellis bro 37 37 37 13 12 8 37 10 9 89.00
4th Bob Marks bro 37 13 37 12 37 9 37 17DNF 6 94.00
5th Alan Howie-Wood bro 37 37 37 14 37 7 3DTY 37 37 135.00
6th Heather Knowles bro 37 37 37 8 37 37 37 3DTY 37 159.00
7th Brandon Holmberg bro 37 37 37 9 37 37 37 37 7 164.00
8th Nick Guest bro 37 37 37 37 37 37 6 37 13 167.00
9th David Kast bro 37 37 3DTY 37 37 37 37 37 17DNF 168.00
10th Craig Rose bro 37 37 37 17DNF 37 3DTY 37 37 37 168.00
11th Mike Dyos bro 37 37 37 37 37 37 7 14 37 169.00
12th Richard Beasley bro 37 37 37 37 17DNF 37 37 11 37 176.00
13th Todd Murrant bro 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 12 17DNF 177.00
14th Pascoal Fernandes bro 37 37 37 37 37 3DTY 37 37 37 188.00
15th Lewis Couch bro 37 10 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 195.00
16th Finley Dyos bro 37 37 37 37 37DNS 37 37 37 37 222.00

Race 1 - Sunday 17th March 2019

1100. F5 W. Triangle course.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 1944 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Andrew Jefferies 1952 5
6th Chris Murphy 1770 6 dis
7th Mick McLaughlin 1704 Jo Pollon 7
8th Ian Wilkinson 1862 8
9th Shaun Smith 1781 11 OCS dis
9th Tony Rose 1260 11 DNF
- Tony Murrant 1970 3 DTY
- Ian Bolton 1698 3 DTY
- John Shenton 1956 3 DTY

Race 2 - Sunday 24th March 2019

1100. F2-3 N. Course: B 3 x3

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Sean McKenna 979 3
4th Bob Baker 1926 4
5th Chris Read 642 5
6th Yvonne Pike 1220 6
7th Andrew Jefferies 1952 7
8th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 8
9th Jo Pollon 1372 9
10th Lewis Couch 1709 10
11th Stuart Pierce 1916 11 dis
12th Shaun Smith 1781 12 dis
13th Bob Marks 1960 13
14th Chris Murphy 1770 14 dis
15th Mick McLaughlin 1704 15
16th Tony Rose 1260 16
- Ian Bolton 1698 3 DTY
- Erling Holmberg 7 3 DTY

Race 3 - Sunday 7th April 2019

1000. F3 E. Course: B 4 2 1 S.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Andrew Jefferies 1952 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Shaun Smith 1781 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 5
6th Ian Bolton 1698 6
7th John Shenton 1956 7
8th Jo Pollon 1372 8
9th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 9
10th Tony Rose 1260 10
- Stuart Pierce 1916 3 DTY
- David Kast 1728 3 DTY
- Liam Thom 1957 7.21 AP discarded
- Yvonne Pike 1220 18.29 AP
- Paul Grattage 458 37 AP discarded

Race 4 - Sunday 21st April 2019

1000. F2 N. Course: 6 St 1 3 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 979 Sophia McKenna 2
3rd Yvonne Pike 1220 3
4th Bob Baker 1926 4
5th Shaun Smith 1781 5
6th Stuart Pierce 1916 6 dis
7th Ian Wilkinson 1862 7
8th Heather Knowles 1866 8
9th Brandon Holmberg 1211 9
10th Mick McLaughlin 1704 10
11th Ian Bolton 1698 11
12th Bob Marks 1960 12
13th Kevin Ellis 1347 13
14th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 14
15th Tony Rose 1260 17 DNF dis
15th Craig Rose 17 DNF
- Chris Murphy 1770 3 DTY
- Tony Murrant 1970 3 DTY
- Jo Pollon 1372 3 DTY

Race 5 - Sunday 5th May 2019

1100. F1-3 N. Course: 7 St 3 2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Stuart Pierce 1916 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 1944 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4 dis
5th Yvonne Pike 1957 5
6th Ian Bolton 1698 6
7th John Shenton 1956 7
8th Tony Murrant 1970 8
9th Shaun Smith 1781 9
10th Ian Wilkinson 1862 10
11th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 11
12th Kevin Ellis 1347 12
13th Mick McLaughlin 1704 13
14th Tony Rose 1260 14
15th Richard Beasley 1843 17 DNF
16th Finley Dyos 554 Mike Dyos 37 DNS dis
- Liam Thom 1957 3 DTY

Race 6 - Sunday 12th May 2019

1100. F2 E. Course: 4 St 1 3 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Keith Newnham 1150 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Shaun Smith 1781 5
6th Ian Wilkinson 1862 6
7th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 7
8th Kevin Ellis 1347 8
9th Bob Marks 1960 9
10th Tony Rose 1260 12 DNF
10th Jo Pollon 1372 12 DNF
- Yvonne Pike 1957 3 DTY
- Craig Rose 3 DTY
- Pascoal Fernandes 616 3 DTY

Race 7 - Sunday 2nd June 2019

1100. F5-7 SW. Course: 1 3 St 5 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Stuart Pierce 1916 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1770 3
4th Liam Thom 1957 4
5th Bob Baker 1926 5
6th Nick Guest 1220 6
7th Mike Dyos 554 7
- Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 3 DTY
- Alan Howie-Wood 1958 3 DTY

Race 8 - Sunday 9th June 2019

1100. Course: 2 St 7 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd John Shenton 1956 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Shaun Smith 1781 5
6th Chris Murphy 1770 6
7th Mick McLaughlin 1704 7
8th Ian Wilkinson 1862 8
9th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 9
10th Kevin Ellis 1347 10
11th Richard Beasley 1843 11
12th Todd Murrant 1357 12
13th Tony Rose 1260 13
14th Mike Dyos 554 14
15th Chris Read 642 17 DNF
15th Bob Marks 1960 17 DNF
- Heather Knowles 1866 3 DTY
- Keith Newnham 1150 3 DTY
- Liam Thom 1957 7.21 AP discarded
- Yvonne Pike 1957 18.29 AP
- Paul Grattage 458 37 AP

Race 9 - Sunday 23rd June 2019

No wind - not raced

Race 10 - Sunday 7th July 2019

1100 Course 5-7-1-S x5laps

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Ian Wilkinson 1862 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Sean McKenna 979 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Chris Murphy 1770 5
6th Bob Marks 1960 6
7th Brandon Holmberg 1211 7
8th Chris Read 642 8
9th Kevin Ellis 1347 9
10th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 10
11th Shaun Smith 1781 11
12th Mick McLaughlin 1704 12
13th Nick Guest 1220 13
14th David Kast 1728 17 DNF
14th Keith Newnham 1150 17 DNF
14th Todd Murrant 1970 17 DNF
- Ian Bolton 1698 3 DTY

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXIX

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
10:51
Wed (4.53m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI