Up!
Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264
Next high tide: Tue (3.76m)

Baker Challenge Series (2023)

Total entries in series: 30
Number raced: 5 out of 5
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Points
1st Pascoal Fernandes .75 .75 12 11 3 15.50
2nd Kevin Ellis 8 4 13 4 5 21.00
3rd Todd Murrant 11 14DNF 6 .75 4 21.75
4th Tony Murrant 7 5 5 9 31 26.00
5th Stuart Pierce 31 11 3 2 11 27.00
6th Mark Pritchard 3.50 10 8 7 9 27.50
7th Andrew Dean 6 2 16DNF 5 31 29.00
8th Yvonne Pike 2 7 31 13.33AP 13.33AP 35.66
9th Nick Guest 3.50 12 11 31 10 36.50
10th Chris Murphy 31 6 10 31 8 55.00
11th Jerry Robertson 10 31 16DNF 31 2 59.00
12th Bob Marks 5 31 31 10 14DNF 60.00
13th Sean McKenna 31 31 2 3 31 67.00
14th Simon Giles 31 31 .75 31 7 69.75
15th Liam Thom 31 9 7 31 31 78.00
16th Ian Wilkinson 31 8 9 31 31 79.00
17th Aiden O'Flynn 9 31 31 19DNF 31 90.00
18th Jamie Lavender 31 31 31 31 .75 93.75
19th John Moram 31 31 31 19DNF 14DNF 95.00
20th Neeve O'Flynn 14OCS 31 31 19DNF 31 95.00
21st Ian Bolton 31 3 31 31 31 96.00
22nd Andrew Jefferies 31 31 4 31 31 97.00
23rd Sophia McKenna 31 31 31 31 6 99.00
24th John Shenton 31 31 31 6 31 99.00
25th Lewis Couch 31 31 31 8 31 101.00
26th Simon O'Flynn 12 31 31 31 31 105.00
26th Shaun Smith 31 31 31 12 31 105.00
28th Bob Baker 31 31 31 13 31 106.00
29th David Allen 31 31 31 19DNF 31 112.00
29th Harry Vernon 31 31 31 19DNF 31 112.00

Race 1 - Sunday 19th March 2023

1100. F3 NW. Course: B W 3 x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Pascoal Fernandes 1866 54' 58'' 2 Dart 15 0.811 44' 35'' 0.75
2nd Yvonne Pike 1965 42' 2'' 2 Dart 15 1.068 44' 53'' 2
3rd Nick Guest 1920 48' 10'' 2 Dart 15 1.015 48' 53'' 3.50
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 45' 11'' 2 Dart 15 1.082 48' 53'' 3.50
5th Bob Marks 1960 52' 59'' 2 Dart 15 0.93 49' 16'' 5
6th Andrew Dean 1347 53' 51'' 2 Dart 15 0.915 49' 16'' 6
7th Tony Murrant 1970 50' 7'' 2 Dart 15 0.986 49' 25'' 7
8th Kevin Ellis 1944 51' 52'' 2 Dart 15 0.966 50' 6'' 8
9th Aiden O'Flynn 1329 37' 54'' 1 Dart 15 0.8 1h 0' 38'' 9
10th Jerry Robertson 1272 43' 11'' 1 Dart 15 0.736 1h 3' 34'' 10
11th Todd Murrant 1357 37' 39'' 1 Dart 15 0.907 1h 8' 18'' 11
12th Simon O'Flynn 1709 42' 53'' 1 Dart 15 0.8 1h 8' 37'' 12
13th Neeve O'Flynn 616 Dart 15 0.8 14 OCS

Race 2 - Sunday 26th March 2023

1100. F3 NE. Course: 7 St 3 1 x2.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Pascoal Fernandes 1866 53' 24'' 1 Dart 15 0.819 43' 44'' 0.75
2nd Andrew Dean 1347 52' 4'' 1 Dart 15 0.914 47' 35'' 2
3rd Ian Bolton 1698 49' 37'' 1 Dart 15 0.963 47' 47'' 3
4th Kevin Ellis 1944 50' 12'' 1 Dart 15 0.963 48' 21'' 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 50' 13'' 1 Dart 15 0.985 49' 28'' 5
6th Chris Murphy 1927 48' 13'' 1 Dart 15 1.033 49' 48'' 6
7th Yvonne Pike 1965 47' 14'' 1 Dart 15 1.079 50' 58'' 7
8th Ian Wilkinson 1862 51' 2'' 1 Dart 15 1.023 52' 12'' 8
9th Liam Thom 1957 46' 0'' 1 Dart 15 1.135 52' 13'' 9
10th Mark Pritchard 1979 49' 3'' 1 Dart 15 1.082 53' 4'' 10 dis
11th Stuart Pierce 1916 50' 52'' 1 Dart 15 1.046 53' 12'' 11
12th Nick Guest 1920 52' 26'' 1 Dart 15 1.015 53' 13'' 12
13th Todd Murrant 1357 Dart 15 0.881 14 DNF dis

Race 3 - Sunday 2nd April 2023

1100. F4 N. Course: 6 St 2 1 x3.

Handicap using SSCHS

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Simon Giles 2029 48' 37'' 1 Dart 15 1.104 53' 40'' 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 2018 48' 14'' 1 Dart 15 1.128 54' 24'' 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 52' 15'' 1 Dart 15 1.044 54' 33'' 3
4th Andrew Jefferies 1952 52' 37'' 1 Dart 15 1.068 56' 12'' 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 56' 44'' 1 Dart 15 0.993 56' 20'' 5
6th Todd Murrant 1357 1h 4' 35'' 1 Dart 15 0.881 56' 54'' 6
7th Liam Thom 1957 50' 15'' 1 Dart 15 1.135 57' 2'' 7
8th Mark Pritchard 1979 53' 4'' 1 Dart 15 1.08 57' 19'' 8
9th Ian Wilkinson 1862 58' 35'' 1 Dart 15 1.023 59' 56'' 9
10th Chris Murphy 1927 57' 54'' 1 Dart 15 1.04 1h 0' 13'' 10
11th Nick Guest 1920 1h 0' 14'' 1 Dart 15 1.013 1h 1' 1'' 11
12th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 1h 9' 11'' 1 Dart 15 0.905 1h 2' 37'' 12 dis
13th Kevin Ellis 1944 1h 4' 50'' 1 Dart 15 0.974 1h 3' 9'' 13 dis
14th Jerry Robertson 1272 Dart 15 0.715 16 DNF
14th Andrew Dean 1347 Dart 15 0.927 16 DNF

Race 4 - Sunday 23rd April 2023

Handicap using SSCHS

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Todd Murrant 1357 1h 19' 21'' 1 Dart 15 0.882 1h 9' 59'' 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 1h 8' 58'' 1 Dart 15 1.051 1h 12' 29'' 2
3rd Sean McKenna 2018 1h 6' 39'' 1 Dart 15 1.135 1h 15' 39'' 3
4th Kevin Ellis 1944 1h 18' 56'' 1 Dart 15 0.965 1h 16' 10'' 4
5th Andrew Dean 1347 1h 22' 11'' 1 Dart 15 0.927 1h 16' 11'' 5
6th John Shenton 1956 1h 15' 33'' 1 Dart 15 1.02 1h 17' 4'' 6
7th Mark Pritchard 1979 1h 12' 3'' 1 Dart 15 1.08 1h 17' 49'' 7
8th Lewis Couch 1739 1h 22' 0'' 1 Dart 15 0.954 1h 18' 14'' 8
9th Tony Murrant 1970 1h 19' 21'' 1 Dart 15 0.995 1h 18' 57'' 9
10th Bob Marks 1960 1h 25' 27'' 1 Dart 15 0.929 1h 19' 23'' 10
11th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 1h 29' 20'' 1 Dart 15 0.897 1h 20' 8'' 11
12th Shaun Smith 1781 1h 19' 52'' 1 Dart 15 1.008 1h 20' 30'' 12
13th Bob Baker 1926 1h 23' 59'' 1 Dart 15 1.036 1h 27' 0'' 13
14th Harry Vernon 1907 Dart 15 0.898 19 DNF
14th John Moram 554 Dart 15 0.7 19 DNF
14th Neeve O'Flynn 616 Dart 15 0.8 19 DNF
14th Aiden O'Flynn 1329 Dart 15 0.865 19 DNF
14th David Allen 642 Dart 15 0.742 19 DNF
- Yvonne Pike 1965 Dart 15 1.083 13.33 AP

Race 5

Handicap using SSCHS

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jamie Lavender 1372 33' 52'' 1 Dart 15 0.8 27' 6'' 0.75
2nd Jerry Robertson 1272 41' 44'' 1 Dart 15 0.715 29' 50'' 2
3rd Pascoal Fernandes 1866 35' 4'' 1 Dart 15 0.894 31' 21'' 3
4th Todd Murrant 1357 36' 31'' 1 Dart 15 0.891 32' 32'' 4
5th Kevin Ellis 1944 33' 49'' 1 Dart 15 0.969 32' 46'' 5
6th Sophia McKenna 1979 Sean McKenna 30' 50'' 1 Dart 15 1.07 33' 0'' 6
7th Simon Giles 2029 29' 53'' 1 Dart 15 1.111 33' 12'' 7
8th Chris Murphy 1927 32' 16'' 1 Dart 15 1.032 33' 18'' 8
9th Mark Pritchard 1979 31' 18'' 1 Dart 15 1.081 33' 50'' 9
10th Nick Guest 1920 34' 20'' 1 Dart 15 1.004 34' 28'' 10
11th Stuart Pierce 1916 32' 52'' 1 Dart 15 1.061 34' 52'' 11
12th Bob Marks 1960 Dart 15 0.928 14 DNF
12th John Moram 554 Dart 15 0.7 14 DNF
- Yvonne Pike 1965 Dart 15 1.083 13.33 AP

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXIV

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI