Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Baker Challenge Series (2019)

Total entries in series: 32
Number raced: 5 out of 6
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Points
1st Tony Murrant 3DTY 4 3DTY 33 6 16.00
2nd Chris Murphy 6 5 3DTY 8 16 22.00
3rd Mark Pritchard 4 3 33 4 15 26.00
4th Shaun Smith 14DNF 2 17DNF 13 12 41.00
5th Yvonne Pike 8 15.25AP 17DNF 3DTY 33 43.25
6th Andrew Jefferies .75 .75 33 33 10 44.50
7th Sean McKenna 33 33 .75 2 9 44.75
8th Ian Wilkinson 9 33 3 3 33 48.00
9th Liam Thom 5 33 5 6 33 49.00
10th Jo Pollon 33 8 3DTY 7 33 51.00
11th Tony Rose 10 11DNF 33DNS .75 33 54.75
12th Stuart Pierce 3 3DTY 33DNS 33 17 56.00
13th Ian Bolton 3DTY 9 33DNS 33 14 59.00
14th Kevin Ellis 33 33 17DNF 9 3 62.00
15th Mick McLaughlin 7 33 17DNF 33 7 64.00
16th Alan Howie-Wood 33 33 2 12 21DNF 68.00
17th Heather Knowles 14DNF 33 17DNF 33 4 68.00
18th Simon Giles 2 33 33 33 7 75.00
19th John Shenton 3DTY 6 33 33 33 75.00
20th Keith Newnham 33 33 33 5 5 76.00
21st Chris Read 33 33 33 10 3DTY 79.00
22nd Bob Baker 33 33 4 33 11 81.00
23rd Craig Rose 14DNF 33 33DNS 3DTY 33 83.00
24th Bob Marks 33 33 33DNS 11 13 90.00
25th Andrew Cavaciuti 33 7 33 33 18 91.00
26th Nick Guest 33 33 33 33 .75 99.75
27th Lewis Couch 33 33 33 33 2 101.00
28th David Kast 33 3DTY 33 33 33 102.00
28th Pascoal Fernandes 33 33 33 3DTY 33 102.00
30th Richard Beasley 33 33 33 15DNF 33 114.00
31st Brandon Holmberg 33 33 17DNF 33 33 116.00
32nd Richard Page 33 33 33 33 21DNF 120.00

Race 1 - Sunday 17th March 2019

1000. F5 W. Triangle course.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Andrew Jefferies 1952 23' 53'' 3 Sprint 15 108 25' 48'' 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 1944 22' 42'' 3 Sprint 15 118 26' 47'' 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 23' 47'' 3 Sprint 15 114 27' 7'' 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 23' 35'' 3 Sprint 15 118 27' 50'' 4
5th Liam Thom 1957 23' 15'' 3 Sprint 15 120 27' 54'' 5
6th Chris Murphy 1770 24' 41'' 3 Sprint 15 113 27' 54'' 6
7th Mick McLaughlin 1704 Jo Pollon 28' 6'' 3 Sprint 15 101 28' 23'' 7
8th Yvonne Pike 1220 27' 44'' 3 Sprint 15 108 29' 57'' 8
9th Ian Wilkinson 1862 27' 54'' 3 Sprint 15 110 30' 41'' 9
10th Tony Rose 1260 24' 12'' 2 Sprint 15 87 31' 35'' 10
11th Heather Knowles 1347 Sprint 15 97 14 DNF
11th Shaun Smith 1781 Sprint 15 110 14 DNF
11th Craig Rose Challenger 80 14 DNF
- Tony Murrant 1970 Sprint 15 108 3 DTY
- John Shenton 1956 Sprint 15 113 3 DTY
- Ian Bolton 1698 Sprint 15 110 3 DTY

Race 2 - Sunday 7th April 2019

F3 3. 1100. Course: 4 2 1.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Andrew Jefferies 1952 52' 37'' 1 Sprint 15 108 56' 50'' 0.75
2nd Shaun Smith 1781 56' 13'' 1 Sprint 15 110 1h 1' 50'' 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 52' 56'' 1 Sprint 15 118 1h 2' 28'' 3
4th Tony Murrant 1970 58' 34'' 1 Sprint 15 108 1h 3' 15'' 4
5th Chris Murphy 1770 56' 42'' 1 Sprint 15 113 1h 4' 4'' 5
6th John Shenton 1956 58' 38'' 1 Sprint 15 113 1h 6' 15'' 6
7th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 1h 1' 28'' 1 Sprint 15 108 1h 6' 23'' 7
8th Jo Pollon 1372 1h 1' 33'' 1 Sprint 15 108 1h 6' 28'' 8
9th Ian Bolton 1698 1h 0' 33'' 1 Sprint 15 110 1h 6' 36'' 9
10th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 11 DNF
- Stuart Pierce 1916 Sprint 15 114 3 DTY
- David Kast 1728 Sprint 15 926 3 DTY
- Yvonne Pike 1220 Sprint 15 108 15.25 AP

Race 3 - Sunday 21st April 2019

1100. F0 NE. Course: 5 St.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sean McKenna 979 Sophia McKenna 39' 36'' 1 Sprint 15 121 47' 55'' 0.75
2nd Alan Howie-Wood 1958 46' 41'' 1 Sprint 15 104 48' 33'' 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 44' 27'' 1 Sprint 15 110 48' 54'' 3
4th Bob Baker 1926 48' 14'' 1 Sprint 15 108 52' 6'' 4
5th Liam Thom 1957 54' 41'' 1 Sprint 15 120 1h 5' 37'' 5
6th Mick McLaughlin 1704 Sprint 15 101 17 DNF
6th Heather Knowles 1347 Sprint 15 97 17 DNF
6th Shaun Smith 1781 Sprint 15 110 17 DNF dis
6th Yvonne Pike 1220 Sprint 15 108 17 DNF
6th Brandon Holmberg 1211 Sprint 15 104 17 DNF
6th Kevin Ellis 1347 Sprint 15 97 17 DNF
12th Bob Marks 1960 Sprint 15 926 33 DNS dis
12th Ian Bolton 1698 Sprint 15 110 33 DNS dis
12th Stuart Pierce 1916 Sprint 15 114 33 DNS dis
12th Tony Rose 1260 Sprint 15 87 33 DNS dis
12th Craig Rose Sprint 15 87 33 DNS
- Chris Murphy 1770 Sprint 15 113 3 DTY
- Tony Murrant 1970 Sprint 15 108 3 DTY
- Jo Pollon 1372 Sprint 15 108 3 DTY

Race 4 - Sunday 12th May 2019

1000. F2 E. Course: 4 St 3 1.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Tony Rose 1260 1h 4' 38'' 1 Sprint 15 87 56' 14'' 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 979 47' 19'' 1 Sprint 15 121 57' 15'' 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 52' 34'' 1 Sprint 15 110 57' 49'' 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 49' 50'' 1 Sprint 15 118 58' 48'' 4
5th Keith Newnham 1150 52' 2'' 1 Sprint 15 114 59' 19'' 5
6th Liam Thom 1957 James Pike 49' 36'' 1 Sprint 15 120 59' 31'' 6
7th Jo Pollon 1372 56' 28'' 1 Sprint 15 108 1h 0' 59'' 7
8th Chris Murphy 1770 54' 51'' 1 Sprint 15 113 1h 1' 59'' 8
9th Kevin Ellis 1347 1h 4' 16'' 1 Sprint 15 97 1h 2' 20'' 9
10th Chris Read 642 56' 16'' 1 Sprint 15 112 1h 3' 1'' 10
11th Bob Marks 1960 1h 4' 44'' 1 Sprint 15 107 1h 9' 16'' 11
12th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 1h 7' 2'' 1 Sprint 15 104 1h 9' 43'' 12
13th Shaun Smith 1781 1h 13' 15'' 1 Sprint 15 110 1h 20' 35'' 13
14th Richard Beasley 1843 Sprint 15 926 15 DNF
- Craig Rose Sprint 15 87 3 DTY
- Yvonne Pike 1220 Sprint 15 108 3 DTY
- Pascoal Fernandes 616 Sprint 15 926 3 DTY

Race 5 - Sunday 21st July 2019

1000 Course 1-3-5-S

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Nick Guest 1220 1h 15' 0'' 2 Sprint 15 97 1h 12' 45'' 0.75
2nd Lewis Couch 1739 1h 12' 5'' 2 Sprint 15 101 1h 12' 48'' 2
3rd Kevin Ellis 1347 1h 15' 46'' 2 Sprint 15 97 1h 13' 30'' 3
4th Heather Knowles 1347 1h 19' 52'' 2 Sprint 15 97 1h 17' 28'' 4
5th Keith Newnham 1150 1h 9' 1'' 2 Sprint 15 114 1h 18' 41'' 5
6th Tony Murrant 1970 1h 13' 7'' 2 Sprint 15 108 1h 18' 58'' 6
7th Simon Giles 1944 1h 7' 6'' 2 Sprint 15 118 1h 19' 11'' 7
7th Mick McLaughlin 1704 1h 18' 24'' 2 Sprint 15 101 1h 19' 11'' 7
9th Sean McKenna 979 1h 6' 13'' 2 Sprint 15 121 1h 20' 7'' 9
10th Andrew Jefferies 1952 1h 14' 22'' 2 Sprint 15 108 1h 20' 19'' 10
11th Bob Baker 1926 1h 14' 49'' 2 Sprint 15 108 1h 20' 48'' 11
12th Shaun Smith 1781 1h 13' 44'' 2 Sprint 15 110 1h 21' 6'' 12
13th Bob Marks 1960 1h 16' 49'' 2 Sprint 15 107 1h 22' 12'' 13
14th Ian Bolton 1698 1h 15' 57'' 2 Sprint 15 110 1h 23' 33'' 14
15th Mark Pritchard 1979 1h 10' 57'' 2 Sprint 15 118 1h 23' 43'' 15
16th Chris Murphy 1770 1h 14' 54'' 2 Sprint 15 113 1h 24' 38'' 16 dis
17th Stuart Pierce 1916 1h 14' 56'' 2 Sprint 15 114 1h 25' 25'' 17
18th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 1h 20' 13'' 2 Sprint 15 108 1h 26' 38'' 18
19th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 Sprint 15 104 21 DNF
19th Richard Page 1862 Sprint 15 926 21 DNF
- Chris Read 642 Sprint 15 112 3 DTY

Race 6 - Sunday 29th September 2019

Too windy - not raced


Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXIX

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
14:26
Thu (4.59m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI