Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264

Preston Points (2019)

Total entries in series: 29
Number raced: 4 out of 4
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Liam Thom gol 2 .75 1.17AP .75 2.67
2nd Mark Pritchard gol 3 2 2 30 7.00
3rd Tony Murrant sil 3DTY 30 5 3DTY 11.00
4th Ian Bolton sil 3DTY 3DTY 6 11 12.00
5th Andrew Jefferies sil 5 7 .75 30 12.75
6th Stuart Pierce gol 4 11 3DTY 6 13.00
7th Chris Murphy gol 6 14 4 3DTY 13.00
8th Shaun Smith sil 11OCS 12 3 5 19.00
9th Jo Pollon sil 30 9 8 3DTY 20.00
10th Yvonne Pike sil 30 6 13AP 3 22.00
11th Mick McLaughlin bro 7 15 30 10 32.00
12th Sean McKenna gol 30 3 30 2 35.00
13th Tony Rose bro 11DNF 16 10 17DNF 37.00
14th Bob Baker sil 30 4 30 4 38.00
15th John Shenton sil 3DTY 30 7 30 40.00
16th Ian Wilkinson sil 8 30 30 7 45.00
17th Andrew Cavaciuti sil 30 8 9 30 47.00
18th Bob Marks bro 30 13 30 12 55.00
19th Simon Giles gol .75 30 30 30 60.75
20th Erling Holmberg gol 30 3DTY 30 30 63.00
20th David Kast bro 30 30 3DTY 30 63.00
22nd Chris Read sil 30 5 30 30 65.00
23rd Heather Knowles bro 30 30 30 8 68.00
24th Brandon Holmberg bro 30 30 30 9 69.00
25th Lewis Couch bro 30 10 30 30 70.00
26th Kevin Ellis bro 30 30 30 13 73.00
27th Alan Howie-Wood bro 30 30 30 14 74.00
28th Craig Rose bro 30 30 30 17DNF 77.00
29th Paul Grattage gol 30 30 30AP 30 90.00

Silver fleet

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Tony Murrant sil 3DTY 30 5 3DTY 11.00
2nd Ian Bolton sil 3DTY 3DTY 6 11 12.00
3rd Andrew Jefferies sil 5 7 .75 30 12.75
4th Shaun Smith sil 11OCS 12 3 5 19.00
5th Jo Pollon sil 30 9 8 3DTY 20.00
6th Yvonne Pike sil 30 6 13AP 3 22.00
7th Mick McLaughlin bro 7 15 30 10 32.00
8th Tony Rose bro 11DNF 16 10 17DNF 37.00
9th Bob Baker sil 30 4 30 4 38.00
10th John Shenton sil 3DTY 30 7 30 40.00
11th Ian Wilkinson sil 8 30 30 7 45.00
12th Andrew Cavaciuti sil 30 8 9 30 47.00
13th Bob Marks bro 30 13 30 12 55.00
14th David Kast bro 30 30 3DTY 30 63.00
15th Chris Read sil 30 5 30 30 65.00
16th Heather Knowles bro 30 30 30 8 68.00
17th Brandon Holmberg bro 30 30 30 9 69.00
18th Lewis Couch bro 30 10 30 30 70.00
19th Kevin Ellis bro 30 30 30 13 73.00
20th Alan Howie-Wood bro 30 30 30 14 74.00
21st Craig Rose bro 30 30 30 17DNF 77.00

Bronze fleet

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Mick McLaughlin bro 7 15 30 10 32.00
2nd Tony Rose bro 11DNF 16 10 17DNF 37.00
3rd Bob Marks bro 30 13 30 12 55.00
4th David Kast bro 30 30 3DTY 30 63.00
5th Heather Knowles bro 30 30 30 8 68.00
6th Brandon Holmberg bro 30 30 30 9 69.00
7th Lewis Couch bro 30 10 30 30 70.00
8th Kevin Ellis bro 30 30 30 13 73.00
9th Alan Howie-Wood bro 30 30 30 14 74.00
10th Craig Rose bro 30 30 30 17DNF 77.00

Race 1 - Sunday 17th March 2019

1100. F5 W. Triangle course.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 1944 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2 dis
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Andrew Jefferies 1952 5
6th Chris Murphy 1770 6
7th Mick McLaughlin 1704 Jo Pollon 7
8th Ian Wilkinson 1862 8
9th Shaun Smith 1781 11 OCS
9th Tony Rose 1260 11 DNF
- Tony Murrant 1970 3 DTY
- Ian Bolton 1698 3 DTY
- John Shenton 1956 3 DTY

Race 2 - Sunday 24th March 2019

1100. F2-3 N. Course: B 3 x3

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Sean McKenna 979 3
4th Bob Baker 1926 4
5th Chris Read 642 5
6th Yvonne Pike 1220 6
7th Andrew Jefferies 1952 7
8th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 8
9th Jo Pollon 1372 9
10th Lewis Couch 1709 10
11th Stuart Pierce 1916 11 dis
12th Shaun Smith 1781 12 dis
13th Bob Marks 1960 13
14th Chris Murphy 1770 14 dis
15th Mick McLaughlin 1704 15
16th Tony Rose 1260 16
- Ian Bolton 1698 3 DTY
- Erling Holmberg 7 3 DTY

Race 3 - Sunday 7th April 2019

1000. F3 E. Course: B 4 2 1 S.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Andrew Jefferies 1952 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Shaun Smith 1781 3
4th Chris Murphy 1770 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 5
6th Ian Bolton 1698 6
7th John Shenton 1956 7
8th Jo Pollon 1372 8
9th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 9
10th Tony Rose 1260 10
- Liam Thom 1957 1.17 AP
- Stuart Pierce 1916 3 DTY
- David Kast 1728 3 DTY
- Yvonne Pike 1220 13 AP
- Paul Grattage 458 30 AP discarded

Race 4 - Sunday 21st April 2019

1000. F2 N. Course: 6 St 1 3 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 979 Sophia McKenna 2
3rd Yvonne Pike 1220 3
4th Bob Baker 1926 4
5th Shaun Smith 1781 5
6th Stuart Pierce 1916 6
7th Ian Wilkinson 1862 7
8th Heather Knowles 1866 8
9th Brandon Holmberg 1211 9
10th Mick McLaughlin 1704 10
11th Ian Bolton 1698 11 dis
12th Bob Marks 1960 12
13th Kevin Ellis 1347 13
14th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 14
15th Tony Rose 1260 17 DNF dis
15th Craig Rose 17 DNF
- Chris Murphy 1770 3 DTY
- Tony Murrant 1970 3 DTY
- Jo Pollon 1372 3 DTY

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXIX

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
17:43
Fri (3.85m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI