Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA   •   contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com   •   01983 862233

Preston Points (2021)

Total entries in series: 33
Number raced: 9 out of 9
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Points
1st Liam Thom gol .75 .75 .75 .75 2 .75 34 34 4 5.75
2nd Stuart Pierce gol 34 3 8 4 6 5 3 .75 2 17.75
3rd Mark Pritchard gol 34 2 4 3 4 3 5 2 13DNF 18.00
4th Yvonne Pike sil 2 11 12 5 8 2 34 9 .75 26.75
5th Chris Murphy gol 5 5 6 6 5 4 2 34 7 27.00
6th Tony Murrant sil 4 12 5 7 7 6 10 3 3DTY 28.00
7th Simon Giles gol 6 34 34 2 34 34 .75 3DTY 3DTY 48.75
8th Todd Murrant bro 7 7 34 9 11 9 12 10 9 51.00
9th Kevin Ellis bro 34 15 10 8 13 8 9 5 34 53.00
10th Nick Guest bro 8 10 9 34 9 34 34 4 34 74.00
11th Andrew Cavaciuti bro 34 4 11 34 19DNF 34 34 6 13DNF 87.00
12th John Shenton sil 3 6 7 13DNF 34 34 34 34 34 97.00
13th Bob Marks bro 34 34 34 34 12 34 11 8 8 107.00
14th Shaun Smith sil 10DNF 13 34 10 34 34 8 34 34 109.00
15th Sean McKenna gol 34 34 2 34 34 34 3DTY 34 3 110.00
16th Ian Wilkinson sil 34 34 34 34 3 34 6 34 5 116.00
17th Andrew Jefferies sil 34 34 3 34 10 34 34 7 34 122.00
18th Bob Baker sil 34 34 34 34 14 7 4 34 34 127.00
19th Andrew Dean bro 34 34 34 34 3DTY 11 34 13DNF 34 129.00
20th Craig Rose bro 34 34 34 34 15 34 34 13DNF 13DNF 143.00
21st Chris Read sil 34 34 34 34 3DTY 34 34 34 6 145.00
22nd Ben Gruber bro 34 16 34 34 19OCS 34 14 34 34 151.00
23rd Ian Bolton sil 34 9 34 34 34 34 7 34 34 152.00
24th Lewis Couch sil 34 8 34 11 34 34 34 34 34 155.00
25th Sophia McKenna bro 34 34 34 34 .75 34 34 34 34 170.75
26th Jo Murphy sil 34 34 34 34 34 3DTY 34 34 34 173.00
26th Keith Newnham gol 34 34 34 34 3DTY 34 34 34 34 173.00
28th Frank O'Keeffe bro 34 34 34 34 34 10 34 34 34 180.00
29th Harry Vernon bro 34 34 34 34 34 34 13 34 34 183.00
30th Pascoal Fernandes bro 34 14 34 34 34 34 34 34 34 184.00
31st Jane Hill bro 34 34 15DNF 34 34 34 34 34 34 185.00
31st Brandon Holmberg bro 34 34 15DNF 34 34 34 34 34 34 185.00
33rd David Kast bro 34 34 34 34 16 34 34 34 34 186.00

Silver fleet

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Points
1st Yvonne Pike sil 2 11 12 5 8 2 34 9 .75 26.75
2nd Tony Murrant sil 4 12 5 7 7 6 10 3 3DTY 28.00
3rd Todd Murrant bro 7 7 34 9 11 9 12 10 9 51.00
4th Kevin Ellis bro 34 15 10 8 13 8 9 5 34 53.00
5th Nick Guest bro 8 10 9 34 9 34 34 4 34 74.00
6th Andrew Cavaciuti bro 34 4 11 34 19DNF 34 34 6 13DNF 87.00
7th John Shenton sil 3 6 7 13DNF 34 34 34 34 34 97.00
8th Bob Marks bro 34 34 34 34 12 34 11 8 8 107.00
9th Shaun Smith sil 10DNF 13 34 10 34 34 8 34 34 109.00
10th Ian Wilkinson sil 34 34 34 34 3 34 6 34 5 116.00
11th Andrew Jefferies sil 34 34 3 34 10 34 34 7 34 122.00
12th Bob Baker sil 34 34 34 34 14 7 4 34 34 127.00
13th Andrew Dean bro 34 34 34 34 3DTY 11 34 13DNF 34 129.00
14th Craig Rose bro 34 34 34 34 15 34 34 13DNF 13DNF 143.00
15th Chris Read sil 34 34 34 34 3DTY 34 34 34 6 145.00
16th Ben Gruber bro 34 16 34 34 19OCS 34 14 34 34 151.00
17th Ian Bolton sil 34 9 34 34 34 34 7 34 34 152.00
18th Lewis Couch sil 34 8 34 11 34 34 34 34 34 155.00
19th Sophia McKenna bro 34 34 34 34 .75 34 34 34 34 170.75
20th Jo Murphy sil 34 34 34 34 34 3DTY 34 34 34 173.00
21st Frank O'Keeffe bro 34 34 34 34 34 10 34 34 34 180.00
22nd Harry Vernon bro 34 34 34 34 34 34 13 34 34 183.00
23rd Pascoal Fernandes bro 34 14 34 34 34 34 34 34 34 184.00
24th Jane Hill bro 34 34 15DNF 34 34 34 34 34 34 185.00
24th Brandon Holmberg bro 34 34 15DNF 34 34 34 34 34 34 185.00
26th David Kast bro 34 34 34 34 16 34 34 34 34 186.00

Bronze fleet

Helmsman Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Points
1st Todd Murrant bro 7 7 34 9 11 9 12 10 9 51.00
2nd Kevin Ellis bro 34 15 10 8 13 8 9 5 34 53.00
3rd Nick Guest bro 8 10 9 34 9 34 34 4 34 74.00
4th Andrew Cavaciuti bro 34 4 11 34 19DNF 34 34 6 13DNF 87.00
5th Bob Marks bro 34 34 34 34 12 34 11 8 8 107.00
6th Andrew Dean bro 34 34 34 34 3DTY 11 34 13DNF 34 129.00
7th Craig Rose bro 34 34 34 34 15 34 34 13DNF 13DNF 143.00
8th Ben Gruber bro 34 16 34 34 19OCS 34 14 34 34 151.00
9th Sophia McKenna bro 34 34 34 34 .75 34 34 34 34 170.75
10th Frank O'Keeffe bro 34 34 34 34 34 10 34 34 34 180.00
11th Harry Vernon bro 34 34 34 34 34 34 13 34 34 183.00
12th Pascoal Fernandes bro 34 14 34 34 34 34 34 34 34 184.00
13th Jane Hill bro 34 34 15DNF 34 34 34 34 34 34 185.00
13th Brandon Holmberg bro 34 34 15DNF 34 34 34 34 34 34 185.00
15th David Kast bro 34 34 34 34 16 34 34 34 34 186.00

Race 1 - Sunday 4th April 2021

1000. F1. Course: 6 7 St 1.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Yvonne Pike 1965 2
3rd John Shenton 1956 3
4th Tony Murrant 1970 4
5th Chris Murphy 1915 5
6th Simon Giles 1944 6
7th Todd Murrant 1357 7
8th Nick Guest 1220 8
9th Shaun Smith 1781 10 DNF

Race 2 - Sunday 18th April 2021

1100. F2 SE. Course: 3 B x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 4
5th Chris Murphy 1915 5
6th John Shenton 1956 6
7th Todd Murrant 1357 7
8th Lewis Couch 1739 8
9th Ian Bolton 1698 9
10th Nick Guest 1220 10
11th Yvonne Pike 1965 11 dis
12th Tony Murrant 1970 12 dis
13th Shaun Smith 1781 13
14th Pascoal Fernandes 616 14
15th Kevin Ellis 1347 15 dis
16th Ben Gruber 1365 16

Race 3 - Sunday 2nd May 2021

1100. F2 SE. Course: 3 B x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Sean McKenna 979 Sophia McKenna 2
3rd Andrew Jefferies 1952 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4
5th Tony Murrant 1970 5
6th Chris Murphy 1915 6 dis
7th John Shenton 1956 7
8th Stuart Pierce 1916 8 dis
9th Nick Guest 1920 9
10th Kevin Ellis 1347 10
11th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 11
12th Yvonne Pike 1965 12 dis
13th Jane Hill 1241 15 DNF
13th Brandon Holmberg 1211 15 DNF

Race 4 - Sunday 30th May 2021

1000. F3 NE. Course: 5 6 St 1 3 x3.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Simon Giles 1944 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Stuart Pierce 1916 4
5th Yvonne Pike 1965 5
6th Chris Murphy 1915 6
7th Tony Murrant 1970 7 dis
8th Kevin Ellis 1347 8
9th Todd Murrant 1357 9
10th Shaun Smith 1781 10
11th Lewis Couch 1739 11
12th John Shenton 1956 13 DNF

Race 5 - Sunday 6th June 2021

1000. F2. Course: 1 2 7 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Sophia McKenna 1979 Sean McKenna 0.75
2nd Liam Thom 1957 2
3rd Ian Wilkinson 1862 3
4th Mark Pritchard 1979 4
5th Chris Murphy 1915 5
6th Stuart Pierce 1916 6 dis
7th Tony Murrant 1970 7
8th Yvonne Pike 1965 8
9th Nick Guest 1920 9
10th Andrew Jefferies 1952 10
11th Todd Murrant 1357 11 dis
12th Bob Marks 1960 12
13th Kevin Ellis 1347 13
14th Bob Baker 1926 14
15th Craig Rose 15
16th David Kast 1728 16
17th Ben Gruber 1365 19 OCS
17th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 19 DNF
- Andrew Dean 1347 3 DTY
- Keith Newnham 1150 3 DTY
- Chris Read 642 3 DTY

Race 6 - Sunday 4th July 2021

1000. F4 S. Course: 2 1 St 7 x3

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Liam Thom 1957 0.75
2nd Yvonne Pike 1965 2
3rd Mark Pritchard 1979 3
4th Chris Murphy 1915 4
5th Stuart Pierce 1916 5
6th Tony Murrant 1970 6
7th Bob Baker 1926 7
8th Kevin Ellis 1347 8
9th Todd Murrant 1357 9
10th Frank O'Keeffe 1866 10
11th Andrew Dean 1347 11
- Jo Murphy 1927 3 DTY

Race 7 - Sunday 11th July 2021

1100. F2 S.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Simon Giles 1944 0.75
2nd Chris Murphy 1915 2
3rd Stuart Pierce 1916 3
4th Bob Baker 1926 4
5th Mark Pritchard 1979 5 dis
6th Ian Wilkinson 1862 6
7th Ian Bolton 1698 7
8th Shaun Smith 1781 8
9th Kevin Ellis 1347 9
10th Tony Murrant 1970 10 dis
11th Bob Marks 1960 11
12th Todd Murrant 1357 12 dis
13th Harry Vernon 1907 13
14th Ben Gruber 1365 14
- Sean McKenna 979 Sophia McKenna 3 DTY

Race 8 - Sunday 25th July 2021

1100. F1 NNE. Course: 7 St 2 1 x2.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Stuart Pierce 1916 0.75
2nd Mark Pritchard 1979 2
3rd Tony Murrant 1970 3
4th Nick Guest 1920 4
5th Kevin Ellis 1347 5
6th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 6
7th Andrew Jefferies 1952 7
8th Bob Marks 1960 8
9th Yvonne Pike 1965 9
10th Todd Murrant 1357 10
11th Craig Rose 13 DNF
11th Andrew Dean 1347 Sanna Dean 13 DNF
- Simon Giles 1944 3 DTY

Race 9 - Sunday 12th September 2021

1000. F1 W. Course: 2 1 St 4.

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Points
1st Yvonne Pike 1965 0.75
2nd Stuart Pierce 1916 2
3rd Sean McKenna 979 3
4th Liam Thom 1957 4 dis
5th Ian Wilkinson 1862 5
6th Chris Read 642 6
7th Chris Murphy 1915 7 dis
8th Bob Marks 1960 8
9th Todd Murrant 1357 9
10th Andrew Cavaciuti 1863 13 DNF
10th Mark Pritchard 1979 13 DNF dis
10th Craig Rose 13 DNF
- Tony Murrant 1970 3 DTY
- Simon Giles 1944 3 DTY

Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA

contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com

01983 862233
Shanklin Sailing Club burgee

Shanklin Sailing Club burgee
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXI

Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Next high tide:
10:47
Sat (4.25m)
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI