Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Baker Challenge Series (2021)

Total entries in series: 26
Number raced: 5 out of 6
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman R1 R2 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Todd Murrant .75 6 27 .75 2 9.50
2nd Simon Giles 7 27 6DNF 5 3 21.00
3rd Mark Pritchard 8 14 .75 6 10 24.75
4th Chris Murphy 9 3 27 10 8 30.00
5th Yvonne Pike 3 15 13AP 7 27 38.00
6th Tony Murrant 2 18OCS 27 8 11 39.00
7th Stuart Pierce 27 .75 27 2 12 41.75
8th Kevin Ellis 27 7 27 3 5 42.00
9th Liam Thom 5 2 27 9 27 43.00
10th Nick Guest 4 13 2 27 27 46.00
11th Ben Gruber 27 12 27 11 14 64.00
12th John Shenton 6 5 27 27 27 65.00
13th Lewis Couch 27 8 27 4 27 66.00
14th Ian Bolton 27 10 27 27 4 68.00
15th Shaun Smith 27 9 27 27 6 69.00
16th Ian Wilkinson 27 27 27 27 .75 81.75
17th Andrew Dean 27 27 3 27 27 84.00
18th Sean McKenna 27 27 27 27 3DTY 84.00
19th Pascoal Fernandes 27 27 4 27 27 85.00
19th David Kast 27 4 27 27 27 85.00
21st Bob Baker 27 27 27 27 7 88.00
22nd Bob Marks 27 27 27 27 9 90.00
23rd Andrew Cavaciuti 27 11 27 27 27 92.00
24th Andrew Jefferies 27 27 27 12 27 93.00
25th Harry Vernon 27 27 27 27 13 94.00
26th Jane Hill 27 16 27 27 27 97.00

Race 1 - Sunday 4th April 2021

1100. F2. Course: 6 7 1.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Todd Murrant 1357 36' 16'' 1 Sprint 15 97 35' 11'' 0.75
2nd Tony Murrant 1970 32' 47'' 1 Sprint 15 108 35' 24'' 2
3rd Yvonne Pike 1965 32' 35'' 1 Sprint 15 110 35' 51'' 3
4th Nick Guest 1220 33' 53'' 1 Sprint 15 107 36' 15'' 4
5th Liam Thom 1957 30' 38'' 1 Sprint 15 120 36' 46'' 5
6th John Shenton 1956 33' 20'' 1 Sprint 15 113 37' 40'' 6
7th Simon Giles 1944 32' 20'' 1 Sprint 15 118 38' 9'' 7
8th Mark Pritchard 1979 32' 27'' 1 Sprint 15 118 38' 17'' 8
9th Chris Murphy 1915 35' 11'' 1 Sprint 15 113 39' 45'' 9

Race 2 - Sunday 18th April 2021

1000. F1 NE. Course: 5 B St 1 3.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Stuart Pierce 1916 52' 16'' 1 Sprint 15 114 59' 35'' 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 51' 27'' 1 Sprint 15 120 1h 1' 44'' 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1915 54' 43'' 1 Sprint 15 113 1h 1' 50'' 3
4th David Kast 1728 1h 2' 30'' 1 Sprint 15 100 1h 2' 30'' 4
5th John Shenton 1956 56' 25'' 1 Sprint 15 113 1h 3' 45'' 5
6th Todd Murrant 1357 1h 5' 56'' 1 Sprint 15 97 1h 3' 57'' 6
7th Kevin Ellis 1347 1h 3' 24'' 1 Sprint 15 104 1h 5' 56'' 7
8th Lewis Couch 1739 1h 2' 29'' 1 Sprint 15 107 1h 6' 51'' 8
9th Shaun Smith 1781 1h 2' 16'' 1 Sprint 15 108 1h 7' 15'' 9
10th Ian Bolton 1698 1h 2' 46'' 1 Sprint 15 108 1h 7' 47'' 10
11th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 1h 4' 56'' 1 Sprint 15 108 1h 10' 8'' 11
12th Ben Gruber 1365 1h 13' 0'' 1 Sprint 15 97 1h 10' 49'' 12
13th Nick Guest 1220 1h 6' 42'' 1 Sprint 15 107 1h 11' 22'' 13
14th Mark Pritchard 1979 1h 0' 30'' 1 Sprint 15 118 1h 11' 23'' 14 dis
15th Yvonne Pike 1965 1h 8' 43'' 1 Sprint 15 110 1h 15' 35'' 15
16th Jane Hill 1241 1h 30' 0'' 1 Sprint 15 87 1h 18' 18'' 16
17th Tony Murrant 1970 Sprint 15 108 18 OCS

Race 3 - Sunday 25th April 2021

Surf - not raced

Race 4 - Sunday 23rd May 2021

1100. F5-8 SW. Course: 1 2 St B x 4.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Mark Pritchard 1979 26' 30'' 4 Sprint 15 118 31' 16'' 0.75
2nd Nick Guest 1220 29' 49'' 4 Sprint 15 107 31' 54'' 2
3rd Andrew Dean 1347 35' 22'' 3 Sprint 15 96 45' 16'' 3
4th Pascoal Fernandes 616 52' 35'' 3 Sprint 15 96 1h 7' 18'' 4
5th Simon Giles 1944 Sprint 15 118 6 DNF
- Yvonne Pike 1965 Sprint 15 110 13 AP

Race 5 - Sunday 30th May 2021

1100. F3 E. Course: 5 6 St 1 3 x3.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Todd Murrant 1357 56' 9'' 1 Sprint 15 97 54' 28'' 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 51' 6'' 1 Sprint 15 114 58' 15'' 2
3rd Kevin Ellis 1347 56' 14'' 1 Sprint 15 104 58' 29'' 3
4th Lewis Couch 1739 55' 39'' 1 Sprint 15 107 59' 33'' 4
5th Simon Giles 1944 50' 29'' 1 Sprint 15 118 59' 34'' 5
6th Mark Pritchard 1979 50' 55'' 1 Sprint 15 118 1h 0' 5'' 6
7th Yvonne Pike 1965 54' 50'' 1 Sprint 15 110 1h 0' 19'' 7
8th Tony Murrant 1970 56' 9'' 1 Sprint 15 108 1h 0' 39'' 8
9th Liam Thom 1957 50' 40'' 1 Sprint 15 120 1h 0' 48'' 9
10th Chris Murphy 1915 54' 22'' 1 Sprint 15 113 1h 1' 26'' 10
11th Ben Gruber 1365 Nils Wedi 1h 5' 7'' 1 Sprint 15 97 1h 3' 10'' 11
12th Andrew Jefferies 1952 57' 47'' 1 Sprint 15 118 1h 8' 11'' 12

Race 6 - Sunday 11th July 2021

1000. F2 S.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Ian Wilkinson 1862 40' 19'' 1 Sprint 15 110 44' 21'' 0.75
2nd Todd Murrant 1357 46' 28'' 1 Sprint 15 97 45' 4'' 2
3rd Simon Giles 1944 39' 7'' 1 Sprint 15 118 46' 9'' 3
4th Ian Bolton 1698 42' 48'' 1 Sprint 15 108 46' 13'' 4
5th Kevin Ellis 1347 45' 16'' 1 Sprint 15 104 47' 5'' 5
6th Shaun Smith 1781 43' 39'' 1 Sprint 15 108 47' 9'' 6
7th Bob Baker 1926 43' 47'' 1 Sprint 15 108 47' 17'' 7
8th Chris Murphy 1915 42' 15'' 1 Sprint 15 113 47' 45'' 8
9th Bob Marks 1960 47' 37'' 1 Sprint 15 104 49' 31'' 9
10th Mark Pritchard 1979 42' 48'' 1 Sprint 15 118 50' 30'' 10
11th Tony Murrant 1970 46' 53'' 1 Sprint 15 108 50' 38'' 11
12th Stuart Pierce 1916 44' 32'' 1 Sprint 15 114 50' 46'' 12
13th Harry Vernon 1907 55' 25'' 1 Sprint 15 100 55' 25'' 13
14th Ben Gruber 1365 1h 2' 30'' 1 Sprint 15 97 1h 0' 38'' 14
- Sean McKenna 979 Sprint 15 121 3 DTY

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
00:56
Sun (4.66m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI