Up!
Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 721264
Next high tide: Tue (3.76m)

Holmberg Series (2023)

Total entries in series: 28
Number raced: 4 out of 5
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm R1 R3 R4 R5 Points
1st Liam Thom .75 .75 3 2 3.50
2nd Mark Pritchard 3DTY 3 4 3 9.00
3rd Stuart Pierce 3 7 6 4 13.00
4th Chris Murphy 5 6 7 29 18.00
5th Tony Murrant 6 29 9 6 21.00
6th Nick Guest 10 10 8 5 23.00
7th Yvonne Pike 2 8 18DNF 29 28.00
8th Sean McKenna 29 29 .75 .75 30.50
9th Simon Giles 29 2 2 29 33.00
10th Andrew Jefferies 29 3DTY 5 29 37.00
11th Kevin Ellis 29 9 10 29 48.00
12th Jamie Lavender 8 29 13 29 50.00
13th Todd Murrant 9 29 14 29 52.00
14th Andrew Dean 29 29 18OCS 7 54.00
15th Simon O'Flynn 29 29 3DTY 29 61.00
16th Ian Wilkinson 4 29 29 29 62.00
16th Sophia McKenna 29 4 29 29 62.00
18th Bob Baker 29 5 29 29 63.00
19th Bob Marks 7 29 29 29 65.00
20th Pascoal Fernandes 29 29 11 29 69.00
20th Harry Vernon 29 11 29 29 69.00
20th Alan Howie-Wood 11 29 29 29 69.00
23rd Aiden O'Flynn 29 29 12 29 70.00
23rd John Shenton 29 12 29 29 70.00
23rd David Allen 12 29 29 29 70.00
26th Jerry Robertson 13 29 29 29 71.00
27th John Moram 14 29 29 29 72.00
28th Neeve O'Flynn 29 29 18DNF 29 76.00

Race 1 - Sunday 7th May 2023

1000. F2-3 W. Course: 1 3 St B 4 x2.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Yvonne Pike 1965 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Ian Wilkinson 1862 4
5th Chris Murphy 1927 5
6th Tony Murrant 1970 6
7th Bob Marks 1960 7
8th Jamie Lavender 1372 8
9th Todd Murrant 1357 9
10th Nick Guest 1920 10 dis
11th Alan Howie-Wood 1958 11
12th David Allen 642 12
13th Jerry Robertson 1272 13
14th John Moram 554 14
- Mark Pritchard 1979 3 DTY

Race 2 - Sunday 14th May 2023

Abandoned to 35 minute rule - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 4th June 2023

1000. F3 NE. Course: 5 St 3 1 x2.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 2029 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Sophia McKenna 1979 Sean McKenna 4
5th Bob Baker 1926 5
6th Chris Murphy 1927 6
7th Stuart Pierce 1916 7 dis
8th Yvonne Pike 1965 8
9th Kevin Ellis 1944 9
10th Nick Guest 1920 10
11th Harry Vernon 1907 11
12th John Shenton 1956 12
- Andrew Jefferies 1952 3 DTY

Race 4 - Sunday 25th June 2023

1100. F4 SSE. Course: 2 3 7 x4.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 2018 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 2029 2
3rd Liam Thom 1957 3 dis
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4 dis
5th Andrew Jefferies 1952 5
6th Stuart Pierce 1916 6
7th Chris Murphy 1927 7
8th Nick Guest 1920 8
9th Tony Murrant 1970 9
10th Kevin Ellis 1944 10
11th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 11
12th Aiden O'Flynn 1329 12
13th Jamie Lavender 1372 13
14th Todd Murrant 1357 14
15th Yvonne Pike 1965 18 DNF
15th Neeve O'Flynn 616 18 DNF
15th Andrew Dean 1347 18 OCS
- Simon O'Flynn 1709 3 DTY

Race 5 - Sunday 23rd July 2023

1100. F5-6. Course: 1 2 St B.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sean McKenna 2018 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Nick Guest 1920 5
6th Tony Murrant 1970 6
7th Andrew Dean 1347 7

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXIV

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI