Up!
Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264
Next high tide: Tue (3.76m)

Preston Points (2023)

Total entries in series: 29
Number raced: 7 out of 7
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Points
1st Liam Thom gol .75 2 .75 2 .75 .75 .75 3.75
2nd Stuart Pierce gol 3 3 30 .75 2 6 7 14.75
3rd Mark Pritchard gol 2 4 3DTY 4 7 5 2 15.00
4th Yvonne Pike sil 5 17DNF 2 5 6 6.67AP 5 23.00
5th Chris Murphy gol 6 6 3 8 5 5.67AP 6 25.67
6th Tony Murrant sil 8 9 6 3DTY 30 10 4 30.00
7th Ian Wilkinson sil 4 10 10OCS 3 30 7 17DNF 34.00
8th Nick Guest sil 7 8 4 7 10 8 8 34.00
9th Kevin Ellis bro 10 12 30 6 8 9 10 43.00
10th Todd Murrant bro 11 11 5 11 30 11 17DNF 49.00
11th Sean McKenna gol 30 .75 30 30 30 2 3DTY 65.75
12th Andrew Jefferies sil 30 5 30 30 3DTY 4 30 72.00
13th Simon Giles gol 30 7 30 30 3 3 30 73.00
14th John Shenton sil 30 30 30 9 9 30 14 92.00
15th Bob Baker sil 30 30 30 30 4 30 3 97.00
16th Harry Vernon bro 30 17DNF 30 10 11 30 30 98.00
17th Andrew Dean bro 12 17DNF 30 30 30 12 30 101.00
18th Jamie Lavender bro 30 30 7 30 30 13 30 110.00
19th Simon O'Flynn bro 30 30 30 30 30 3DTY 30 123.00
20th James Pike bro 30 30 30 30 30 30 9 129.00
21st Pascoal Fernandes bro 9 30 30 30 30 30 30 129.00
22nd David Allen bro 30 30 10DNF 30 30 30 30 130.00
23rd Ian Bolton sil 30 30 30 30 30 30 11 131.00
24th Bob Marks bro 30 30 30 30 30 30 12 132.00
25th Neil Williams bro 30 30 30 30 30 30 13 133.00
26th Sophia McKenna bro 30 30 30 30 13DNF 30 30 133.00
27th Neeve O'Flynn bro 30 30 30 30 30 14 30 134.00
28th Aiden O'Flynn bro 30 30 30 30 30 15 30 135.00
29th Jerry Robertson bro 30 17DNF 30 30 30 30 30 137.00

Silver fleet

Helm Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Points
1st Yvonne Pike sil 5 17DNF 2 5 6 6.67AP 5 23.00
2nd Tony Murrant sil 8 9 6 3DTY 30 10 4 30.00
3rd Ian Wilkinson sil 4 10 10OCS 3 30 7 17DNF 34.00
4th Nick Guest sil 7 8 4 7 10 8 8 34.00
5th Kevin Ellis bro 10 12 30 6 8 9 10 43.00
6th Todd Murrant bro 11 11 5 11 30 11 17DNF 49.00
7th Andrew Jefferies sil 30 5 30 30 3DTY 4 30 72.00
8th John Shenton sil 30 30 30 9 9 30 14 92.00
9th Bob Baker sil 30 30 30 30 4 30 3 97.00
10th Harry Vernon bro 30 17DNF 30 10 11 30 30 98.00
11th Andrew Dean bro 12 17DNF 30 30 30 12 30 101.00
12th Jamie Lavender bro 30 30 7 30 30 13 30 110.00
13th Simon O'Flynn bro 30 30 30 30 30 3DTY 30 123.00
14th James Pike bro 30 30 30 30 30 30 9 129.00
15th Pascoal Fernandes bro 9 30 30 30 30 30 30 129.00
16th David Allen bro 30 30 10DNF 30 30 30 30 130.00
17th Ian Bolton sil 30 30 30 30 30 30 11 131.00
18th Bob Marks bro 30 30 30 30 30 30 12 132.00
19th Neil Williams bro 30 30 30 30 30 30 13 133.00
20th Sophia McKenna bro 30 30 30 30 13DNF 30 30 133.00
21st Neeve O'Flynn bro 30 30 30 30 30 14 30 134.00
22nd Aiden O'Flynn bro 30 30 30 30 30 15 30 135.00
23rd Jerry Robertson bro 30 17DNF 30 30 30 30 30 137.00

Bronze fleet

Helm Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Points
1st Kevin Ellis bro 10 12 30 6 8 9 10 43.00
2nd Todd Murrant bro 11 11 5 11 30 11 17DNF 49.00
3rd Harry Vernon bro 30 17DNF 30 10 11 30 30 98.00
4th Andrew Dean bro 12 17DNF 30 30 30 12 30 101.00
5th Jamie Lavender bro 30 30 7 30 30 13 30 110.00
6th Simon O'Flynn bro 30 30 30 30 30 3DTY 30 123.00
7th James Pike bro 30 30 30 30 30 30 9 129.00
8th Pascoal Fernandes bro 9 30 30 30 30 30 30 129.00
9th David Allen bro 30 30 10DNF 30 30 30 30 130.00
10th Bob Marks bro 30 30 30 30 30 30 12 132.00
11th Neil Williams bro 30 30 30 30 30 30 13 133.00
12th Sophia McKenna bro 30 30 30 30 13DNF 30 30 133.00
13th Neeve O'Flynn bro 30 30 30 30 30 14 30 134.00
14th Aiden O'Flynn bro 30 30 30 30 30 15 30 135.00
15th Jerry Robertson bro 30 17DNF 30 30 30 30 30 137.00

Race 1 - Sunday 26th March 2023

1000. F2 NW. Course: 7 3 1.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Ian Wilkinson 1862 4
5th Yvonne Pike 1965 5
6th Chris Murphy 1927 6 dis
7th Nick Guest 1920 7
8th Tony Murrant 1970 8
9th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 9
10th Kevin Ellis 1944 10
11th Todd Murrant 1357 11
12th Andrew Dean 1347 12

Race 2 - Sunday 2nd April 2023

1000. F4 N. Course: 6 St 2 1 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 2018 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2 dis
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4
5th Andrew Jefferies 1952 5
6th Chris Murphy 1927 6
7th Simon Giles 2029 7
8th Nick Guest 1920 8 dis
9th Tony Murrant 1970 9
10th Ian Wilkinson 1862 10
11th Todd Murrant 1357 11
12th Kevin Ellis 1944 12 dis
13th Andrew Dean 1347 17 DNF
13th Yvonne Pike 1965 17 DNF dis
13th Harry Vernon 1907 17 DNF
13th Jerry Robertson 1272 17 DNF

Race 3 - Sunday 7th May 2023

1100. F2-3 NW. Course: 1 3 St B 4 x2.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Yvonne Pike 1965 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1927 3
4th Nick Guest 1920 4
5th Todd Murrant 1357 5
6th Tony Murrant 1970 6
7th Jamie Lavender 1372 7
8th Ian Wilkinson 1862 10 OCS
8th David Allen 642 10 DNF
- Mark Pritchard 1979 3 DTY

Race 4 - Sunday 14th May 2023

1100. F2 SE. Course: 7 Gate x2.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Stuart Pierce 1916 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2 dis
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4
5th Yvonne Pike 1965 5
6th Kevin Ellis 1944 6
7th Nick Guest 1920 7
8th Chris Murphy 1927 8 dis
9th John Shenton 1956 9
10th Harry Vernon 1907 10
11th Todd Murrant 1357 11
- Tony Murrant 1970 3 DTY

Race 5 - Sunday 4th June 2023

1100. F3 NE. Course: 5 St 3 1 x2.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd Simon Giles 2029 3
4th Bob Baker 1926 4
5th Chris Murphy 1927 5
6th Yvonne Pike 1965 6
7th Mark Pritchard 1979 7 dis
8th Kevin Ellis 1944 8
9th John Shenton 1956 9
10th Nick Guest 1920 10 dis
11th Harry Vernon 1907 11
12th Sophia McKenna 1979 Sean McKenna 13 DNF
- Andrew Jefferies 1952 3 DTY

Race 6 - Sunday 25th June 2023

1000. F4 SSE. Course: 2 3 7 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 2018 2
3rd Simon Giles 2029 3
4th Andrew Jefferies 1952 4
5th Mark Pritchard 1979 5 dis
6th Stuart Pierce 1916 6
7th Ian Wilkinson 1862 7
8th Nick Guest 1920 8
9th Kevin Ellis 1944 9
10th Tony Murrant 1970 10 dis
11th Todd Murrant 1357 11
12th Andrew Dean 1347 12
13th Jamie Lavender 1372 13
14th Neeve O'Flynn 616 14
15th Aiden O'Flynn 1329 15
- Simon O'Flynn 1709 3 DTY
- Chris Murphy 1927 5.67 AP
- Yvonne Pike 1965 6.67 AP discarded

Race 7 - Sunday 20th August 2023

1000. F3 SW. Course: 1 3 St 5 x2.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Bob Baker 1926 3
4th Tony Murrant 1970 4
5th Yvonne Pike 1965 5
6th Chris Murphy 1927 6
7th Stuart Pierce 2018 7 dis
8th Nick Guest 1920 8
9th James Pike 1709 9
10th Kevin Ellis 1944 10
11th Ian Bolton 1698 11
12th Bob Marks 1960 12
13th Neil Williams 1863 Sophie Williams 13
14th John Shenton 1956 14
15th Todd Murrant 1357 17 DNF dis
15th Ian Wilkinson 1862 17 DNF dis
- Sean McKenna 2018 3 DTY

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXIV

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI