Show navigation
Hide navigation
Home
Club
Web cam
Contact us
Flag officers
Membership / renewals
Fixtures
Location map
Accommodation
Links
Boat Yard Protocol
Club rules
Data privacy policy
History of Shanklin Sailing Club
Fixtures
Sailing
Fixtures
Duties
Racing results
Sailing courses
Sailing hints
Reports
Racing marks
Courses
35 minute rule
Baker Challenge Series
Dart 15 sailing formats
Discards
Gold, silver and bronze fleets
How to set a course
Patrol Boat Operating Procedures
Pursuit start times
Replica sails
Risk assessments for race officers
Safer Sailing
Sail floats
Hints
Beaufort Scale
Challenger rigging instructions
Course notes - practice and lesson
Heavy weather sailing
Launching in waves
Measurements
The start
Tidal stream in Sandown Bay
Water at the mark
Results
Racing results
Cup winners
All time cup winners
Points averages
Medals table
Head to head
Crew
Open events
Results archive
News
Reports
For sale
Sailing gear for sale
Second hand boats
Two Musto HPX sailing suits
Photos
Practice races
Prizegiving and Laying Up Supper
Cafe, Weather buoy, post, back
Gallery archive
Videos
Weather
Weather station
Weather forecast
Tides
Web cam
Web cam
Forum
Shanklin Sailing Club, Hope Road, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EA
•
contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com
•
01983 721264
Next high tide:
01:40
Fri (4.55m)
Race results
Cup winners (2023)
Cup winners (2022)
Cup winners (2021)
Cup winners (2020)
Cup winners (2019)
Cup winners archive
All time cup winners
Cup winners
previous year
following year
2007
Cup
1st
2nd
3rd
1922 W Lodge Cup
Sean Strevens
Erling Holmberg
Keith Newnham
1927 C E Baker Cup
Erling Holmberg
Sean Strevens
Simon Giles
Autumn Series Cup
Sean Strevens
Erling Holmberg
Stuart Pierce
Baker Challenge Cup
Erling Holmberg
Sean Strevens
Ian Bolton
Baker Memorial Points Cup
Bob Baker
Erling Holmberg
Tim Benton
C Gratwick Knight Challenge Cup
Paul Tanner
Stuart Pierce
Charlie Pierce
Carl Frere Cup
Keith Newnham
Stuart Pierce
John Shenton
Channel View Cup
Geoff Howlett
John Shenton
Simon Giles
Crews Cup
Simon Giles
Alex Cavaciuti
Matthew Shenton
Fireworks Cup
Keith Newnham
Simon Giles
Stuart Pierce
Fred Yelf Challenge Cup
Keith Newnham
Paul Tanner
Erling Holmberg
Island Builders Trophy
Erling Holmberg
Sean Strevens
John Shenton
John Foster Cup
Ian Bolton
Keith Prowse Cup
Stuart Pierce
Erling Holmberg
Paul Tanner
Percy Westwood Trophy
Erling Holmberg
(Geoff Howlett)
Sean Strevens
Preston Points Cup
Paul Tanner
Erling Holmberg
Sean Strevens
Reginald Fox Challenge Cup
Sean Strevens
(Simon Giles)
Charlie Pierce
(Alex Cavaciuti)
John Shenton
(Matthew Shenton)
Revill Points Cup
Geoff Howlett
Erling Holmberg
Paul Tanner
September Challenge Cup
Geoff Howlett
(Sean Strevens)
Erling Holmberg
September Series
Keith Newnham
Erling Holmberg
Simon Giles
Shanklin Hospital Regatta Challenge Cup
Erling Holmberg
Geoff Howlett
Keith Newnham
Silver Jubilee Challenge Cup
Paul Tanner
Geoff Howlett
Erling Holmberg
Summer Series Tankard
Erling Holmberg
Paul Tanner
Sean Strevens
Turnabout Cup
John Shenton
Paul Tanner
Stuart Pierce
Ventnor Regatta 1938 Cup
Sean Strevens
Tim Benton
Shanklin Sailing Club
Hope Road
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 6EA
contactus@shanklinsailingclub.com
01983 721264
© Shanklin Sailing Club MMVI - MMXXIV
Web design and racing software by Island Webservices
Shanklin Sailing Club
MCMXXXI