Up!
Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com 01983 721264
Next high tide: Mon (3.72m)

Preston Points (2024)

Total entries in series: 25
Number raced: 5 out of 6
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Fleet R1 R2 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Stuart Pierce gol 26 3 2 3 4 12.00
2nd Chris Murphy sil 3 5 5 2 3 13.00
3rd Simon Giles gol 26 2 .75 26 .75 29.50
4th Liam Thom gol .75 .75 26 26 2 29.50
5th Nick Guest sil 2 8 7 26 26 43.00
6th Mark Pritchard gol 26 3 3 26 15DNF 47.00
7th Andrew Dean bro 4 9 11DNF 26 26 50.00
8th Todd Murrant bro 26 7 11DNF 8 26 52.00
9th Ian Wilkinson sil 26 26 4 .75 26 56.75
10th Tony Murrant sil 26 26 6 6 26 64.00
11th Bob Marks bro 26 13DNF 26 26 3DTY 68.00
12th Jerry Robertson bro 6DNS 11 26 26 26 69.00
13th Keith Newnham sil 26 26 26 4 15DNF 71.00
14th Bob Baker sil 26 6 26 26 15DNF 73.00
15th Kevin Ellis bro 26 26 26 7 15DNF 74.00
16th Simon O'Flynn bro 26 26 11DNF 26 15DNF 78.00
17th John Moram bro 3DTY 26 26 26 26 81.00
18th Pascoal Fernandes bro 26 26 26 26 5 83.00
19th Shaun Smith sil 26 26 26 5 26 83.00
20th Aiden O'Flynn bto 26 26 26 26 6 84.00
21st David Sanchez bro 26 26 26 9 26 87.00
22nd Jamie Lavender bro 26 10 26 26 26 88.00
23rd Harry Vernon bro 26 26 26 26 15DNS 93.00
23rd Yvonne Pike sil 26 26 26 26 15DNF 93.00
23rd Geoff Leather sil 26 26 26 26 15DNF 93.00

Silver fleet

Helm Fleet R1 R2 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Chris Murphy sil 3 5 5 2 3 13.00
2nd Nick Guest sil 2 8 7 26 26 43.00
3rd Andrew Dean bro 4 9 11DNF 26 26 50.00
4th Todd Murrant bro 26 7 11DNF 8 26 52.00
5th Ian Wilkinson sil 26 26 4 .75 26 56.75
6th Tony Murrant sil 26 26 6 6 26 64.00
7th Bob Marks bro 26 13DNF 26 26 3DTY 68.00
8th Jerry Robertson bro 6DNS 11 26 26 26 69.00
9th Keith Newnham sil 26 26 26 4 15DNF 71.00
10th Bob Baker sil 26 6 26 26 15DNF 73.00
11th Kevin Ellis bro 26 26 26 7 15DNF 74.00
12th Simon O'Flynn bro 26 26 11DNF 26 15DNF 78.00
13th John Moram bro 3DTY 26 26 26 26 81.00
14th Pascoal Fernandes bro 26 26 26 26 5 83.00
15th Shaun Smith sil 26 26 26 5 26 83.00
16th David Sanchez bro 26 26 26 9 26 87.00
17th Jamie Lavender bro 26 10 26 26 26 88.00
18th Yvonne Pike sil 26 26 26 26 15DNF 93.00
18th Geoff Leather sil 26 26 26 26 15DNF 93.00
18th Harry Vernon bro 26 26 26 26 15DNS 93.00

Bronze fleet

Helm Fleet R1 R2 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Andrew Dean bro 4 9 11DNF 26 26 50.00
2nd Todd Murrant bro 26 7 11DNF 8 26 52.00
3rd Bob Marks bro 26 13DNF 26 26 3DTY 68.00
4th Jerry Robertson bro 6DNS 11 26 26 26 69.00
5th Kevin Ellis bro 26 26 26 7 15DNF 74.00
6th Simon O'Flynn bro 26 26 11DNF 26 15DNF 78.00
7th John Moram bro 3DTY 26 26 26 26 81.00
8th Pascoal Fernandes bro 26 26 26 26 5 83.00
9th David Sanchez bro 26 26 26 9 26 87.00
10th Jamie Lavender bro 26 10 26 26 26 88.00
11th Harry Vernon bro 26 26 26 26 15DNS 93.00

Race 1 - Sunday 7th April 2024

1000. F6 SW. Course: 1 St B x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Nick Guest 1920 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1927 3
4th Andrew Dean 1347 4
5th Jerry Robertson 1781 6 DNS
- John Moram 554 3 DTY

Race 2 - Sunday 28th April 2024

1000. F4 W. Course: 1 W St 4 B x2

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 2029 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
5th Chris Murphy 1927 5 dis
6th Bob Baker 1926 6
7th Todd Murrant 1357 7
8th Nick Guest 1920 8
9th Andrew Dean 1347 9
10th Jamie Lavender 1372 10
11th Jerry Robertson 1781 11
12th Bob Marks 1960 13 DNF

Race 3 - Sunday 12th May 2024

No wind - not raced

Race 4 - Sunday 16th June 2024

F5-6 1-2-St-6 x4 laps

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 2029 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Ian Wilkinson 1947 4
5th Chris Murphy 1927 5
6th Tony Murrant 1970 6
7th Nick Guest 1920 7
8th Todd Murrant 1357 11 DNF
8th Andrew Dean 1347 11 DNF
8th Simon O'Flynn 1709 Aiden O'Flynn 11 DNF

Race 5 - Sunday 23rd June 2024

F1

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Ian Wilkinson 1947 42' 16'' 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1927 42' 20'' 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 43' 36'' 3
4th Keith Newnham 1150 43' 52'' 4
5th Shaun Smith 1989 44' 34'' 5
6th Tony Murrant 1970 44' 37'' 6
7th Kevin Ellis 1944 45' 26'' 7
8th Todd Murrant 1357 46' 55'' 8
9th David Sanchez 1475 48' 10'' 9

Race 6 - Sunday 7th July 2024

1100. F6 SW.Course: 1 3 St 5 6 x3.

Helm Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 2029 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Chris Murphy 1927 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Pascoal Fernandes 1866 5
6th Aiden O'Flynn 1329 6
7th Yvonne Pike 1965 15 DNF
7th Harry Vernon 1907 15 DNS
7th Kevin Ellis 1944 15 DNF
7th Keith Newnham 1150 15 DNF
7th Simon O'Flynn 1709 15 DNF
7th Bob Baker 1926 15 DNF
7th Mark Pritchard 1979 15 DNF
7th Geoff Leather 1921 15 DNF
- Bob Marks 1960 3 DTY

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 721264
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXIV

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI